TAPE 1464  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1978-1979 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) Interviews: Bobby Heenan/Karl Kox
2) Kox vs. Bill Allen
3) Interviews: Dusty Rhodes, Ernie Ladd/Ole Anderson
4) Crusher/Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff/Anderson
5) Interviews: Crusher/Rich, Ricky Fields
6) Bobo Brazil vs. Blackjack Lanza
7) Interviews: Stan Hansen (AS A FACE!!!)
8) Snake Brown vs. Hansen
9) Interviews: Heenan, Bob Armstrong
10) Carl Fergie vs. Chic Donavan
11) Interviews: Rich
12) Anderson/Koloff vs. jobbers
13) Armstrong vs. Dr. Judo
14) Interviews: Heenan/Toru Tanaka
15) Anderson/Ladd vs. Donavan/Ted Allen
16) Interviews: Hansen
17) Rick Oliver/Fergie vs. Crusher/Rich
18) Interviews: Heenan/Tony Atlas
19) Fields vs. Johnny Nicks
20) Sterling Golden (HULK HOGAN) vs. Donavan
21) Interviews: Buzz Sawyer/Fields
22) Jack Poor vs. Atlas
23) Chris Markoff/Jacques Goulet vs. T.Allen/Marvin Turner
24) Kox vs. Jerry Roberts
25) Armstrong/Bill Drummo vs. Bill Howard/Fordham
26) Andre the Giant vs. Masked Marauder/Eric Von Heller
27) Interviews: Andre
28) Killer Khan vs. Eddie Graham
29) Interviews: Terry Funk
30) Ray Stevens/Mike Graham vs. Thor/Masked Terror
31) Interviews: Manny Fernandez
32) Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Bill Irwin
33) Sterling Golden vs. Poor/Curtis Brazil
34) Sterling Golden/Tony Atlas confrontation
35) Interviews: Rich/Atlas/Hansen, Austin Idol
36) Rich/Atlas vs. Howard/Fergie
37) Atlas vs. Buck Brannigan
38) Fergie vs. Fields
39) Markoff/Goulet vs. Bret Hart (US debut)/Donavan
40) Ladd/Masked Superstar vs. Sawyer/Armstrong
41) Howard vs. Hart
42) Interviews: Hansen
43) Hansen vs. Len Owen
44) Interviews: Superstar/Heenan
45) Superstar vs. Mike Seaver
46) Interviews: Sterling Golden
47) Turner vs. Sawyer
48) Fields/Gerald Finley vs. Goulet/Markoff
49) T.Funk vs. Fernandez
50) T.Funk destroys backstage area
51) Interviews: Fernandez, T.Funk
52) Gestapo vs. Jack Brisco
53) Steve Travis/Raul Matta vs. Bryan St.John/Stan Lane
54) Jake Roberts/Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike Rotundo/Rufus R. Jones

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1979 vol. 1

1.        ANDRE THE GIANT v MASKED MARAUDER & ERIC VON HELLER in a handicap match.

2.        HULK HOGAN v JACK POORE & CURTIS BRAZIL- Hogan calls himself Sterling Golden. After the match Hogan jaws with Tony Atlas.

3.        TOMMY RICH & TONY ATLAS v CARL FERGIE & BILL HOWARD

4.        KEVIN SULLIVAN v BOBBY GARRETT

5.        MARK LEWIN v ZANE HICKEY

6.        MR. WRESTLING II v MR. X- this is a different Mr. X than on a previous tape.

7.        ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER v CURTIS BRAZIL

8.        BRUISER BRODY v LARRY LATHAM- this match is actually from Texas.

9.        DICK SLATER v MASKED SUPERSTAR, clips.

10.     IVAN KOLOFF & ALEXIS SMIRNOFF v BILL DROMO & MARVIN TURNER

11.     BOB BACKLUND v GERALD FINLEY

12.     TONY ATLAS v BUCK BRANIGAN

13.     OLE ANDERSON gets jumped by two jobbers trying to collect Bobby Heenan's bounty.

14.     RICK FIELDS v CARL FERGIE

15.     BRET HART & CHIC DONOVAN v JACQUES GOULET & CHRIS MARKOFF- one of Bret's earliest matches, and they bill him from Great Falls, Montana.

16.     ERNIE LADD & MASKED SUPERSTAR v BOB ARMSTRONG & BUZZ SAWYER- Heenan gives Ladd an object, and the three heels give Armstrong a beating.

17.     BRET HART v BILL HOWARD

18.     STAN HANSEN v LEN OWEN

19.     MASKED SUPERSTAR v MIKE FEVER

20.     Plus interviews with Ric Flair, Andre the Giant, Hulk Hogan, Stan Hansen, Harley Race, Ivan Koloff, Tommy Rich, Ole Anderson,
Mr. Wrestling II, Tony Atlas, Austin Idol, Steve Keirn, Great Mephisto (w/ Mark Lewin), Bob Armstrong, Kevin Sullivan, Lars
Anderson, Masked Superstar, Bob Backlund (with the title), Paul Boesch, Bobby Jaggers, and Buzz Sawyer.
2 hours, the picture varies from excellent to a shade below very good.

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1979 vol. 2

1.        BUZZ SAWYER v MARVIN TURNER

2.        SGT. JAQUES GOULET & CHRIS MARKOFF v RICKY FIELDS & GERALD FINLEY

3.        HULK HOGAN v MIKE FEVER- Hogan is known as "Sterling Golden".

4.        ERNIE LADD v MARVIN TURNER

5.        TOMMY RICH v KILLER KARL KOX (clips)- Kox uses Bobby Heenan's cigar to burn Rich's face.

6.        BUZZ SAWYER & CHRIS MARKOFF v SGT. JAQUES GOULET & CHRIS MARKOFF

7.        STAN HANSEN v ERNIE LADD

8.        BRET HART v BUZZ SAWYER in a babyface match that goes to a draw.

9.        STAN HANSEN v KILLER KARL KOX- Hansen leaves the ring to brawl with Ernie Ladd- that's a countout, Stan!

10.     BUZZ SAWYER v BOB OWENS

11.     TONY ATLAS v CARL FERGIE

12.     BUDDY ROGERS does a demonstration of the figure four leglock, with Buzz Sawyer and Don Serrano assisting him.

13.     STAN HANSEN & OLE ANDERSON v JACK POORE & MIKE HOWELL

14.     HULK HOGAN v MARVIN TURNER

15.     BILL HOWARD v LOUIS CHENEY

16.     TOMMY RICH v SNAKE BROWN

17.     TONY ATLAS v BILL HOWARD
Plus interviews with Wahoo McDaniel, Hulk Hogan (as Sterling Golden), Bobby Heenan, Ernie Ladd, Stan Hansen, Tommy
Rich, Austin Idol, Tony Atlas, Ole Anderson, and Ricky Fields.
2 hours, very good picture.

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1979 vol. 3

1.        LUKE GRAHAM v MARVIN TURNER

2.        BRET HART v CARL FERGIE

3.        ERNIE LADD & MASKED SUPERSTAR v STAN HANSEN & OLE ANDERSON for the held-up tag titles. The match goes to a  time limit draw.

4.        BOBBY JAGGERS v MIKE FEVER

5.        TOMMY RICH v DAVE BRUNO- Bobby Heenan and Killer Karl Kox are at ringside giving Bruno encouragement.

6.        MASKED SUPERSTAR v JIMMY JOHNSON & JACK BROWN

7.        CARL FERGIE v WAYNE ROGERS

8.        BUZZ SAWYER & RICKY FIELDS v SGT. JAQUES GOULET & CHRIS MARKOFF

9.        KILLER KARL KOX v CURTIS BRAZIL

10.     RAY CANDY v BILL HOWARD

11.     STAN HANSEN v KILLER KARL KOX- Ernie Ladd tears up Hansen's cowboy hat, and Stan goes after him. After
Hansen is counted out, Tommy Rich brawls with Kox.

12.     TONY ATLAS v JIM NELSON

13.     MR. WRESTLING II v MIKE BOYETTE from Mid-South Wrestling.

14.     AUSTIN IDOL & MASKED SUPERSTAR v JOEL & DAVE BRUNO

15.     BRET HART v TED ALLEN

16.     OLE ANDERSON & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON v THE SPOILERS (two masked jobbers).

17.     DUSTY RHODES & MR. WRESTLING II v ROCKET MONROE & CARL FERGIE

18.     MR. WRESTLING II v MIKE FEVER- this is NOT the real II- they're running an angle where it's an imposter, you see...

Plus interviews with Bobby Heenan, Stan Hansen, Tommy Rich, Tony Atlas, Austin Idol, Ole Anderson, Thunderdolt Patterson,
Masked Superstar, Tom Shaft, Ray Candy.
2 hours, very good picture.

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1979 – 1980

This includes the episode where Bob Backlund shows up on Georgia Championship TV with the WWF Title belt

1.        RICKY FIELDS v DAVE BRUNO

2.        WAHOO McDANIEL v ABDUL ZAATAR

3.        STAN HANSEN v BUCK BRANNIGAN

4.        WAHOO McDANIEL v BUCK BRANIGAN

5.        KILLER KARL KIX v LEN OWEN

6.        TONY ATLAS v BILL HOWARD

7.        MR. WRESTLING II v RICK CRAVEN

8.        MASKED SUPERSTAR v DICK SLATER, jip- the ref gets knocked around. Afterward, Masked Superstar expresses his disinterest in defending the Georgia title vs Slater in a No DQ match.

9.        BOB BACKLUND INTERVIEW (BACKLUND SHOWS UP WITH THE WWWF TITLE!)

10.     IVAN KOLOFF & ALEXIS SMIRNOFF v BILL DROMO & MARVIN TURNER

11.     BOB BACKLUND v GERALD FINLEY

12.     TONY ATLAS v JACK POORE

13.     ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER v MIKE DAVIS- Tony Atlas jaws with Abby after the match.

14.     KILLER KHAN v MARVIN TURNER

15.     TOMMY RICH & RAY CANDY v BUCK BRANIGAN & RICK CRAVEN

16.     RAY CANDY v BOB OWENS

17.     TOMMY RICH v THE COLLECTOR

18.     MR. WRESTLING II & KEVIN SULLIVAN v MASKED SUPERSTAR & AUSTIN IDOL- good match! II breaks Superstar's Cobra hold after the bout.

19.     STEVE TRAVIS v BOB OWENS

20.     IVAN KOLOFF & ALEXIS SMIRNOFF v BILL DROMO & MARVIN TURNER

Plus interviews with Ivan Koloff, Bob Backlund (with title in tow), Mr. Wrestling II, Kevin Sullivan, Ole Anderson, Thunderdolt
Patterson, Masked Superstar, Tony Atlas, Austin Idol, Steve Travis, and Ray Candy.

2 hours, picture is generally very good.

 

 

TAPE 1465  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1979-1980 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) AUSTIN IDOL/MASKED SUPERSTAR VS. BRUNO BROS.
2) BRET HART VS. TED ALLEN
3) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON/OLE ANDERSON VS. SPOILERS
4) MR. WRESTLING II/DUSTY RHODES VS. CARL FERGIE/ROCKET MUNROE
5) MR. WRESTLING II VS. MIKE FEVER
6) RICKY FIELDS VS. DAVE BRUNO
7) TERRY FUNK VS. JJ DILLON
8) WAHOO MCDANIEL VS. ZATAR
9) STAN HANSEN VS. BUCK BRANIGAN
10) HARLEY RACE VS. REGGIE PARKS
11) WAHOO MCDANIEL VS. BUCK BRANIGAN
12) KARL KOX VS. LEN OWEN
13) TONY ATLAS VS. BILL HOWARD
14) MASKED SUPERSTAR VS. WILLIAM CRUMLEY
15) BRISCOS VS. LEN DENTON/BUTCH BRONSON
16) JOS LEDUC VS. DUSTY RHODES (CHAIN)
17) JACK BRISCO VS. KILLER KHAN
18) SUPER DESTROYER VS. DAVE BRUNO
19) BUGSY MCGRAW VS. LUIS ASTEA
20) BRUISER BRODY VS. TERRY LATHAM
21) MR. WRESTLING II VS. RICK CRAVEN
22) DICK SLATER VS. MASKED SUPERSTAR
23) BOB BACKLUND INTERVIEW (BACKLUND SHOWS UP WITH THE WWWF TITLE!)
24) IVAN KOLOFF/ALEXIS SMIRNOFF VS. BILL DRUMMO/MARVIN TURNER
25) BOB BACKLUND VS. GERALD FINLEY
26) TONY ATLAS VS. JACK POOR
27) ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER VS. MIKE DAVIS
28) KILLER KHAN VS. MARVIN TURNER
29) JUDY MARTIN VS. WENONA LITTLE HEAR
30) RAY CANDY/TOMMY RICH VS. BUCK BRANIGAN/RICK CRAVEN
31) RAY CANDY VS. BOB OWENS
32) TOMMY RICH VS. THE COLLECTOR
33) KEVIN SULLIVAN/MR. WRESTLING II VS. MASKED SUPERSTAR/AUSTIN IDOL
34) STEVE TRAVIS VS. BOB OWENS
35) IVAN KOLOFF/ALEXIS SMIRNOFF VS. BILL DRUMMO/MARVIN TURNER
36) MASKED SUPERSTAR VS. BOB SIMMS
37) KEVIN SULLIVAN VS. CHARLIE FULTON
38) AUSTIN IDOL VS. KEVIN SULLIVAN
39) ANDRE THE GIANT/MR. WRESTLING II VS. COLLECTOR/BOB OWENS/BOBBY JARRETT
40) OLE ANDERSON VS. KEN HAWK
41) DUTCH MANTELL VS. STEVE TRAVIS

 

TAPE 1466  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1980 (GOOD QUALITY)  3 disks

1) Tommy Rich vs. Baron Von Rasche
2) Tony Atlas/Kevin Sullivan Workout Video
3) Confro: Jay Strongbow vs. Ernie Ladd
4) Ivan Koloff/Alexis Smirnoff vs. Ole/Lars Anderson
5) Clip: Austin Idol vs. Baron Von Rasche
6) Confro: Jay Strongbow vs. Ernie Ladd
7) Tommy Rich vs. Angel (Frank Morrell)
8) Confro: Andersons vs. Koloff/Smirnoff
9) Mark Lewin vs. Par Rose (Knoxville)
10) Rick Steamboat/Jay Youngblood vs. Ron Starr/Swede Hansen
11) Kevin Sullivan/Mike Graham vs. Stan Lane/Bryan St. John
12) Austin Idol vs. Charlie Fulton
13) Steamboat/Youngblood vs. Ox Baker/Scorpion
14) Austin Idol vs. Genichiro Tenryu
15) Steamboat/Youngblood vs. Lynn Denton/Doug Somers
16) Blackjack Mulligan/Jim Brunzell vs. Tank Patton/Gene Lewis
17) Don Diamond vs. Charlie Fulton (2/3 falls)


18) Terry Taylor vs. Charlie Fulton
19) Confro: Assassins vs. Sullivan/Idol
20) Confro: Assassins vs. Dusty Rhodes
21) Tommy Rich vs. Bob Sweetan
22) Terry Taylor vs. Mike Davis
23) Tommy Rich vs. Dennis Condrey
24) Mark Lewin vs. Austin Idol
25) Dusty Rhodes vs. Charlie Fulton
26) Steamboat/Youngblood vs. Baker/Scorpion
27) Rich/McDaniel vs. Frank Dusek/Wultz
28) Confro: Lewin/Abdullah vs. Hansen/Sullivan
29) Clip: Rhodes/Ole Anderson vs. Assassins
30) Confro: Mark Lewin vs. Abdullah
31) Confro: Andersons/Lewin vs. Sullivan/Stan Hansen


32) Clip: Mark Lewin vs. Kevin Sullivan
33) Kevin Sullivan vs. Rick Connors
34) Clip: Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
35) Steve Keirn vs. Stan Lane
36) Dusty Rhodes vs. Ken Dillinger
37) Confro: Andersons vs. Mark Davis
38) Steve Keirn vs. Ole Anderson
39) Clip: Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
40) Confro: Mr. Wrestling II vs. Assassin
41) Confro: Ole Anderson vs. Lars Anderson
42) Confro: Terry Taylor vs. Terry Funk
43) TerryTaylor/Buddy Roberts vs. Tim Horner/Jaques Rougeau

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1980 vol. 1

1.        TOMMY RICH v MASKED SUPERSTAR (brief clip)- Superstar goes nuts and attacks a ref. Mr. Wrestling runs in an UNMASKS SUPERSTAR! Of course, we don't get to see his face.

2.        MASKED SUPERSTAR v BOB SIMS

3.        KEVIN SULLIVAN v CHARLIE FULTON

4.        AUSTIN IDOL v KEVIN SULLIVAN- Steve Travis backs out of the match with an "acute hangnail" so that Sullivan may take his place. Idol KOs Sullivan with a foreign object, but Travis rats him out.

5.        ANDRE THE GIANT & MR. WRESTLING II v THE COLLECTOR, BOB OWENS & BOBBY GARRETT

6.        GENICHIRO TENRYU v IRON MIKE SHARPE- Hall of Famer Tenryu does a job.

7.        STAN STASIAK v CHICK DONOVAN

8.        IVAN KOLOFF & ALEXIS SMIRNOFF v TONY ATLAS & KEVIN SULLIVAN- for the vacant tag titles and $25,000.
Rock Hunter puts Atlas to sleep with an ether covered towel. Good match!

9.        CHIEF JAY STRONGBOW & LARS ANDERSON v BOB SWEETAN & THE ANGEL- TV time expires, and no finish is shown.

10.     MR. WRESTLING II v GENICHIRO TENRYU

11.     TOMMY RICH v AUSTIN IDOL (clips)- Harley Race's interference backfires, and Rich wins the TV title. But Rich gets double-teamed after the match, and has his knee injured by Idol's figure-four.

Plus interviews with Harley Race, Andre The Giant, Ivan Koloff, Mr. Wrestling II, Lars Anderson, Austin Idol, Mike Sharpe, Stan
Stasiak, Jay Strongbow, Rock Hunter, and Alexis Smirnoff.

2 hours, picture is very good.

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1980 vol. 2

1.        TOMMY RICH is on crutches, and he gets jumped by Austin Idol.

2.        MR. WRESTLING II v AUSTIN IDOL, brief clips.

3.        A FUNNY ANGLE where Austin Idol makes a phony Mr. Wrestling II submit. The real II then attacks Idol.

4.        MR. WRESTLING II v AUSTIN IDOL, clips- Harley Race's interference backfires again, but Baron Von Rashke puts the claw on II, enabling Idol to steal the Georgia title.

5.        TONY ATLAS & KEVIN SULLIVAN v GENICHIRO TENRYU & SNAKE BROWN- poor Tenryu...

6.        IVAN KOLOFF & ALEXIS SMIRNOFF v GERALD FINLEY & THE SCORPION

7.        BARON VON RASHKE v MIKE DAVIS

8.        IRON MIKE SHARPE v CHARLIE FULTON

9.        TOMMY RICH v AUSTIN IDOL- Rich wins the TV title, but Harley Race helps Idol injure Tommy's knee.

10.     MR. WRESTLING II v GENICHIRO TENRYU

11.     TERRY FUNK sends in a classic promo from the Amarillo city dump.

Plus interviews from Terry Funk, Harley Race, Dusty Rhodes, Dory Funk Jr, Mr. Wrestling II, Tommy Rich, Austin Idol, Tony Atlas,

evin Sullivan, and Rock Hunter.

2 hours, excellent / very good picture throughout.

 

Georgia Championship Wrestling- April-December 1980-2 DVD

1.        Idol v.Rich-Harley Race at Ringside

2.        Strongbow v.Jobber

3.        Koloff-Smirnoff v.Finley-Scorpion

4.        Von Rashke v.Mike Davis

5.        Bad Leroy Brown v.Sweet Brown Sugar-JIP(Title change)

6.        Rich v.Von Rashke

7.        Sullivan-Atlas training

8.        Strongbow v.Jobber-Ladd attacks

9.        Koloff-Smirnoff v.Avengers(Ole-Lars Anderson)

10.     Ladd attacks Strongbow-rips headdress-Atlas saves

11.     Assassins attack Sullivan-Idol saves

12.     Assassins attack Dusty

13.     Rich v.Condrey

14.     Mark Lewin v.Idol

15.     Abdullah the Butcher attacks Idol-Sullivan saves

16.     Lewin-Abdullah attack Sullivan-Stan Hansen saves

17.     Assassins v.Ole-Dusty,Ole turns on Dusty in the Cage

18.     Wrestling 2-Assassin confrontation-unmask Wrestling 2

19.     Wrestling 1 and 2 attacks Assassins

20.     Terry Funk-Sullivan Confrontation-Terry Taylor saves

21.     Andersons attack Mike Davis

22.     Mike Davis v.Rocket Monroe

23.     Funk attacks Terry Taylor

24.     Steve Keirn v.Masa Saito

25.     Funk-Ole v.Jobbers-Hansen/Taylor run in

26.     Saito v.Wrestling 2

27.     Freebirds v.Jobbers-Idol/Sullivan run in

28.     Freebirds v.Maike Davis-Sullivan

29.     Freebirds attack Jack Brisco(Omni)

30.     JIP Saito v.Wrestling 2(Omni)

31.     Stan Frazier-Robert Fuller v.Fulton-Jobber

32.     Frazier-Fuller v.Freebirds-Clip

33.     Sullivan v.Keirn

34.     Steve O v.Dibiase

35.     Womens Battle Royal(Omni)

36.     Fuller-Frazier v.Fulton-Luke Graham

37.     Joyce Grable-Judy Martin v.Roberts-Steve O(clip)

38.     Bob Armstrong v.Saito(JIP)

39.     Cheetum-Steve O v.Freebirds

40.     Mongolian Stomper v.Jack Brisco(JIP)

41.     Freebirds v.Fuller-Frazier

42.     Sullivan v.Ron West

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1980 – 1981 (2 disks)

Disk 1

1.        WAHOO McDANIEL v BARON VON RASHKE- TV time expires before the match ends.

2.        TONY ATLAS & KEVIN SULLIVAN v JIM NELSON & BOBBY GARRETT- funny to see Nelson in his jobber days- he later became Boris Zurkov.

3.        A VIDEO FEATURE on NWA Champ Harley Race.

4.        AN ABSOLUTELY HILARIOUS SEGMENT where Gordon Solie interviews ringside fans who document that Ivan Koloff used an ether-laden towel to KO Tony Atlas.

5.        ROCK HUNTER "trains" Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff.

6.        AUSTIN IDOL v RICKY PIERCE

7.        GORDON SOLIE explains that he has not "gone Hollywood"...

8.        TOMMY RICH v GENICHIRO TENRYU- Hall of Famer Tenryu early in his career, doing the jobber thing.

9.        TOMMY RICH v BARON VON RASHKE- Austin Idol throws powder at Rich, but hits the Von Rashke by mistake. The blinded Baron then mistakenly puts the claw on Idol.

10.     CHIEF JAY STRONGBOW v THE ANGEL- before the match, a group of children present Strongbow with a new headdress to replace the one Ernie Ladd tore up and stuck down his throat.

11.     BOB SWEETAN & JIM NELSON v IRON MIKE SHARPE & MIKE FEVER- both Sharpe and Sweetan claim to have the best Piledriver. This is an interesting match with a clever finish.

12.     ERNIE LADD v JERRY MAHONEY

13.     STAN HANSEN v BUCK BRANIGAN

14.     ERNIE LADD & MYSTERY MAN v TED ALLEN & VINNY FELLANO- Ladd is funny here.

15.     TED DIBIASE v TERRY GORDY- It turns into a six-man brawl with all three Freebirds vs Dibiase, Robert Fuller and Stan Frazier. The Freebirds piledrive Frazier.

16.     TONY ATLAS v CHARLIE FULTON

17.     JOE LEDUC pulls a bus around an arena.

Disk 2

18.     TERRY GORDY & BUDDY ROBERTS v STEVE KEIRN & JIMMY JONES

19.     TONY ATLAS v KEVIN SULLIVAN, jip.

20.     MR. WRESTLING II v BOBBY GARRETT

21.     MR. WRESTLING II v MR. SIATO in a Judo Jacket match, jip.

22.     TONY ATLAS v LARRY SEXTON

23.     ALEXIS SMIRNOFF v RICK CRAVEN

24.     A FEATURE on the Mongolian Stomper.

25.     WAHOO McDANIEL v BOB OWENS- Baron Von Rashke attacks Wahoo and applies the claw.

26.     ERNIE LADD v CHICK DONOVAN RIC FLAIR & BLACKJACK MULLIGAN v DAVID PATTERSON & BILLY STARR- this match is actually from Mid-Atlantic TV.

27.     AUSTIN IDOL v GERALD FINLEY

28.     TOMMY RICH v CHARLIE FULTON

29.     THE FREEBIRDS (Gordy & Roberts) v TED & JERRY OATES

Plus interviews with Harley Race, Terry Funk, Dusty Rhodes, Ted Dibiase, Ivan Koloff, Dory Funk Jr, Stan Hansen, Wahoo

cDaniel, Fred Blassie, The Freebirds, Ole Anderson, Austin Idol, Tommy Rich, Ernie Ladd, Baron Von Rashke, Mr. Wrestling II,

eroy Brown, Tony Atlas, Kevin Sullivan, Rock Hunter, Alexis Smirnoff, Ray Candy, Joe Leduc, Stan Frazier, Don Carson (w/

ongolian Stomper), Robert Fuller, and Steve Keirn.

 

Georgia Championship Wrestling- December 1980-February 1981-2DVD

1.        Sullivan v.Terry Taylor

2.        Dibiase v.Gordy-Freebirds attacks,Fuller saves-Piledrive Frazier

3.        JIP-Atlas v.Sullivan-Freebirds v.Dibiase-Fuller

4.        Wrestling 2 v.Saito-Judo Jacket Match-Omni

5.        Dibiase v.Chick Donovan

6.        Dory-Terry Funk v.Wahoo McDaniel-Dusty-JIP

7.        Idol v.Wrestling 2

8.        Dusty v.Ole Anderson

9.        Sullivan v.Junior Champion Les Thornton

10.     Dibiase-Fuller v.Freebirds

11.     Atlas v.Ole Anderson

12.     Atlas v.Russian Assassin(Smirnoff)

13.     Sullivan v.Keirn

14.     Atlas-Dusty v.Ole-Race-Atlas pins Race

15.     Steve O v.Sullivan for the National Championship Title

16.     Steve O v.Sullivan for the National Championship Title

17.     Stomper attacks Atlas during bench press

18.     Stomper v.Steve O

19.     Dibiase-Fuller v.Freebirds

20.     Steve O v.Eaton

21.     Dick Slater v.Jobber

22.     Freebirds v.Dibiase-Frazier-They win tag team belts

23.     Eaton v.Keirn

24.     Freebirds v.JYD/Robley(Mid-South JYD blinding angle)

25.     Atlas v.Stomper-Sullivan attacks,Andre saves

26.     JIP Eaton v.Steve O

27.     Clip Atlas v.Race

28.     Sullivan v.Steve O

29.     Jim Duggan v.Cook

30.     Eaton v.Mike Jackson

 

 

TAPE 1467  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING  JAN – JUNE 1981 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) Freebirds Inv
2) Freebirds vs. Ted/Jerry ???
3) Kevin Sullivan Inv
4) Sullivan vs. Steve Keirn
5) Sullivan vs. Steve O
6) Sullivan vs. Keirn
7) Robert Fuller/Ted Dibiase Inv
8) Fuller/Dibiase vs. Freebirds
9) Don Carter/Mongolian Stomper Inv
10) Stomper attacks Tony Atlas while attempting a bench press record
11) Tony Atlas Inv
12) Stan the Man Frazier/Dibiase Inv
13) Freebirds Inv
14) Freebirds vs. Dibiase/Frazier
15) JYD Inv
16) JYD/??? vs. Freebirds
17) Michael Hayes Inv
18) Freebirds Inv
19) Stomper vs. Tony Atlas
20) Tony Atlas Inv
21) Tony Atlas vs. Harley Race
22) Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve O
23) Fuller/Dibiase vs. Freebirds (JYD handcuffed to Hayes)
24) Freebirds Inv
25) Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve O
26) Sullivan Inv
27) Sullivan vs. Steve Keirn
28) Tommy Rich video
29) Freebirds vs. Keirn/Steve O
30) Kevin Sullivan Inv
31) Sullivan vs. Keirn
32) Freebirds Inv
33) Tommy Rich Inv
34) Sullivan vs. Tommy Rich
35) Stomper vs. Steve O
36) Freebirds vs. JYD/Dibiase
37) Andersons vs. Keirn/Steve O
38) Stomper vs. Steve O
39) Tommy Rich Inv
40) Dibiase Inv from hospital
41) JYD/Tommy Rich Inv
42) Freebirds vs. Charlie Cook/Steve Keirn
43) Dibiase Inv from home
44) Dibiase workout video
45) Tommy Rich vs. Bobby Eaton
46) Tommy Rich Inv
47) Tommy Rich vs. Harley Race
48) Freebirds vs. Butch Reed/Bobby Garrett
49) Butch Reed Inv
50) Bruiser Brody vs. Tommy Wright
51) Rich/Dibiase vs. Harley Race/The Angel
52) JYD Inv
53) Bruiser Brody Inv
54) Tommy Rich Inv
55) Rich vs. Nikolai Volkoff
56) Rich vs. ???
57) Dibiase Inv

 

Georgia Championship Wrestling-February 1981-June 1981-2 DVD

1.        TV Champ Steve O v.Sullivan

2.        JIP-National TV Champ Stomper v.Andre the Giant

3.        Jr Champ Thornton v.Wrestling 2

4.        TV Champ Sullivan v.Keirn

5.        Charlie Cook v.Duggan

6.        Video Clips of Rich in Memphis

7.        Freebirds v.Steve O-Steve Keirn

8.        TV Champ Sullivan v.Keirn(Omni)

9.        Clip-Backlund v.Graham from WWWF MSG

10.     National Champ Stomper v.Steve O

11.     Dibiase-JYD v.The Freebirds(Dibiase receives 5 piledrivers from Gordy)-Classic!

12.     National Champ Stomper v.Steve O

13.     Flair v.Jobber

14.     Clip-Freebirds v.JYD-Rich(Omni)

15.     Int:Dibiase in Hospital

16.     Stomper v.Charlie Cook

17.     Timbs-Jerry Oates v.Garrett-Duggan

18.     Mulligan v.Rick Link

19.     Clip from Omni-Koloff/Anderson v.Watts/Rhodes-Lumberjack,Come as you are match

20.     Finley-Ray v.Gypsy Joe/Angel

21.     Robert Gibson v.Mike Davis

22.     Tommy Rich v.Bobby Eaton $10,000 Bounty Match

23.     Mulligan Sr and Jr Interview

24.     Eaton v.Pat Rose

25.     Race v.Rich-Clip from Augusta,GA

26.     Freebirds v.JYD/Dibiase from the Omni

27.     Freebirds v.Oates Bros

28.     Flair v.Gypsy Joe

29.     Int:Bruiser Brody

30.     Duggan v.Pat Rose-Brody attacks Rose

31.     Tommy Wright v.Bryan St John

32.     Int:Ken Patera

33.     Nikolai Volkoff w/Micheal Hayes v.Rocky King

34.     Ole-Gene Anderson v.Mike Davis-Russo(from Mid-Atlantic TV)

35.     Steve O v.Garrett

36.     Brody v.Power

37.     Volkoff v.Rich(Tournament at the Omni for Georgia Title)

38.     Rich v.Valentine(From Tournament also)

39.     eorgia Champ Rich v.Buck Robley

40.     Gordy v.Mike Jackson-Freebirds attack,JYD-Dibiase save

41.     Ken Patera feats of Strength-Bends metal bar

42.     Ladd v.Ted Oates-Jerry Oates attacks

43.     Robley attacks Rich-Dibiase saves

44.     Int:Patera with Georgia Belt and have confrontation with Dusty with NWA Belt

45.     Masked Super star v.Owens

46.     Clip from Omni-Rhodes v.Race(Title Change)-Just the beginning of the match)

 

Georgia Championship Wrestling-June-August 1981-2 DVD (good-fair q)

1.        Race v.Rhodes(Omni clip) Rhodes wins NWA Belt

2.        Well/Bruce Reed v.Angel/Medina

3.        Tommy Rich v.Jobber

4.        Mike Fever/Abe Jacobs v.Terry Gordy/Jimmy Snuka

5.        Jay Youngblood v.Gypsy Joe

6.        Georgia Champion Rich v.Patera(Omni clip-Title Change)

7.        Rich v.Ken Timbs

8.        Ole-Gene Anderson v.Jobbers-From Mid-Atlantic restling

9.        Jim Duggan v.Hickey

10.     Reed v.Timbs

11.     NWA Champ Race v.Leroy Gargin

12.     Georgia Champ Patera v.Mike Link

13.     Gordy/Snuka .Wright/Sorum

14.     BJ Mulligan v.Brody(Omni-clip)

15.     Iron Mike Sharpe/Rich/Steve O v.Gypsy Joe/Ferrera/Duggan

16.     Int:Snuka/Gordy as Georgia Tag Team Champs and Ken Patera

17.     Patera Feats of Strength-Hot Water Bottle-Tommy Rich Confrontation

18.     Tommy Brown v.Lars Anderson

19.     Bruno Sammartino Jr v.Medina

20.     Mulligan v.Brody(Omni clip)

21.     Reed/Wells v.Georgia Tag Team Champs Gordy-Snuka

22.     Dibiase-Steve O v.Brannigan-Royal

23.     Int:Michael Hayes as Fan Favorite

24.     Georgia Champion Patera v.Ken Eaton

25.     Georgia Tag Champs Gordy-Snuka v.Dibiase-Steve O-Hayes attacks Gordy

26.     Lars Anderson v.Mills

27.     Kevin Von Erich v.Chan Chung(Really)

28.     Rich v.El Lobo

29.     Kevin Von Erich v.Zapada

30.     Brody v.Ken Timbs

31.     Patera feats of Strength-3 Cinderblocks on stomach with help from Gordy-Snuka

32.     Michael Hayes v.El Toro

 

 

TAPE 1468  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING  1981 - 1982 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS

1) Freebirds Inv
2) Terry Gordy vs. Mike Jackson
3) Freebirds Inv
4) Freebirds vs. JYD/Ted Dibiase
5) Dusty Rhodes vs. Harley Race (Dusty wins title)
6) Tommy Rich Inv
7) Tommy Rich vs. Ken Patera
8) Blackjack Mulligan Inv
9) Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bruiser Brody
10) Michael Hayes Inv
11) Steve O/Dibiase vs. Terry Gordy/Jimmy Snuka
12) Tommy Rich Inv
13) Confro: Hayes vs. Gordy
14) Snuka vs. Kevin Von Erich
15) Michael Hayes Inv
16) Hayes/Andre the Giant vs. Gordy/Snuka
17) Hayes vs. ???
18) Superstar/Super Destroyer vs. Valentino/Russell
19) Rich Inv
20) Rich vs. Mike Sharpe
21) Austin Idol Inv
22) Leroy Brown Inv
23) Confro: Leroy Brown vs. Superstar
24) Austin Idol vs. Valentino
25) Superstar vs. Valentino
26) Roddy Piper Inv
27) Armstrongs Inv
28) Piper Inv Gary Hart
29) Piper Inv Gary Hart
30) Piper Inv Hart/Great Kabuki
31) Tommy Rich vs. Buzz Sawyer
32) Piper Inv Steve O
33) Confro: Piper vs. Bob Armstrong
34) Piper Inv Hart/Kabuki
35) Kabuki vs. Tommy Rogers
36) Piper Inv
37) Leroy Brown vs. Rick Harris
38) Ole Anderson/Roddy Piper vs. ???/???
39) Confro: Steele vs. Ole/Piper
40) Tommy Rich Inv
41) Confro: Rich vs. Piper
42) Michael Hayes vs. Bill White
43) Leroy Brown vs. ???
44) Ric Flair challenges Leroy Brown to arm wrestling
45) Kevin Sullivan vs. Buzz Sawyer
46) Tommy Rich Inv
47) Dusty Rhodes/Tommy Rich vs. Roddy Piper/Ole Anderson
48) Ric Flair challenges Leroy Brown to second arm wrestling match
49) Super Destroyer/Big John Studd vs. Bob Armstrong/Kevin Sullivan
50) Ric Flair gives Leroy Brown a custom made suit but attacks him after a third failed arm wrestling attempt
51) Freebirds Inv
52) Freebirds vs. Destroyer/Buzz Sawyer
53) Sawyer Inv
54) Sawyer vs. Paul Orndorff
55) Wrestling II vs. Sawyer
56) Ric Flair vs. Harley Race

 

-GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING  7/3/82 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS-

1)Samoans vs Mike Jackson & Randy Barber
2)Paul Orndorff vs Paul Styles
3)Interview with Ric Flair & Bob Backlund (Yes, you read that correctly.  WWF World Champion Bob Backlund arrives in Georgia Championship Wrestling

   and shares a mic with NWA World Champion Ric Flair to talk about their upcoming Title v. Title match at the Omni,)
4) Don Muraco vs Dale Veasey
5) Tommy Rich vs Pete Martin
6) Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs Tom Prichard & Joe Powell
7) Mr. Wrestling II vs Chick Donovan
8) Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy vs Pete Martin & Dale Veasey
9) Samoans vs Rick Thor & Tony Gfinnicaro
10) Don Muraco vs Randy Barber
11) Brad Armstrong vs Chick Donovan
12) Interview with Ric Flair & Bob Backlund (This time, there's more of an adversarial slant, as both men take verbal shots at each other.  Backlund takes Flair

      to task for never having defended the NWA World Title at Madison Square Garden and Ric Flair rejects Backlunds offer of a handshake.  This was a truly

      historic meeting, as both men were regarded as the best wrestlers working at the time, and everyone watching the sport was interested in seeing just who

      would win in a match between the two.  Sadly enough, their match was either never recorded, or the recording was never preserved.)

13) Ric Flair vs Mike Jackson (JIP)
14) Bob Backlund vs Superstar Graham, MSG, 2/20/78 (JIP - Backlund wins WWF World title)
15) Mike Jackson vs Tom Prichard (TV time runs out)

 

TAPE 1470  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING  1982 (GOOD QUALITY) 6HRS [2 disks]

1) Roddy Piper Inv
2) Michael Hayes Inv
3) Superstar vs. Nick Brown
4) Ole Anderson/Roddy Piper Inv
5) Anderson/Piper/Buzz Sawyer Inv
6) Dusty Rhodes/Tommy Rich Inv
7) Anderson/Piper Inv
8) Anderson/Piper Inv
9) Confro: Anderson/Piper vs. George “The Animal” Steele/Tommy Rich
10) Michael Hayes Inv
11) Michael Hayes Inv
12) Confro: Piper vs. Rich
13) Anderson/Piper Inv
14) Anderson/Piper Inv
15) Rhodes/Rich Inv
16) Anderson/Piper Inv
17) Anderson/Piper Inv
18) Anderson/Piper Inv
19) Anderson/Piper Inv
20) Dusty Rhodes/Tommy Rich Inv
21) Roddy Piper Inv
22) John Studd Inv
23) Michael Hayes vs. Bill White
24) Confro: Piper vs. Hayes
25) Roddy Piper/Ole Anderson Inv
26) Tommy Rich Inv
27) Hayes Inv
28) Ric Flair vs. Leroy Brown arm wrestling
29) Flair Inv
30) Michael Hayes/Wrestling II Inv
31) Jerry Lawler Inv
32) Lawler vs. Mike Jackson
33) Lawler Inv
34) Lawler vs. Dale Vissi
35) JJ Dillon Inv
36) Piper Inv
37) Lawler Inv
38) Lawler Inv
39) Buzz Sawyer/Ivan Koloff cut Johnny Rich’s hair
40) Lawler vs. Randy Barber
41) Tommy Rich Inv
42) Tommy Rich Inv
43) Tommy Rich Inv
44) JJ Dillon Inv
45) Piper Inv
46) JJ Dillon Inv
47) Bob Orton/Dick Slater Inv
48) Gary Hart/Kabuki Inv
49) Jack and Jerry Brisco Inv
50) Greg Valentine Inv
51) Dutch Mantel vs. Bill Dundee
52) Bill Dundee Inv
53) Jim Cornette/Angel/Bounty Hunter Inv
54) Dutch Mantel Inv>
55) Fabulous Ones Inv
56) Bobby Eaton Inv
57) The Angel/Bounty Hunter vs. Pat Rose/Mike Thor
58) Fantastics Inv
59) Bobby Eaton Inv
60) JJ Dillon Inv
61) Kamala vs. Lawler
62) Roddy Piper Inv
63) Rid Flair Inv
64) Piper Inv
65) Flair Inv
66) Jimmy Garvin Inv
67) Jimmy Garvin Inv
68) Jimmy Garvin does chores for VonErich
69) Paul Jones Inv
70) Confro: Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
71) Jimmy Valiant/Rufus Jones vs. Gary Hart/Kabuki
72) Jimmy Valiant Inv
73) Bob Orton/Roddy Piper Inv
74) Bob Orton Inv
75) Roddy Piper Inv Sgt. Slaughter
76) Roddy Piper/Ricky Steamboat Inv
77) Confro: Butch Reed vs. JYD
78) Rufus Jones Inv
79) Jimmy Valiant Inv
80) Paul Jones/Dory Funk Jr./Dick Slater Inv
81) Jos LeDuc Inv
82) Barry Windham is attacked in parking lot
83) Jos LeDuc/Ron Bass Inv
84) Barry Windham/Blackjack Mulligan Inv
85) JJ Dillon/Ron Bass Inv
86) Kevin Sullivan/Purple Haze Inv
87) Jimmy Valiant Inv
88) Roddy Piper Inv
89) Buzz Sawyer Inv
90) Buzz Sawyer vs. ???
91) Iron Sheik Inv
92) Bruiser Brody/Ivan Koloff Inv
93) Ivan Koloff vs. Butch Reed
94) Bruiser Brody vs. Mike Starbuck
95) Brody vs. ???
96) Sawyer/Koloff vs. ???/???
97) Ole Anderson Inv
98) Bob Roop vs. Mike Jackson
99) Confro: Dick Murdoch vs. Iron Sheik
100) Sawyer/Koloff vs. Brad Armstrong/Pat Rose
101) Butch Reed vs. Ivan Koloff
102) Sawyer/Koloff Inv

 

NWA GEORGIA TV JANUARY/FEBRUARY 1983 2hrs VG+ -DVD

1. Clip- Tony Atlas Vs. Buzz Sawyer (Cage, Hair Vs. Hair)

2. Buzz Sawyer Vs. John King

3. Ivan Koloff Vs. Butch Reed

4. Bruiser Brody Vs. Mike Starbuck

5. Bruiser Brody Vs. John King

6. Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer Vs. Jobbers

7. Bob Roop Vs. Mike Jackson

8. Dick Murdoch Takes The Iron Shiek’s Persian Clubs Challenge

9. Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer Vs. Armstrong/Rose

10. Iron Shiek Vs. Randy Barber

11. Paul Ellering Vs. Bob Owens

12. Super Destroyer & Masked Superstar Vs. Prichard/Barber

13. Iron Shiek Vs. Pat Rose

14. Brian Blair Vs. Bob Owens

15. Clip- Buzz Sawyer Attacks Stan Hansen In The Omni

16. Iron Shiek Vs. Pat Burnett

17. Bruiser Brody Vs. Jobber

18. Paul Ellering Vs. Bobby Garrett

19. Buzz Sawyer Powerslams Johnny Rich On The Concrete

20. Masked Superstar Vs. Bobby Garrett

21. Abdullah The Butcher Vs. Jobber (Brody Runs In)

22. Iron Shiek Vs. Zane Smith

23. Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer Vs. Tito Santana & Joe Lightfoot

24. Tony Atlas Vs. Bob Owens **Included Are Many Interviews/Angles/Promos

 

NWA GEORGIA TV FEBRUARY/MARCH 1983 2hrs VG/VG+

1. Bruiser Brody Vs. Randy Barber

2. Paul Orndorff Vs. Pat Rose

3. The Mongols Vs. Jackson/Smith

4. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood Vs. Timbs/Harris (Mid -Atlantic, End Only)

5. Sgt.Slaughter & Don Kernodle Vs. Dizzy Hogan & Mike Davis (Mid Atlantic)

6. Iron Shiek Vs. Mike Starbuck

7. Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer Vs. Owens/Burnett

8. Masked Superstar Vs. Bobby Garrett

9. Larry Zybysko Vs. Jack Ford

10. Paul Ellering Vs. Mike Starbuck

11. Ray Candy Vs. Pat Burnett

12. Larry Zybysko Vs. Pat Rose

13. Ivan Koloff Vs. Ray Lucas

14. Butch Reed Vs. Duke Rivers

15. Super Destroyer Vs. Cliff Thomas

16. Ivan Koloff Vs. Ron Rossi

17. Larry Zybysko Vs. Mike Jackson

18.Tony Atlas Vs. Pat Rose

19. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Chris Lucas

20. Killer Brooks Vs. Randy Barber

21.Larry Zybysko Vs. Tommy Rich

 

NWA GEORGIA TV MARCH 1983 2hrs VG

1. Paul Ellering Vs. Bobby Garrett

2. Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood Vs. Jobbers (Mid Atlantic)

3. The Mongols Vs. Ford/Burnett

4. Sgt.Slaughter & Don Kernodle Vs. Jobbers (Mid Atlantic)

5. Tito Santana Attacks Ivan Koloff

6. Larry Zybysko Vs. Joe Lightfoot

7. Larry Zybysko Offers Killer Brooks $25,000 To Beat Paul Orndorff And Bring Zybysko The
National Title- Great Angle!

8. Ric Flair Vs. Denny Brown 9. Killer Brooks Vs. Mike Starbuck

10. Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer Vs. Armstrong/Scott

11. Killer Brooks Vs. Johnny Rich

12. Ivan Koloff & Iron Shiek Vs. Armstrong/Lightfoot

13. Tito Santana Vs. Super Destroyer

14. Masked Superstar Vs. Chris Lucas

15. Ray Candy Vs. Duke Rivers

16. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Joe Lightfoot

17. Clip- Dick Murdoch Vs. Ivan Koloff (Atlanta)

18. Killer Brooks Vs. Lee Scott

19. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Jobber

20. Clip- Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer Vs. Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar (Lumberjack Match)

 

 

-TAPE 1471  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1/22 – 3/12/83 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS

1) Iron Sheik vs. Randy Barber
2) Dick Murdoch Inv
3) Paul Ellering vs. Bob Owens
4) Paul Ellering Inv
5) Superstar/Super Destroyer vs. Tom Pritchard/Randy Barber
6) Superstar/Super Destroyer Inv
7) Buzz Sawyer Inv
8) Iron Sheik vs. Pat Rose
9) Sawyer Inv
10) Brian Blair vs. Bob Owens
11) Butch Reed vs. Buzz Sawyer
12) Tommy Rich Inv
13) Sawyer rips up film of getting his head shaved
14) Iron Sheik vs. Tim Burnette
15) Sawyer/Iron Sheik Inv
16) Bruiser Brody Inv
17) Brody vs. Mike Thompson
18) Paul Ellering vs. Bobby Garrett
19) Sawyer/Ole Anderson Inv
20) Superstar vs. Bobby Garrett
21) Superstar Inv
22) Bruiser Brody Inv
23) Abdullah the Butcher vs. ???
24) Iron Sheik vs. Zane Smith
25) Sawyer Inv
26) Brody Inv
27) Sawyer/Ole Anderson vs. Tito Santana/Joe Lightfoot
28) Tony Atlas vs. Bob Owens
29) Paul Ellering Inv
30) Bruiser Brody Inv
31) Brody vs. Barber
32) Assassin Inv
33) Paul Orndorff vs. Pat Rose
34) Mongols vs. Mike Jackson/Zane Smith
35) Sgt. Slaughter/Don Kernodle vs. ???/???
36) Iron Sheik vs. Mike Starbuck
37) Iron Sheik Inv
38) Confro: Iron Sheik/Koloff vs. Dick Murdoch
39) Buzz Sawyer/Ole Anderson Inv
40) Buzz Sawyer/Ivan Koloff Inv
41) Anderson/Sawyer vs. Burnette/Scott
42) Superstar vs. Garrett
43) Larry Zbyszko vs. Jack Ward
44) Zbyszko Inv
45) Bruiser Brody vs. Thompson
46) Ellering vs. Starbuck
47) Anderson/Sawyer Inv
48) Paul Ellering Inv
49) Ray Candy vs. Burnette
50) Ray Candy Inv
51) Zbyszko vs. Pat Rose
52) Zbyszko Inv
53) Ivan Koloff vs. Chris Lucas
54) Butch Reed vs. Rivers
55) Zbyszko Inv
56) Anderson/Sawyer Inv
57) Super Destroyer vs. Cliff Thomas
58) Ivan Koloff Inv
59) Paul Ellering Inv
60) Iron Sheik Inv
61) Koloff vs. Ron Rossi
62) Anderson/Sawyer Inv
63) Iron Sheik/Koloff Inv
64) Zbyszko vs. Mike Jackson
65) Zbyszko Inv
66) Tony Atlas vs. Garrett
67) Ellering Inv
68) Buzz Sawyer vs. John Lucas
69) Killer Brooks vs. Randy Barber
70) Dick Murdoch Inv
71) Iron Sheik/Koloff Inv
72) Zbyszko Inv
73) Sawyer Inv
74) Zbyszko vs. Johnny Rich
75) Ellering Inv
76) Anderson/Sawyer Inv
77) Koloff/Iron Sheik vs. Joe Lightfoot/Pat Rose

 

TAPE 1472  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 3/13/83 – 4/16/83 (GOOD QUALITY) 6HRS [3 disks]

1) Paul Ellering vs. Garret
2) Confro: Buzz Sawyer/Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Rich
3) Rick Steamboat/Jay Youngblood vs. Monty/Dalton
4) The Mongols vs. Jack Ford/Tim Burnette
5) Don Kernodle/Sgt. Slaughter vs. Ken Parsons/Mark Fleming
6) Ivan Koloff/Iron Sheik vs. Joe Lightfoot/Pat Rose
7) Larry Zbyszko vs. Joe Lightfoot
8) Ric Flair vs. Brown
9) Killer Brooks vs. Mark Starbuck
10) Ole Anderson/Buzz Sawyer vs. Brad Armstrong/Bob Scott
11) Killer Brooks vs. Johnny Rich
12) Iron Sheik/Ivan Koloff vs. Brad Armstrong/Joe Lightfoot
13) Tito Santana vs. Super Destroyer
14) Super Destroyer vs. Ray Lucas
15) Ray Candy vs. Rivers
16) Buzz Sawyer vs. Joe Lightfoot
17) Dick Murdoch vs. Ivan Koloff
18) Killer Brooks vs. Scott
19) Ole Anderson/Buzz Sawyer vs. Stan Hansen/Superstar
20) Killer Brooks vs. Zane Smith
21) Buzz Sawyer vs. Ray Barber
22) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Mike Johnson/Joe Lightfoot
23) Iron Sheik/Ivan Koloff vs. Zane Smith/Jim Tillery
24) Superstar vs. Tim Burnette
25) Confro: Tony Atlas vs. Ric Flair
26) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Pat Rose/Johnny Rich
27) Matt Bourne vs. Finley
28) Tommy Rich vs. Larry Zbyszko
29) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Rick Conners/Randy Barber
30) Killer Brooks vs. Smith
31) Dick Murdoch/Dusty Rhodes vs. Iron Sheik/Ivan Koloff
32) Dick Murdoch vs. Pat Rose
33) Brett Wayne vs. Pat Rose
34) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Tony Zane/Mark Starbuck
35) Killer Brooks vs. Tommy Rich
36) Buzz Sawyer vs. Mark Strarbuck
37) Larry Zbyszko vs. Tommy Rich
38) Interviews with: Paul Ellering, Larry Zbyszko, Buzz Sawyer, Ivan Koloff, Iron Sheik, Dick Murdoch, Ric Flair, Killer Brooks, Brad Armstrong,

      Ole Anderson, Dusty Rhodes,

 

NWA GEORGIA TV APRIL 1983 vol. 1 2hrs VG

1. Killer Brooks Vs. Zane Smith

2. Freddie Miller Interviews Ted Turner

3. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Randy Barber

4. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Jackson/Lightfoot (Arn’S Georgia Debut!)

5. Ivan Koloff & Iron Shiek Vs. Jobbers

6. Masked Superstar Vs. Tim Burnett

7. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Rich/Rose

8. Matt Borne Vs. Gerald Finley

9. Clip- Tommy Rich Vs. Larry Zybysko (Omni)

10. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Barber/Conners

11. Killer Brooks Vs. Jobber

12. Larry Zybysko Offers Killer Brooks $10,000 To Get Rid Of Tommy Rich

13. Clip- Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch Vs. Ivan Koloff & Iron Shiek (Omni)

14. Dick Murdoch Vs. Jobber

15. Brett Sawyer Vs. Jobber

16. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Zane/Starbuck

17. Tommy Rich Vs. Killer Brooks

18. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Mike Starbuck

19. Larry Zybysko Vs. Tommy Rich

 

NWA GEORGIA TV APRIL 1983 vol. 2   2hrs VG/VG+

1. Killer Brooks Vs. Lee Scott

2. Chick Donovan Vs. Mike Starbuck

3. Ron Garvin Vs. Ron Horn

4. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Lightfoot/Hill

5. Clip- Larry Zybysko Vs. Tommy Rich (Omni)

 6. Iron Shiek Vs. Zane Smith

7. Clip- Ric Flair Vs. Tony Atlas (Omni)

8. Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood Vs. Jobbers (Mid-Atlantic)

9. Dory Funk Vs. Tommy Gilbert (Mid-Atlantic)

10. Ric Flair Vs. David Jones

11. One Man Gang Vs. Mike Davis (Mid-Atlantic)

12. Mike Rotundo Vs. Jobber (Mid-Atlantic)

13. Jack & Jerry Brisco Vs. Harris/Alexander (Mid-Atlantic)

14. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Brian Blair & Tito Santana

15. Tommy Rich Vs. Iron Shiek

16. Dick Murdoch Vs. Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks

17. Ric Flair Vs. Mike Starbuck

 

NWA GEORGIA TV MAY 1983 2hrs VG

1. Larry Zybysko Vs. Randy Barber

2. Bob Roop Vs. Joe Lightfoot (Omni)

3. Ted Dibiase Vs. Ron Ellis (Mid-South)

4. Mike Rotundo Vs. Jobber (Mid-Atlantic)

5. Mr.Wrestling Ii & Tiger Conway Vs. Kiniski/Kessler

6. Dick Slater Vs. Vinnie Valentino

7. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Rose/Starbuck

8. Dick Murdoch Vs. Iron Shiek & Killer Brooks

9. Larry Zybysko Vs. Terry Ellis

10. Abdullah The Butcher Vs. Randy Barber

11. Brian Blair Vs. Pat Rose

12. Larry Zybysko Vs. Mike Starbuck

13. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Bob Brown

14. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Jackson/Ellis

15. Rufus R. Jones Vs. Masa Fuchi (Mid-Atlantic)

16. Scott Mcghee Vs. Bill Snyder (Florida)

17. Brian Blair Vs. The Destroyer (Florida)

18. Roddy Piper Vs. Jobber (Mid-Atlantic)

 

 

TAPE 1473  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING APRIL – MAY 1983 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Randy Barber/???
2) Confro: Ric Flair vs. Bob Geigel (NWA President)
3) Killer Brooks vs. Bobby Scott
4) Confro: Ric Flair vs. Tony Atlas
5) Chick Donovan vs. Mark Starbuck
6) Bill Apter interviews Larry Zbyszko
7) Ron Garvin vs. Ron Horne
8) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Joe Lightfoot/Zane Smith
9) Confro: Larry Zbyszko vs. Bob Geigel (Geigel strips Zybysko of the National Heavyweight Title!)
10) Larry Zbyszko vs. Tommy Rich
11) Iron Sheik vs. Zane Smith
12) Ric Flair vs. Tony Atlas
13) Confro: Ole Anderson vs. Ernie Shavers
14) Rick Steamboat/Jay Youngblood vs. Rick Harris/Tims
15) Dory Funk Jr. vs. Tommy Gilbert
16) Ric Flair vs. David Jones
17) One Man Gang vs. Mike Davis
18) Mike Rotundo vs. Bill White
19) The Briscos vs. Alexander/Rick Harris
20) Geigel announces tournament for national title
21) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Brian Blair/Tito Santana
22) Confro: Ric Flair vs. Tommy Rich
23) Iron Sheik vs. Tommy Rich
24) Dick Murdoch vs. Buzz Sawyer/Killer Brooks
25) Ric Flair vs. Randy Barber
26) Larry Zbyszko vs. Randy Barber
27) Bob Roop vs. Joe Lightfoot
28) Ted Dibiase vs. Ron Ellis
29) Mike Rotundo vs. ???
30) Kelly Kiniski/Ron Kessler vs. Mr. Wrestling II/Tiger Conway Jr.
31) Dick Slater vs. Vinny Valentine
32) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Pat Rose/Mark Starbuck
33) Confro: Dick Murdoch vs. Paul Ellering
34) Iron Sheik/Killer Brooks vs. Dick Murdoch
35) Larry Zbyszko vs. Ron Ellis
36) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Randy Barber
37) Confro: Stan Hansen/Dick Murdoch vs. Abdullah/Iron Sheik
38) Brian Blair vs. Pat Rose
39) Bill Apter interviews Paul Ellering
40) Larry Zbyszko vs. Mark Starbuck
41) Buzz Sawyer vs. Bill Brown
42) Confro: Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Atlas
43) Arn Anderson/Matt Bourne vs. Terry Ellis/Mike Jackson
44) Rufus R. Jones vs. Fuchi
45) Scott McGhee vs. Bill Snyder
46) Brian Blair vs. The Destroyer
47) Roddy Piper vs. Red Dog Lane
48) The Briscos vs. Bill White/Gene Anderson
49) Interviews with: Ric Flair, Ole Anderson, Larry Zbyszko, Killer Brooks, Iron Sheik, Buzz Sawyer, Dusty Rhodes, Paul Ellering

 

TAPE 1474  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING MAY-JULY 1983 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) Interview with Paul Ellering on Ole Anderson & Paul Orndorff
2) Arn Anderson & Matt Borne vs. Pat Rose & Mike Starbuck
3) Interview with Paul Ellering interrupted by Dick Murdoch
4) Brawl between Iron Sheik & Killer Brooks and Dick Murdoch & Stan Hansen
5) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Terry Ellis
6) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Randy Barber
7) Interview with Ole Anderson is interrupted when Anderson is attacked by Abdullah the Butch and the Iron Sheik; Stan Hansen

   comes to Anderson’s aide
8) Interview with Buzz Sawyer concerning Tony Atlas
9) Q & A session with Paul Ellering
10) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Mike Starbuck
11) Buzz Sawyer vs. ? Brown – no contest (Tony Atlas is giving ringside commentary and he interrupts the match to attack Sawyer)
12) Arn Anderson & Matt Borne vs. Terry Ellis & Mike Jackson
13) Rufus R. Jones vs. Fuchi
14) Scott McGee vs. Bill Snyder
15) Brian Blair vs. Destroyer
16) Roddy Piper vs. Red Dog Lane
17) Jack & Jerry Brisco vs. Bill White & Gene Anderson
18) Interview with Larry Zbyzsko & Buzz Sawyer regarding the National Title Tournament being held to determine a new champion for the title

      which was held up after Zbyzsko bought the title from Killer Brooks for $25,000; tensions between Sawyer and Zbyzsko when Sawyer reminds

     Zbyzsko that he is a participant in the tournament as well
19) Larry Zbyzko vs. Larry Walker
20) Mr. Wrestling II vs. Buck Star
21) Bob Roop vs. ? Stoder
22) National TV Title Match: Champion: Iron Sheik vs. Ron Garvin; time-limit draw
23) Arn Anderson & Matt Borne vs. Ray Candicis & Tito Santana
24) Dick Murdoch vs. Terry Ellis
25) Super Destroyer vs. ? Hamilton
26) Segment on the Iron Sheik’s Persian Club competition
27) Iron Sheik vs. Mike Starbuck
28) Bob Roop vs. Pat Rose
29) Tom Renesto vs. Tim Horner
30) Joe Stark & Tug Taylor vs. Art Crews & Mr. Wrestling II
31) Mike Graham vs. Bob Russell
32) King Kong Bundy vs. Mr. Wrestling II (Bundy scores the victory after Mr. Olympia attacks Mr. Wrestling II while the referee is knocked out)
33) Ted DiBiase vs. Tim Horner; DQ – DiBiase is given the win after he is attacked by Jim Duggan
34) Stan Hansen vs. ? Thompson
35) Buzz Sawyer vs. ? McKenzie; no contest – match is declared no-contest when Dick Murdoch and Mr. Wrestling II approach the ring
36) Mike Starbuck vs. Rick Rude
37) Pat Rose vs. Pez Whatley
38) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Terry Ellis
39) Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bob Brown
40) Interview with Paul Ellering in which Ellering alludes to the coming of the Roadwarriors
41) Interview with Ole Anderson in which Anderson informs Ellering that Pat Rose agreed to switch his seeding in the first round of the National

     Title Tournament to allow Anderson to face Ellering
42) National TV Title Match – Champion: Iron Sheik vs. Tracy Store
43) Interview with Buzz Sawyer in which Sawyer unveils several family photos of Dick Murdoch’s family; Murdoch confronts Sawyer and vows to get even
44) Interview with Larry Zbyzsko on Zbyzsko’s National Tournament Title victory
45) Interview with Buzz Sawyer regarding his previous match with Dick Murdoch in Atlanta, GA (Sawyer shows footage of the match)
46) Buzz Sawyer vs. Zane Smith
47) Interview with Mr. Wrestling II in which he challenges Larry Zbyzsko to a rematch for the National Title (Wrestling II had lost to Zbyzsko

      in the finals of the tournament)
48) Roadwarriors (with hair and without paint) vs. Joe Young & Randy Barber
49) Pez Whatley vs. Tracy Store
50) Buzz Sawyer vs. Randy Barber; Sawyer scores the pinfall win, but the referee reverses the decision for Sawyer’s unsportsmanlike conduct after the match

51) Handicap Match: Killer Brooks vs. Zane Smith & Rick Rude (Brooks scores a pinfall over Zane Smith for the first fall, but wrestles Rude to a time-limit

      draw in the second fall)
52) Interview with Paul Ellering in which he claims that Arn Anderson is so ashamed of Ole Anderson and the Anderson family name that he will change his

      last name to Ellering
53) National TV Title Match: Champion: Iron Sheik vs. Randy Barber
54) Footage from the previous week’s match featuring the Roadwarriors vs. Young & Barber
55) Ole Anderson attacked by Paul Ellering and the Roadwarriors during an interview; Arn Anderson comes to the aid of Ole, and is assisted by

      Stan Hansen and Tommy Rich
56) Pat Rose vs. Bill Dundee
57) Jerry Novak & the Angel vs. Stray Cat & Kid Woodby
58) Footage of Bill Dundee vs. Dutch Mantel
59) National TV Title Match: Champion: Iron Sheik vs. Bob Roop; time-limit draw
60) Interview with Larry Zbyzsko regarding Mr. Wrestling II’s challenge; Zbyzsko shows footage of the Zbyzsko-Mr. Wrestling II rematch in which

      Rick Rude counts the pinfall for Mr. Wrestling II and awards the title to Mr. Wrestling II while the referee was knocked out (President Bob Geigel had invalidated

      the win and ordered the belt returned to Zbyzsko)
61) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Pez Whatley w/ special referee Killer Brooks (the match is fought to a time-limit draw, and though Whatley dominated the match, Brooks judged             

      that Zbyzsko was the winner)
62) Mr. Wrestling II vs. Killer Brooks w/ special referee Mr. Wrestling I
63) Interview with Ron Garvin regarding his recent victory of National TV Champion Iron Sheik (Garvin shows footage of his victory; the title, however, was on the

      line for only the first 10 minutes, and Garvin scored the victory in 11 minutes; because the title did not change hands, Garvin destroys the National TV Title trophy)
64) Buzz Sawyer vs. Ron Garvin; countout when Sawyer simply leaves the ring
65) Interview with Ole Anderson regarding Arn Anderson’s decision to “remain” an Anderson and to ally with Ole
66) Arn Anderson, Joe Lightfoot & Bret Wayne vs. Roadwarriors; program ends before match finishes
67) Footage from previous weeks match involving Roadwarriors vs. Anderson, Lightfoot, & Wayne; Roadwarriors and Ellering team up on Arn Anderson, but Ole  

       comes to Arn’s aid
68) Interview with Bill Dundee
69) Jerry Novak & the Angel vs. Rick Conner & Ken Hall
70) Fuchi & ? Harris vs. Rich Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
71) Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton vs. ? Rivers & Larry Hare
72) Interview with Larry Zbyzsko and Tully Blanchard
73) Mr. Wrestling II & Pez Whatley vs. Tully Blanchard & Larry Zbyzsko
74) Interview confrontation between Buzz Sawyer and Tommy Rich
75) Bill Irwin vs. Terry Ellis
76) Impromptu match: Tommy Rich vs. Bill Irwin; no contest – Sawyer attacks Rich and Scott Casey comes to the aid of Rich
77) Interview with Tommy Rich in which Rich shows footage of a backstage brawl between himself and Buzz Sawyer in Chattanoonga, TN
78) Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton vs. Larry Hare & Bill Rose
79) Interview with Tully Blanchard; interrupted by Pez Whatley
80) Buzz Sawyer vs. Terry Ellis
81) Frank La Vert vs. Butch Reed
82) Norman Frederick Charles II & King Carlford vs. Rick Conner & Ken Hall
83) Steve O vs. Steve Rivers
84) National TV Title Match: Champion: Iron Sheik vs. Bret Wayne: DQ – Garvin attacks Iron Sheik
85) Interview with Pez Whatley and the Junkyard Dog in which the Junkyard Dog criticizes Whatley for shaming their people and for allowing Sawyer to humiliate him; JYD slaps Whatley to motivate him
86) Buzz Sawyer vs. Pez Whatley; Whatley scores the first ever pinfall victory over Buzz Sawyer on Georgia Championship Wrestling television history
87) Interview in which the Roadwarriors fire Ellering and attack him when he tries to discuss the situation with them prior to their match
88) Roadwarriors vs. Joe Lightfoot & Mike Starbuck
89) Interview with the Roadwarriors
90) Interview with Buzz Sawyer on Pez Whatley’s “fluke” win
91) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Bob Brown
92) Impromptu rematch: Buzz Sawyer vs. Pez Whatley (Whatley scores an unprecedented second pinfall victory over Sawyer)
93) Mr. Wrestling II steals the National Title belt from Zbyzsko and says that he will not return it to Zbyzsko, regardless of any sanctions from GCW or NWA, until Zbyzsko defeats him for it
94) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Mr. Wrestling II; show finishes before match ends
95) Interview with Paul Ellering on his being fired by the Roadwarriors
96) Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton vs. Rick Conner & the Samoan
97) Buzz Sawyer vs. Bob Brown 48)
99) Interview with Jim Cornette and the Dynasty
100) World Tag Team Title Match: Champions: SGT. Slaughter & Don Kernodle vs. Don Rossia & Mark Fleming
101) Pez Whatley vs. ? Martin; Whatley is attacked by Martin, Mike Starbuck, and Killer Brooks, but he fights them all off
102) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Rick Rude
103) Ron Garvin vs. Buzz Sawyer
104) Bob Brown vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
105) Roadwarriors vs. Tracy Store & Jim White
106) Bill Irwin vs. Mike Starbuck
107) PWI Press Conference with Killer Brooks

 

NWA GEORGIA TV MAY 1983 2hrs VG

1. Larry Zybysko Vs. Randy Barber

2. Bob Roop Vs. Joe Lightfoot (Omni)

3. Ted Dibiase Vs. Ron Ellis (Mid-South)

4. Mike Rotundo Vs. Jobber (Mid-Atlantic)

5. Mr.Wrestling Ii & Tiger Conway Vs. Kiniski/Kessler

6. Dick Slater Vs. Vinnie Valentino

7. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Rose/Starbuck

8. Dick Murdoch Vs. Iron Shiek & Killer Brooks

9. Larry Zybysko Vs. Terry Ellis

10. Abdullah The Butcher Vs. Randy Barber

11. Brian Blair Vs. Pat Rose

12. Larry Zybysko Vs. Mike Starbuck

13. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Bob Brown

14. Arn Anderson & Matt Borne Vs. Jackson/Ellis

15. Rufus R. Jones Vs. Masa Fuchi (Mid-Atlantic)

16. Scott Mcghee Vs. Bill Snyder (Florida)

17. Brian Blair Vs. The Destroyer (Florida)

18. Roddy Piper Vs. Jobber (Mid-Atlantic)

 

NWA GEORGIA TV JUNE/JULY 1983 2hrs VG/VG-

1. Killer Brooks Vs. Rick Rude & Zane Smith (Handicap Match)

2. Iron Shiek Vs. Randy Barber

3. Road Warriors Vs. Barber/Young (Road Warriors Debut!)

4. Road Warriors Attack Ole Anderson

5. Bill Dundee Vs. Pat Rose

6. Jerry Novac & The Angel Vs. Woodby/Cat

7. Bill Dundee Vs. Dutch Mantell (Memphis)

8. Iron Shiek Vs. Bob Roop

9. Clip- Mr.Wrestling Ii Vs. Larry Zybysko (Omni)

10. Larry Zybysko Vs. Pez Whatley

11. Mr.Wrestling Ii Vs. Killer Brooks

12. Clip- Ron Garvin Vs. Iron Shiek (Omni)

13. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Ron Garvin (Great Match!)

14. Road Warriors & Paul Ellering Vs. Arn Anderson, Brett Sawyer & Joe Lightfoot

15. Jerry Novac & The Angel Vs. Jobbers

16. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood Vs. Fuchi/Harris

17. Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton Vs. Jobbers

18. Tully Blanchard & Larry Zybysko Vs. Mr.Wrestling Ii & Pez Whatley

19. Bill Irwin Vs. Jobber

 

NWA GEORGIA TV JULY 1983 vol. 1 ( 2hrs VG/VG- )

1. Tommy Rich Vs. Bill Irwin (Buzz Sawyer runs in)

2. Buzz Sawyer/Tommy Rich Dressing Room Brawl

3. Fantastic Ones Vs. Hare/Rose

4. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Jobber

5. Butch Reed Vs. Frank La Vert (Mid South)

6. Royal Kangaroos Vs. Jobbers

7. Steve O Vs. Deke Rivers

8. Iron Shiek Vs. Brett Wayne Sawyer

9. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Pez Whatley

10. Road Warriors Vs. Starbuck/Lightfoot (Road Warriors turn on Paul Ellering!)

11. Larry Zybysko Vs. Bob Brown

12. Larry Zybysko Vs. Mr.Wrestling Ii

13. Fantastic Ones Vs. Hunter/Samoan

14. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Bob Brown

15. Sgt.Slaughter & Don Kernodle Vs. Jobbers

16. Pez Whatley Vs. Jobber

17. Larry Zybysko Vs. Rick Rude

18. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Ron Garvin

19. Bruno Sammartino Jr. Vs. Bob Brown

20.Road Warriors Vs. Storm/White

21.Bill Irwin Vs. Mike Starbuck

 

NWA GEORGIA TV JULY/aug 1983  ( 4hrs VG )

July 83

1. Jerry Novac & The Angel Vs. Jobbers

2. Jerry Novac & The Angel Vs. Jobbers

3. Bill Dundee Vs. Jeff Young

4. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Tony Zane

5. Greg Valentine Vs. Jobber (Mid Atlantic)

 6. Ron Garvin Vs. Bill Brown

7. Road Warriors Vs. Arn Anderson & Mr.Wrestling Ii

8. Mr.Wrestling Vs. Pat Rose

9. Roddy Piper Returns To Georgia

10. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

11. Bill Irwin Vs. Bob Brown

12. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

13. Jack & Jerry Brisco Vs. Jobbers (Mid Atlantic)

14. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Jobbers

15. Roddy Piper Attacks Buzz Sawyer

16. Greg Valentine Vs. Brett Hart (Mid Atlantic)

17. Mr.Wrestling I & Ii Vs. Jobbers

18. Iron Shiek Vs. Tony Zane

19. Roddy Piper Vs. Ken Timbs (Mid Atlantic)

20. Greg Valentine Vs. Mike Davis (Mid Atlantic)

21. Larry Zybysko Vs. Bob Brown

22. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Joe Lightfoot

Aug 83

1. Road Warriors Vs. Arn Anderson & David Jones

2. Larry Zybysko Vs. Tony Zane

3. Bill Irwin Vs. David Jones

4. Larry Zybysko Vs. David Jones

5. Road Warriors Vs. Brown/Barber

6. “BREAKFAST WITH MAD DOG BUZZ SAWYER” (Awesome training video! Buzz is truly a madman! A MUST SEE!)

7. Roddy Piper Training Video (AWESOME! Even better than Sawyer?s training video. Piper smashes a beer bottle
over his head and then hangs himself on a tree! Absolutely crazy!)

8. Tommy Rich/Buzz Sawyer Brawl

9. Greg Valentine Vs. David Jones

10. Buzz Sawyer Vs. David Jones

11. Iron Shiek Vs. Tony Zane

12. Road Warriors Vs. Stor/Rose

13. Mr.Wrestling Vs. Mr.Wrestling Ii

14. Great Kabuki Vs. Vinnie Valentino (Mid Atlantic, Kabuki?S Debut)

15. Bill Irwin Vs. Tony Zane

16. Jack & Jerry Brisco Vs. Davis/Hart

17. Road Warriors Vs. Brown/Jones

18. Great Kabuki Vs. Zane Smith

 

 

TAPE 1475  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 7/17-8/27/83 (GOOD QUALITY) 6HRS [3 disks]

1) PWI Press Conference with Killer Brooks
2) Bob Roop vs. Tommy Rich; Rich attacked by Roop & Buzz Sawyer after match
3) Postmatch interview with Rich
4) Jerry Novak & the Angel w/ Jim Cornette vs. Bill Rose & Tracy Store
5) Jerry Novak & the Angel w/Jim Cornette vs. David Jones & Gene Spurlock
6) Bill Dundee vs. Jeff Young
7) Interview with Larry Zbyzsko & Buzz Sawyer regarding Pez Whatley’s fued with Sawyer
8) Footage from interview in which the Roadwarriors fire Paul Ellering and attack him prior to match with Joe Lightfoot & Mike Starbuck
9) Interview with Roadwarriors
10) Interview with Paul Ellering concerning Ron Garvin’s upcoming match with the Iron Sheik
11) Interview with Buzz Sawyer regarding Tommy Rich and Pez Whatley
12) Monologue segment with Roddy Piper concerning his “firing” from Georgia Championship Wrestling as a result of an after-match street fight with Ivan Koloff and Buzz Sawyer
13) Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Zane (Steve O joins Gordon Solie for commentary on match)
14) Interview with Bill Irwin concerning his growing feud with Tommy Rich
15) Interview with U.S. Champion Greg Valentine concerning July 31 match with “Pete” Whatley (Valentine mispronounces Whatley’s name)
16) Footage from U.S. Title Match: Champion: Greg Valentine vs. ???? (match incomplete)
17) Ron Garvin vs. Bob Brown (Steve O joins Gordon Solie for commentary)
18) Interview with Paul Ellering and the Iron Sheik regarding his “plan” for Ron Garvin
19) Roadwarriors vs. Arn Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II
20) Mr. Wrestling vs. Pat Rose (Mr. Wrestling II provides commentary & Mr. Wrestling gives after-match comments regarding Mr. Wrestling I & II)
21) Interview with Larry Zbyzsko regarding upcoming no-DQ match with Mr. Wrestling II
22) Interview with Buzz Sawyer regarding Roddy Piper’s threats toward Sawyer (Sawyer replay’s Piper’s segment)
23) Road Warriors vs. ???
24) Interview with Roadwarriors
25) Interview with Tommy Rich regarding Bill Irwin’s threats (Irwin is in the ring for a match & Rich attempts to charge the ring, but he is restrained and led away from ring area)
26) Bill Irwin vs. Bob Brown
27) Interview with Buzz Sawyer regarding Roddy Piper
28) Interview with Mr. Wrestling I and II regarding Mr. Wrestling
29) Interview with U.S. Champion Greg Valentine regarding upcoming match with Pez Whatley
30) Champions: Roadwarriors vs. Barber & Wayne Store (match incomplete)
31) World Tag Team Title Match: Champions: Jack & Jerry Brisco vs. ???
32) Interview with Buzz Sawyer; Solie shows Sawyer a new film clip from Roddy Piper
33) Buzz Sawyer vs. Wayne Store (Piper attacks Sawyer after the match; standoff between Sawyer & Irwin and Piper & Rich)
34) U.S. Title Match: Champion: Greg Valentine vs. Ed Heart
35) Zane Smith & Bob Brown vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II (Roadwarriors observe the match)
36) Interview with Jack & Jerry Brisco regarding the Roadwarriors
37) Interview with Paul Ellering on Mr. Wrestling II’s upcoming mask match against the Iron Sheik
38) Iron Sheik vs. Tony Zane
39) Roddy Piper vs. ????
40) U.S. Title Match: Champion: Greg Valentine vs. Mike Davis
41) Monologue with Roddy Piper regarding Piper’s DQ and 30-day suspension as a result of his match with Buzz Sawyer
42) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Bob Brown
43) Interview with Paul Ellering concerning Ellering’s alliance with Buzz Sawyer (Ellering shows a highlight clip of Sawyer’s training and “diet” regimen)
44) Buzz Sawyer vs. Joe Lightfoot
45) Interview with U.S. Champion Greg Valentine on upcoming match with Pez Whatley
46) Roadwarriors vs. Arn Anderson & David Jones (post-match interview with Roadwarriors)

1) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Tony Zane (Mr. Wrestling II observes match)
2) Bill Irwin vs. David Jones
3) Larry Zbyzsko vs. David Jones
4) Interview with U.S. Champion Greg Valentine regarding his upcoming match with Pez Whatley
5) Roadwarriors vs. Randy Barber & Bob Brown
6) Roddy Piper responds to clip of Buzz Sawyer’s training regimen
7) Brawl erups between Buzz Sawyer, Tommy Rich, and Bill Irwin
8) U.S. Title Match: Champion: Greg Valentine vs. David Jones
9) Interview with the Roadwarriors
10) Buzz Sawyer vs. ???
11) Iron Sheik vs. Bret Wayne
12) Interview with Roadwarriors
13) Interview with Jack & Jerry Brisco regarding the upcoming Texas Tornado match with the Roadwarriors
14) Road Warriors vs. Tracy Store & Pat Rose

15) Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II; no contest – match stopped after Larry Zbyzsko attempted to reclaim his National Title Belt from Mr. Wrestling II
16) Interview with Gary Hart & the Great Kabuki
17) Great Kabuki vs. Vinnie Valentino
18) Bill Irwin vs. Tony Zane
19) Jack & Jerry Brisco vs. Davis & Brett Heart
20) Interview with Roddy Piper regarding Paul Ellering and Buzz Sawyer
21) National Tag Team Title Match: Champions: Roadwarriors vs. Bob Brown & David Jones
22) Great Kabuki vs. Zane Smith
23) Buzz Sawyer vs. ????
24) Interview with Dick Slater concerning Buzz Sawyer
25) Roadwarriors vs. Joe Lightfoot & Bret Wayne
26) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Joe Lightfoot (Mr. Wrestling II observes match)

27) Interview with Gary Hart, the Great Kabuki, and Greg Valentine regarding Pez Whatley and Ole Anderson
28) Clip on the Great Kabuki’s training
29) Interview with Jack & Jerry Brisco regarding the Roadwarriors
30) Tommy Rich vs. Bob Roop
31) Footage of Tommy Rich’s bullwhip match with Bill Irwin in which Rich was attacked by Gary Hart and the Kabuki; Whatley and Ole Anderson comes to Rich’s aid
32) Interview with King Kong Bundy regarding his upcoming tag team match with Bill Irwin against Tommy Rich and his unnamed partner
33) Buzz Sawyer vs. David Jones
34) Interview with the Junkyard Dog concerning his upcoming match with Buzz Sawyer
35) Roadwarriors vs. Mike Jackson & Joe Lightfoot
36) King Kong Bundy vs. Kelly Kiniski
37) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Randy Barber
38) Boris Zurkhov vs. Junkyard Dog
39) Interview with Greg Valentine concerning Pez Whatley’s challenge to a Texas Death Match
40) Mr Wrestling II vs. Bob Brown
41) Super Destroyer vs. Junkyard Dog
42) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts
43) Red Dog Lane vs. Jerry Brisco
44) Ted DiBiase vs. Joe Lightfoot
45) Interview with Ted DiBiase
46) Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Zane
47) Interview with Junkyard Dog regarding Buzz Sawyer
48) Bill Irwin vs. Bret Wayne
49) Interview with King Kong Bundy concerning Roddy Piper
50) Bill Irwin vs. Pat Rose
51) Ted DiBiase vs. Tony Zane
52) Interview with Ted DiBiase regarding Tommy Rich
53) Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II; DQ – Wrestling II attacked by Roadwarriors while attempting to remove the mask of Mr. Wrestling
54) Video montage of Jake “the Snake” Roberts
55) Ted DiBiase vs. Aaron Holt
56) Footage of Roadwarriors vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Ron Garvin
57) Ted DiBiase attacks Tommy Rich
58) Footage of Bob & Brad Armstrong
59) Roadwarriors vs. David Jones & Randy Barber

 

 

NWA GEORGIA TV AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 1983 2hrs VG-

1. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Jobber

2. Larry Zybysko Vs. Joe Lightfoot

3. Great Kabuki Training Video

4. Tommy Rich Vs. Bob Roop

5. Clip- Tommy Rich Vs. Bill Irwin (Omni)

6. Buzz Sawyer Vs. David Jones

7. Road Warriors Vs. Jackson/Lightfoot

8. King Kong Bundy Vs. Kelly Kiniski

9. Larry Zybysko Vs. Randy Barber

10. Junkyard Dog Vs. Boris Zurkoff

11. Mr.Wrestling Vs. Bob Brown

12. Junkyard Dog Vs. Super Destroyer (Mid-South)

13. Jerry Brisco Vs. Frank Lane (Mid-Atlantic)

14. Ted Dibiase Vs. Joe Lightfoot

15. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Tony Zane

16. Bill Irwin Vs. Brett Wayne Sawyer

17. Bill Irwin Vs. Pat Rose

 

NWA GEORGIA TV SEPT/OCT 1983 2HRS VG-

1. Mr.Wrestling Vs. Mr.Wrestling Ii (Road Warriors Run In)

2. Jake Roberts Music Video

3. Ted Dibiase Vs. Jobber

4. Clip- Road Warriors Vs. Ron Garvin & Mr.Wrestling Ii (Omni)

5. Road Warriors Vs. Barber & Jones

6. King Kong Bundy Vs. 2 Jobbers

7. Larry Zybysko Vs. Brett Wayne Sawyer

8. Jake Roberts Vs. Mike Jackson

9. King Kong Bundy Vs. Jobber

10. Ted Dibiase Vs. Jobber

11. Road Warriors Vs. Rose/Barber

12. Ron Garvin Vs. Bill Irwin

13. Clip- Larry Zybysko Vs. Brett Wayne Sawyer (Sawyer Wins The National Title)

14. Ron Garvin Vs. Mr.Wrestling Ii

15. Jake Roberts Vs. David Jones

16. Brett Wayne Vs. Bob Brown

17. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Joe Lightfoot

18. Jimmy Valiant Vs. Jobber (Mid-Atlantic)

19. Les Thornton Vs. Pat Rose

20. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers 

 

 

TAPE 1476  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 8/27-10/1/83 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Tony Zane (Mr. Wrestling II observes match)
2) Bill Irwin vs. David Jones
3) Larry Zbyzsko vs. David Jones
4) Interview with U.S. Champion Greg Valentine regarding his upcoming match with Pez Whatley
5) Roadwarriors vs. Randy Barber & Bob Brown
6) Roddy Piper responds to clip of Buzz Sawyer’s training regimen
7) Brawl erups between Buzz Sawyer, Tommy Rich, and Bill Irwin
8) U.S. Title Match: Champion: Greg Valentine vs. David Jones
9) Interview with the Roadwarriors
10) Buzz Sawyer vs. ???
11) Iron Sheik vs. Bret Wayne
12) Interview with Roadwarriors
13) Interview with Jack & Jerry Brisco regarding the upcoming Texas Tornado match with the Roadwarriors
14) Road Warriors vs. Tracy Store & Pat Rose
15) Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II; no contest – match stopped after Larry Zbyzsko attempted to reclaim his National Title Belt from Mr. Wrestling II
16) Interview with Gary Hart & the Great Kabuki
17) Great Kabuki vs. Vinnie Valentino
18) Bill Irwin vs. Tony Zane
19) Jack & Jerry Brisco vs. Davis & Brett Heart
20) Interview with Roddy Piper regarding Paul Ellering and Buzz Sawyer
21) National Tag Team Title Match: Champions: Roadwarriors vs. Bob Brown & David Jones
22) Great Kabuki vs. Zane Smith
23) Buzz Sawyer vs. ????
24) Interview with Dick Slater concerning Buzz Sawyer
25) Roadwarriors vs. Joe Lightfoot & Bret Wayne
26) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Joe Lightfoot (Mr. Wrestling II observes match)
27) Interview with Gary Hart, the Great Kabuki, and Greg Valentine regarding Pez Whatley and Ole Anderson
28) Clip on the Great Kabuki’s training
29) Interview with Jack & Jerry Brisco regarding the Roadwarriors
30) Tommy Rich vs. Bob Roop
31) Footage of Tommy Rich’s bullwhip match with Bill Irwin in which Rich was attacked by Gary Hart and the Kabuki; Whatley and Ole Anderson comes to Rich’s aid
32) Interview with King Kong Bundy regarding his upcoming tag team match with Bill Irwin against Tommy Rich and his unnamed partner
33) Buzz Sawyer vs. David Jones
34) Interview with the Junkyard Dog concerning his upcoming match with Buzz Sawyer
35) Roadwarriors vs. Mike Jackson & Joe Lightfoot
36) King Kong Bundy vs. Kelly Kiniski
37) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Randy Barber
38) Boris Zurkhov vs. Junkyard Dog
39) Interview with Greg Valentine concerning Pez Whatley’s challenge to a Texas Death Match
40) Mr Wrestling II vs. Bob Brown
41) Super Destroyer vs. Junkyard Dog
42) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts
43) Red Dog Lane vs. Jerry Brisco
44) Ted DiBiase vs. Joe Lightfoot
45) Interview with Ted DiBiase
46) Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Zane
47) Interview with Junkyard Dog regarding Buzz Sawyer
48) Bill Irwin vs. Bret Wayne
49) Interview with King Kong Bundy concerning Roddy Piper
50) Bill Irwin vs. Pat Rose
51) Ted DiBiase vs. Tony Zane
52) Interview with Ted DiBiase regarding Tommy Rich
53) Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II; DQ – Wrestling II attacked by Roadwarriors while attempting to remove the mask of Mr. Wrestling
54) Video montage of Jake “the Snake” Roberts
55) Ted DiBiase vs. Aaron Holt
56) Footage of Roadwarriors vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Ron Garvin
57) Ted DiBiase attacks Tommy Rich
58) Footage of Bob & Brad Armstrong
59) Roadwarriors vs. David Jones & Randy Barber
60) Handicap 5-Count Match: Tony Zane & Aaron Holt vs. King Kong Bundy
61) Larry Zbyzsko vs. Bret Wayne (Mr. Wrestling II & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. observes the match)
62) Interview with Paul Ellering & Buzz Sawyer, interrupted by Dusty Rhodes
63) Jake “the Snake” Roberts video montage
64) Jake Roberts vs. Mike Jackson
65) King Kong Bundy vs. Frank Webber
66) Interview with King Kong Bundy concerning the $1000 body slam challenge; Bundy is interrupted by Ernie Ladd
67) Interview with Mr. Wrestling II concerning Bret Wayne’s victory over Zbyzsko
68) Ted DiBiase vs. Tracy Store
69) Video on the Armstrong’s training regimen
70) Roadwarriors vs. Randy Barber & Pat Rose
71) National TV Title Match: Champion: Ron Garvin vs. Bill Irwin; time-limit draw
72) Footage of National Title Match: Champion Larry Zbyzsko vs. Bret Wayne
73) National TV Title Match: Champion: Ron Garvin vs. Mr. Wrestling; DQ – Mr. Wrestling shoves the referee; Mr. Wrestling II enters the ring and attempts to remove Mr. Wrestling’s mask
74) Jake Roberts vs. David Jones
75) Bret Wayne vs. Bob Brown
76) King Kong Bundy raids the ring and attacks Tracy Store and Pat Rose
77) Interview with Dusty Rhodes regarding upcoming much with Buzz Sawyer in Cleveland, OH
78) Buzz Sawyer vs. Joe Lightfoot
79) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill White
80) Pat Rose vs. Les Thornton
81) Roadwarriors vs. Tracy Walker & Bruno Sam

 

NWA GEORGIA TV OCTOBER 1983 2hrs VG/VG-

1. Larry Zybysko Vs. Brett Wayne Sawyer (Omni)

2. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Joe Lightfoot

3. Les Thornton Vs. Pat Rose

4. Clip- Ted Dibiase Vs. Tommy Rich (Omni)

5. Road Warriors Vs. Walker/Sammartino Jr.

6. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Pat Rose

7. Jake Roberts Vs. Paul Garner

8. Road Warriors Vs. Smith/Jackson

9. Wahoo Mcdaniel Vs. Jobber (Mid-Atlantic)

10. Abdullah The Butcher Vs. Randy Barber

11. Les Thornton Vs. Joe Lightfoot

12. Great Kabuki Vs. Ken Timbs (Mid-Atlantic)

13.Clip- Ric Flair Vs. Jumbo Tsaruta (Japan)

14. Brett Wayne Sawyer Vs. Pat Rose

15. Jimmy Valiant & Pez Whatley Vs. Rose/Barber

16. Jake Roberts Vs. Tracy Thor

17. Ric Flair Vs. Jerry Grey (Mid-Atlantic)

18. Road Warriors Vs. Jackson/Lightfoot

19. Brett Wayne Sawyer Vs. Jobber

20. Clip- Great Kabuki Vs. Joel Deaton (Mid-Atlantic)

21. Dick Slater Vs. Kieth Larsen

22. Jack & Jerry Brisco Vs. Ligon/Hart (Mid-Atlantic)

 

NWA GEORGIA TV OCT/NOV 1983 2hrs VG/VG-

1. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

2. Jake Roberts Vs. Mike Jackson

3. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Bob Brown

 4. Harley Race Vs. Jumbo Tsaruta (Japan)

5. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

6. Les Thornton Vs. Joe Lightfoot

7. Magnum T.A. Vs. Kendo Nagasaki (Mid-South)

8. Jake Roberts Vs. Brett Wayne Sawyer (Awesome Match)

9. King Kong Bundy Vs. Jobber

10. Les Thornton Vs. Pat Rose

11. Harley Race Vs. Reggie Parks (Florida)

12. Great Kabuki Vs. Jobber (Mid-Atlantic)

13. Road Warriors Vs. Jackson/Stor

14. Abdullah The Butcher Vs. Bob Brown

15. Nikolai Volkoff Vs. Mike Reed (Mid-South)

16. Magnum T.A. Vs. Rip Rogers (Mid-South)

17. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Jobber

 

 

TAPE 1477 GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 10/9-11/5/83 (GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) Interview with Buzz Sawyer on upcoming Texas Death Match with Pez Whatley
2) National Heavyweight Title Match: Bret Wayne vs. Champion: Larry Zbyzsko
3) Buzz Sawyer vs. Chief Joe Lightfoot
4) Interview with the Roadwarriors and Jake “the Snake” Roberts on Bret Wayne and the other challengers in Georgia Championship Wrestling
5) Les Thornton vs. Pat Rose
6) Footage of Ted Dibiase vs. Tommy Rich, in which Dibiase is suspended from GCW for 30 days and fined $5000 for Dibiase’s post-match attack on Rich (with commentary from Ole Anderson)
7) Jason Walker & Bruno Sammartino Jr. vs. Roadwarriors
8) Statement from NWA President from Bob Geigel regarding the sanctioning of the upcoming “Last Battle of Atlanta” between Tommy Rich and Buzz Sawyer in which both agree that this will be their final match against one another; the match is sanctioned as a no-DQ, no time limit match, and is set for October 23, 1983 in the Omni
9) Buzz Sawyer vs. Pat Rose
10) Interview with Gary Hart on the Great Kabuki
11) Interview with Paul Ellering on the ruling that he will be suspended in a cage above the ring during the “Last Battle of Atlanta”
12) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Paul Garner
13) Interview with Jimmy Valiant
14) Roadwarriors vs. Zane Smith & Mike Jackson
15) Les Thornton vs. Chief Joe Lightfoot; time-limit draw
16) The Great Kabuki vs. Ken Timms; Timms is allowed to use a kendo stick, while Kabuki is allowed to wear a glove to protect his entire body from the kendo stick; incomplete match
17) Interview with Dusty Rhodes regarding an upcoming bull-rope match with Buzz Sawyer
18) NWA World Title Match: 19) Jumbo Tsuruta vs. Champion: Ric Flair
20) Bret Wayne vs. Pat Rose
21) Jimmy Valiant & Pez Whatley vs. Pat Rose & ? Headly
22) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Tracy Store
23) Jerry Grey vs. [former World Champion] Ric Flair
24) Roadwarriors vs. Mike Jackson & Chief Joe Lightfoot
25) Bret Wayne vs. Jason Walker
26) Interview with Mr. Wrestling on his feud with the original Mr. Wrestling and Mr. Wrestling II
27) Interview with Gary Hart on the Great Kabuki’s NWA Mid-Atlantic TV Title being more prestigious than Ronnie Garvin’s National TV Title
28) Great Kabuki vs. ? Deaton
29) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts on the investigation on the legality of the DDT
30) Dick Slater vs. Brad Larson
31) Brett Heart & Gene Leighon vs. Jack & Jerry Brisco
32) Interview with Ted Dibiase regarding his suspension from Georgia Championship Wrestling; Dibiase says he will spend his suspension wrestling in Japan, but that he will return to “hurt” Tommy Rich
33) Roadwarriors vs. Chief Joe Lightfoot & Ben Terrell
34) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Mike Jackson
35) Buzz Sawyer vs. Bob Brown
36) NWA World Title Match:

37) Jumbo Tsuruta vs. Champion: Harley Race
38) Video montage on the “Boogie Woogie Man” Jimmy Valiant
39) Roadwarriors vs. Pat Rose & Tony Davis
40) Les Thornton vs. Chief Joe Lightfoot
41) The Black Ninja vs. Magnum T.A.
42) National Title Match: Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Champion: Bret Wayne; DQ – Paul Ellering and Buzz Sawyer attend the match at ringside, and as Ellering attempts to interfere on behalf of Roberts, Sawyer attacks Ellering and proceeds to attack Roberts, ending his relationship with Ellering and Ellering’s stable
44) King Kong Bundy vs. Frank Levert
45) Interview with Paul Ellering in which he brings Abdullah the Butcher into his stable as a weapon against Buzz Sawyer
46) Interview with Jake Roberts on Sawyer’s face-turn during his National Title match
47) Interview with Bret Wayne in which it is revealed that Bret Wayne is the formerly estranged brother of Buzz Sawyer
48) Les Thornton vs. Pat Rose
49) Reggie Parks vs. NWA World Champion Harley Race
50) Great Kabuki vs. ??? Dearing
51) Roadwarriors vs. Tracy Store & Mike Jackson
52) Interview with J.J. Dillon and Abdullah the Butcher regarding Buzz Sawyer’s challenge face-turn and challenge to Abdullah
53) Bob Brown vs. Abdullah the Butcher
54) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Mike Reid
55) Rip Rogers vs. Magnum T.A.
56) Buzz Sawyer vs. David Jones

 

NWA GEORGIA TV NOVEMBER ?83 2hrs GD+

1. Ted Dibiase Vs. Tracy Stor

2. Magnum T.A. Vs. Super Destroyer (Mid-South)

3. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

4. Jim Duggan Vs. Super Destroyer (Mid-South)

5. Nikolai Volkoff Vs. Jobber (Mid-South)

6. King Kong Bundy Vs. 2 Jobbers

7. Jake Roberts Vs. Bob Brown

8. Butch Reed Vs. Josh Stroud (Mid-South)

9. Nikolai Volkoff Vs. Johnny Rich

10. Rose & Randolph Vs. Jobbers

11. Les Thornton Vs. Pat Rose

12. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

13. Brett Wayne Sawyer Vs. Jobber

14. The Mongols Vs. Starbuck/Star

15. King Kong Bundy Vs. Brown/Garner

16. Jake Roberts Vs. Pat Rose

17. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

18. Chick Donovan Vs. Tommy Rogers

 

 

TAPE 1478 Georgia Championship Wrestling 11/12-12/10/83 (very good quality) 4hrs [2 disks]

12 NOV 1983

1) Show opens with Gordon Solie displaying the trophy which will be awarded to the winner of an upcoming $50,000 tag-team tournament held on 24 November
2) Interview with Ole Anderson on Buzz Sawyer’s recent face-turn and reconciliation with his brother Brett Wayne; discussion of Paul Ellering’s reunion with the Roadwarriors; Anderson and Solie show a clip of a masked man, accompanied by Ellering, attacking Tommy Rich during a match
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Tracey Store
4) Magnum T.A. vs. Super Destroyer
5) Video montage of Jimmy Hart and the Bruise Brothers
6) Roadwarriors vs. Zane Smith & Greg Wallers
7) Collection of video clips featuring the Roadwarriors’ domination of all tag team competition in Georgia Championship Wrestling; the final clip features Brett Wayne being injured by the Roadwarriors and Ellering, and Buzz Sawyer coming to the aid of Wayne
8) Interview with Buzz Sawyer on his brother’s injury and his war with the Legion of Doom
9) Music video, “Soul Man,” featuring the Bruise Brothers
10) Super Destroyer vs. Jim Duggan
11) Nikolai Volkoff vs. ???
12) Handicap Match: 13) King Kong Bundy vs. Jason Walker & Zane Smith
14) Video montage on the training regimen of “Macho Man” Randy Savage
15) Bob Brown vs. Jake “the Snake” Roberts
16) Butch Reed vs. Joshua Stroud
17) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Rich
18) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts on his recent National TV Title victory over Ron Garvin; Paul Ellering comments on his reunion with the Roadwarriors
19) Replay of Super Destoyer vs. Jim Duggan
20) Interview with Ted DiBiase on his suspension from Georgia Championship Wrestling and his interim tour of Japan

19 NOV 1983

21) Show begins with Gordon Solie and Ole Anderson giving a summary of all the champions recognized by Georgia Championship Wrestling:

· World Champion – Harley Race
· National Tag Team Champions – Roadwarriors
· National Television Champion – Jake “the Snake” Roberts
· National Champion – Ted DiBiase (DiBiase had beaten Brett Wayne the previous night for the title in Columbus, OH; despite his title victory, DiBiase will not compete on today’s show because he is in the hospital recuperating from his match with Wayne)

22) Randy Rose & Jimmy Randolph vs. Bob Brown & Johnny Rogers
23) Interview with Buzz Sawyer and Brett [Wayne] Sawyer on their entrance into the tag-team circuit
24) Les Thornton vs. Pat Rose
25) Roadwarriors vs. Joshua Stroud & Wayne Store
26) Interview with Brett [Wayne] Sawyer on the decision from Georgia Championship Wrestling that Wayne will not be able to wrestling with his cast on
27) Butch Reed vs. ????
28) Interview/video montage of Jimmy Hart and the Bruise Brothers on their upcoming arrival to Georgia Championship Wrestling
29) Video montage on “Macho Man” Randy Savage
30) Interview with Randy Rose & Jimmy Randolph
31) Video clip series of the superstars of WCW, featuring:

· Hacksaw Duggan vs. Tony Terez
· Roadwarriors vs. Zane Smith & Greg Wallers
· Magnum T.A. vs. Super Destoryer
· Ric Flair vs. ????

32) Brett [Wayne] Sawyer vs. Johnny Rogers
33) Mike Starbuck & Wayne Store vs. The Mongolians
34) Interview with Paul Ellering & Jake “the Snake” Roberts
35) Interview with King Kong Bundy on why he demands to wrestle in handicap matches and why he gives his opponents a five count; Bundy says that his $15,000 challenge is still open and that it is open to anyone in the world he thinks they can bodyslam him
36) King Kong Bundy vs. Bob Brown & Paul Garrett
37) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Pat Rose
38) Roadwarriors vs. Cy Jergeson & Snake Brown; DQ – Buzz Sawyer & Tommy Rich storm the ring and chase off the Roadwarriors

26 NOV 1983

39) Interview with newly-crowned World Champion Ric Flair on his World Heavyweight Title victory on 24 November; Gordon Solie mistakenly refers to this as Flair’s 3rd world title victory (Solie may be referring to an unrecognized pair of title switches between Flair and Carlos Colon in January 1983)
40) Chip Donavan vs. Tommy Rogers
41) Handicap Match: King Kong Bundy vs. Zane Smith & Roger Bond
43) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts and Paul Ellering on the success of the Legion of Doom
44) Buzz & Brett Sawyer vs. Pat Rose & Bob Brown
45) National TV Title Match: 46) Ron Garvin vs. Champion: Jake “the Snake” Roberts; time-limit draw
47) Ted DiBiase vs. Ty Gernagan
48) Les Thornton vs. Jason Walker
49) Ric Flair vs. Pat Rose; Solie again refers to Flair as a 3-time World Champion
50) Roadwarriors vs. Bob Brown & Zane Smith

03 DEC 1983

51) Roadwarriors vs. Tracey Store & Mike Jackson
52) Interview with Ted DiBiase in which he warns Ric Flair that he is looking for the NWA World Title; DiBiase says he defeated Flair for the Missouri title before Flair ever dreamed of being a World Champion
53) National TV Title Rematch: 54) Ron Garvin vs. Champion: Jake “the Snake” Roberts; time-limit draw
55) Interview with NWA World Champion Ric Flair on being at the top of his profession
56) Video footage of the $50,000 tag team tournament on 24 NOV in Atlanta, GA, won by Pez Whatley & Butch Reed

10 DEC 1983

57) Show begins with Gordon Solie and Ole Anderson discussing the results of the World Junior Heavyweight Tournament in Manila, Phillipines in which Les Thornton won his 4th World Junior Heavyweight Title
58) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Jason Walker
59) Interview with King Kong Bundy on Bugsy McGraw and the $15,000 challenge
60) Roadwarriors vs. Mike Jackson & Tom Tricky
61) Interview with Bugsy McGraw on the Roadwarriors & King Kong Bundy
62) Ted DiBiase vs. Snake Brown
63) Stan Hansen vs. Bob Brown
64) Video of Bill Apter’s & Craig Peter’s official presentation of the PWI Tag Team of the Year Award to manager Precious Paul Ellering
65) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts on his upcoming title defense against Brett Wayne

 

NWA GEORGIA TV DECEMBER 1983 vol. 1 (2hrs VG/VG- )

1. King Kong Bundy Vs. 2 Jobbers

2. Buzz & Brett Sawyer Vs. Rose/Brown

3. Jake Roberts Vs. Ron Garvin

4. Ted Dibiase Vs. Jobber

5. Les Thornton Vs. Jobber

6. Ric Flair Vs. Pat Rose

7. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

8. Road Warriors Vs. Jackson/Stor

9. Jake Roberts Vs. Ron Garvin (Rematch For The National Title)

10. Jake Roberts Vs. Chris Walker

11. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

12. Ted Dibiase Vs. Snake Brown

13. Clip- Stan Hansen Vs. Bob Brown

 

NWA GEORGIA TV DECEMBER 1983 vol. 2 (2hrs VG/VG- )

1. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

2. Ted Dibiase Vs. Roger Bond

3. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Snake Brown

4. Jake Roberts Vs. Ron Garvin

5. Road Warriors Vs. Starbuck/Gregory

6. Bugsy Mcgraw Vs. Snake Brown

7. Les Thornton Vs. Pat Rose

8. Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood Vs. Jobbers (Mid-Atlantic)

9. Stan Hansen & Bugsy Mcgraw Vs. Rose/Brown

10. Jake Roberts Vs. Roger Bond

11. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

12. Buzz & Brett Sawyer Vs. Starbuck/Donovan

13. Ted Dibiase Vs. Randy Barber

14. Tommy Rich Vs. Roger Bond

15. Clip- Road Warriors Vs. Stan Hansen & Bugsy Mcgraw (Omni)

16. Jake Roberts Vs. Mike Jackson 

 

NWA GEORGIA TV DEC. 1983/JAN.1984 1hr35min VG/VG+

1. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

2. Ted Dibiase Vs. Mike Starbuck

3. Les Thornton Vs. Tommy Rogers

4. Bob & Brad Armstrong Vs. Donovan/Bond

5. Ted Dibiase Vs. Johnny Rich

6. Jimmy Valiant Vs. Paul Garner

7. Clip- Road Warriors Vs. Stan Hansen & Bugsy Mcgraw (Omni)

8. Brett Wayne Sawyer Vs. Pat Rose

9. Jake Roberts Vs. Mike Jackson

10. Road Warriors Vs. Ron Garvin & Mike Starbuck

11. Buzz Sawyer Vs. Roger Bond

12. Jerry Lawler Music Video

13. Jake Roberts Vs. Mike Starbuck

14. Wahoo Mcdaniel Vs. Chick Donovan

 

 

-1479 GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 12/17/83-1/7/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) Show begins with Gordon Solie displaying a copy of Pro Wrestling Illustrated in which the Road Warriors are named the 1983 Tag Team of the Year
2) Interview with Ted DiBiase concerning Tommy Rich’s refusal to sign a contract to wrestling him in a career vs. career match
3) Footage of Roadwarriors (reunited with Paul Ellering) vs. Bob Hunt & Johnny Vedo
4) Ted DiBiase vs. Roger Bond (match begins with confusion between DiBiase and Johnny Rich over who was scheduled to match; Rich leaves the ring after exchanging a few words with DiBiase)
5) Buzz Sawyer vs. Snake Brown
6) National TV Title Match: Ron Garvin vs. Champion: Jake “the Snake” Roberts (with assistance from Paul Ellering)
7) Roadwarriors vs. Mike Starbuck & John Gregory
8) Bugsy McGraw vs. Snake Brown; McGraw is attacked by the Roadwarriors following the match, and Stan Hansen comes to McGraw’s aid
9) Les Thornton vs. Pat Rose
10) Interview altercation between Paul Ellering and Ole Anderson
11) Rick Steamboat & Chief Jay Youngblood vs. Pat Swartz & ????
12) Snake Brown & Pat Rose vs. Bugsy McGraw & Stan Hansen
13) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Roger Bond
14) In progress…Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Zane; Destruction Incorporated surround the ring after Sawyer’s match, but Sawyer fends them off
15) PWI Press Conference with King Kong Bundy
16) Roadwarriors vs. Tommy Haeggy & Johnny Vedo
17) Bret [Wayne] & Buzz Sawyer vs. Mike Starbuck & Tracy Store (Gordon Solie offers ringside commentary on the Sawyers’ recent National Tag Team Title victory over the Roadwarriors)
18) Ted DiBiase vs. Randy Barber
19) Tommy Rich vs. Roger Bond; Rich, though he lost a career vs. career match to DiBiase, is being permitted to fulfill all of the contracts he had made prior to his match with DiBiase; DiBiase storms the ring to protest Rich’s being permitted to wrestle, but he is restrained by Ole Anderson
20) Post-match interview with Tommy Rich on his defeat in the career vs. career match
21) Interview with Paul Ellering on the recruitment of Jos LeDuc to aid in the war against Buzz Sawyer; Ellering claims that 1984 will be the year of the “Legion of Doom” (it seems that the “Legion of Doom” is used to describe Ellering’s entire stable, formerly called Devastation Incorporated, rather than just the Roadwarriors); Ellering shows footage of the Roadwarriors vs. Stan Hansen & Bugsy McGraw
22) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Mike Jackson
23) Interview with Bugsy McGraw regarding the Roadwarriors attack on Stan Hansen
24) Roadwarriors vs. David Jones & Paul Garner (during the match, Gordon Solie receives the official word from Freddie Miller that Georgia Championship Wrestling is upholding the results of the career vs. career match – consequently, Tommy Rich is no longer allowed to wrestle in Georgia Championship Wrestling).
25) Interview with Ted DiBiase regarding the end of Tommy Rich’s career in Georgia Championship Wrestling
26) LesThornton, who was scheduled to wrestle Pat Rose, refuses to wrestle Rose and demands that Tommy Rogers wrestle him instead.
27) Ted DiBiase vs. Mike Starbuck
28) Interview with King Kong Bundy regarding his $15,000 challenge to anyone who can bodyslam him
29) Les Thornton vs. Tommy Rogers
30) Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Roger Bond & Chip Donovan
31) Ted DiBiase vs. Johnny Rich
32) Jimmy Valiant vs. Paul Garner (Valiant sets a new single-pin record time with 24.45 seconds)
33) Interview altercation between Paul Ellering and Ron Garvin in which Ellering turns down Garvin’s $4350 offer for a National TV Title Match against Jake Roberts
34) Footage of Roadwarriors vs. Stan Hansen & Bugsy McGraw
35) Bret [Wayne] Sawyer vs. Pat Rose
36) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Mike Jackson (Johnny Rich joins Solie during the match to challenge Ted DiBiase and to warn DiBiase that he had not gotten rid of Tommy Rich)
37) Roadwarriors vs. Mike Starbuck & Big Red; Ronnie Garvin storms the ring as the Roadwarriors double-teamed Starbuck, and substitutes for Big Red as Starbuck’s partner
38) Gordon Solie displays the APR 04 issue of PWI, the cover story of which concerns Ric Flair’s second World Title victory over Harley Race
39) Interview with Chief Wahoo McDaniels; McDaniels’ interview is interrupted by Ric Flair
40) Video montage showcasing the strength of Jos LeDuc
41) Buzz Sawyer vs. Roger Bond
42) Video montage of Jerry Lawler
43) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Mike Starbuck
44) Chief Wahoo McDaniels vs. Chip Donovan

 

TAPE 1480  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 2/11-3/3/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 3HRS 25MIN [2 disks]

1) Footage of the career vs. career match in which Ted DiBiase defeats Tommy Rich with a loaded glove
2) Footage of Ron Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
3) Footage of King Kong Bundy’s attack on Paul Ellering following derogatory remarks made by Ellering toward King Kong Bundy when Ellering thought that the show had gone off the air
4) Handicap Match: King Kong Bundy vs. Jessie Barr & Pat Rose
5) The Spoiler vs. Dale Veasy
6) Interview with Stan Hansen on his war with Paul Ellering
7) Interview with King Kong Bundy on his alliance with Stan Hansen against Ellering and the Roadwarriors
8) Ted DiBiase vs. Jason Walker
9) Post-match interview with Ted DiBiase regarding Mr. R (a masked wrestler who he claims to be Tommy Rich)
10) Wahoo McDaniels & Jay Youngblood vs. Gary Ellis & ???
11) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Brad Armstrong; time-limit draw
12) Roadwarriors vs. Johnny Rich & Bob Brown
13) Les Thornton vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.; time-limit draw (Jay Youngblood joins Gordon Solie for ringside commentary and expresses his desire to wrestle Thornton for the World Jr. Heavyweight Championship)
14) Interview with King Kong Bundy on Paul Ellering
15) Video footage on Bob Armstrong’s hospitalization, and Armstrong’s letter to his fans
16) Interview with Ted DiBiase on his upcoming match with Mr. R
17) Segment with Gordon Solie and Ole Anderson concerning Jake “the Snake” Robert’s DDT, Stan Hansen’s lariet, and the Roadwarrior’s clothsline
18) National Heavyweight Title Match: 19) Mr. R vs. Champion: Ted DiBiase; during the match, DiBiase unmasks Mr. R to reveal Brad Armstrong as Tommy Rich approaches ringside – while DiBiase is distracted, Armstrong rolls up DiBiase for the pinfall and the championship
20) Interview with Nikolai Volkoff in which he pledges to demonstrate the superiority of Soviet wrestlers
21) Interview with King Kong Bundy in which he responds to Volkoff’s challenge and addresses Ellering and the Roadwarriors
22) Johnny Rich & Leo Santana vs. The Spoiler & Jake “the Snake” Roberts
23) Interview with NWA World Champion Ric Flair in which he issues an invitation to all challengers, particularly newly crowned National Heavyweight Champion Brad Armstrong
24) Ric Flair vs. Jesse Barr
25) Post-match comments by Ric Flair
26) Roadwarriors vs. Dale Veasy & Mike Starbuck
27) Interview with Ted DiBiase on his defeat and title-loss at the hands of Mr. R
28) King Kong Bundy vs. Joe Starr
29) Sammy Darrell vs. Harley Race (w/ Bobby “the Brain” Heenan – Heenan is asked if Race is the newest member of the Heenan family, and Heenan replies “no comment”)
30) Gordon Solie and Ole Anderson open the show with a discussion of the powerslam, with video clips of the Roadwarriors and King Kong Bundy
31) Brad Armstrong vs. Les Thornton
32) King Kong Bundy vs. Paul Garner
33) Replay of Ted Dibiase vs. Mr. R. from 02-18-84
34) Dream Match – National Television Championship Match: 35) Champion:Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Ronnie Garvin; time-limit draw
36) Jimmy Valiant vs. Fuchi (Valiant pins Fuchi in 20 seconds)
37) Interview with Bob & Brad Armstrong on Brad Armstrong’s National Title victory
38) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Dale Veasy
39) Roadwarriors vs. Roger Bond & Jerry Hill
40) Interview altercation between Ellering & Ole Anderson
41) Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol vs. Roadwarriors
42) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Leo Santana
43) The Spoiler vs. Mr. R; DQ – The Roadwarriors storm the ring and attempt to attack Mr. R, but Mr. R flees
44) Comments from Gordon Solie and Ole Anderson regarding Brad Armstrong’s title match against NWA World Champion Ric Flair on 02-26-84
45) Interview with Paul Ellering regarding the results of the 02-26-84 card in Atlanta
46) Interview with Nikolai Volkoff regarding his upcoming match with King Kong Bundy in which he pledges to bodyslam Bundy
47) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Jerry Ellis
48) Footage from the NWA World Title Match (02-26-84): 49) Brad Armstrong vs. Champion: Ric Flair
50) Interview with Chief Jay Youngblood regarding the departure of Wahoo McDaniels (due to a telegram), who was suppose to be his tag-team partner against the Roadwarriors
51) The Spoiler vs. Roger Bond
52) Roadwarriors vs. Jay Youngblood & Pez Whatley; DQ – Roadwarriors double-team Youngblood while Ellering smears paint on Youngblood; King Kong Bundy comes to the aid of Youngblood
53) Les Thornton vs. Mike Starbuck
54) Ted DiBiase vs. Mark Hill
55) Blacky “Torpedo” Gooseman vs. Kris Marcov
56) Interview with the Spoiler in which he claims to be a “perfect 10”

 

NWA GEORGIA TV FEBRUARY 1984 2hrs VG

1. Clip- Ted Dibiase Vs. Tommy Rich (Omni)

2. Clip- Ron Garvin Vs. Iron Shiek

3. King Kong Bundy Vs. Barr/Rose

4. The Spoiler Vs. Dale Veasey

5. Ted Dibiase Vs. Chris Walker

6. Wahoo Mcdaniel & Jay Youngblood Vs. Jobbers

7. Jake Roberts Vs. Johnny Rich

8. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

9. Les Thornton Vs. Bob Starr

10. Ted Dibiase Vs. Mr. R (Rare Match!)

11. The Spoiler & Jake Roberts Vs. Johnny Rick & Ricky Santana

12. Ric Flair Vs. Jesse Barr

13. Road Warriors Vs. Veasey/Starbuck

14. King Kong Bundy Vs. Jobber (Mid-South)

15. Harley Race Vs. Sammy Darrell (Awa)

16. Brad Armstrong Vs. Les Thornton

17. King Kong Bundy Vs. Jobber

 

NWA GEORGIA TV FEB/MARCH 1984 1hr45min VG

1. Clip- Ted Dibiase Vs. Mr. R

2. Jake Roberts Vs. Ron Garvin

3. Jimmy Valiant Vs. Masa Fuchi

4. Road Warriors Vs. Jobbers

5. Road Warriors Vs. Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol (Memphis)

 6. Nikolai Volkoff Vs. Larry Santana

7. The Spoiler Vs. Mr. R

8. Nikolai Volkoff Vs. Terry Ellis

9. Clip- Ric Flair Vs. Brad Armstrong (Omni)

10. The Spoiler Vs. Roger Bond

11. Road Warriors Vs. Pez Whatley & Jay Youngblood

12. Les Thornton Vs. Mike Starbuck

13. Ted Dibiase Vs. Mark Hill

14. Chris Markoff Vs. Torpedo Guzman (Awa) **

 

NWA GEORGIA TV MARCH 1984 2hrs VG-/VG

1. Larry Zybysko Vs. Ron Garvin

2. Jake Roberts Vs. Roger Bond

3. Jack Brisco Vs. Sweet Brown Sugar

4. Road Warriors Vs. Starbuck/Brinson

5. The Spoiler Vs. Steve Brinson

6. David Jones Vs. Larry Santana

 7. Clip- Ric Flair Vs. Brad Armstrong (Omni)

8. Jake Roberts Vs. Brad Armstrong

9. Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol Music Video

10. Crusher Blackwell Vs. Dale Veasey

11. Road Warrior Hawk Vs. Tim Horner

12. Ric Flair Vs. Pat Rose

13. Les Thornton Vs. Roger Bond

14. The Spoiler Vs. Jobber

15. Brad Armstrong Vs. Tim Horner

 

Georgia Championship Wrestling 3/10-3/31/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS 6MIN [2 disks]

10 March 1984

1) World Championship Challenger Tournament (winner of tournament to receive a World Title match against Ric Flair in Baltimore, MD) – First Round:

2) Ronnie Garvin vs. Larry Zybzsko; time-limit draw (both men eliminated from the tournament)
3) Interview with Nikolai Volkoff; Volkoff says that he wants to win money to give to the Russian missile program, in order to help promote world peace
4) Interview with Paul Ellering; Ellering congratulates Zbyzsko on a great match, thanks him for eliminating Ronnie Garvin, and predicts that Jake Roberts will win the tournament to meet Ric Flair for the World Title
5) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Roger Bond
6) World Championship Challenger Tournament – First Round: 7) Jack Brisco vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
8) Roadwarriors (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Mike Starbuck & Steve Brenson

11 March 1984

9) Steve Brenson vs. The Spoiler (w/ Paul Ellering)
10) Post-match interview with the Spoiler; the Spoiler pledges to expose any other masked professional wrestler who dares to compete in Georgia Championship Wrestling
11) Rocky Jones vs. Larry Santana
12) Interview with Jack Brisco; Brisco says that he has won two previous World titles, but that “the third time is the charm”; Brisco warns Flair that he is coming
13) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts and the Spoiler; the Spoiler continues to threaten all masked wrestlers; Roberts says that, with the Spoiler behind him, he will never relinquish his TV Title
14) NWA World Heavyweight Title Match (in progress): 15) Brad Armstrong vs. Champion: Ric Flair; end of match not shown

17 March 1984

16) Show opens with Gordon Solie & Ole Anderson announcing that Bob Armstrong is petitioning the governing boards of Georgia Championship Wrestling to allow him to return to the ring immediate; footage is shown of Bob Armstrong competing prior to the injuries sustained at the hands of Ted DiBiase, followed by footage of Armstrong in the hospital following his injuries, and footage showing Bob Armstrong on Georgia Championship Wrestling during his recovery
17) Interview with NWA World Champion Ric Flair regarding the tournament; Flair approaches the ring and shakes the hand of Jake Roberts and Brad Armstrong prior to their match for a shot at the World Title
18) World Championship Challenger Tournament – Second Round: 19) Jake “the Snake” Roberts (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Brad Armstrong (Ric Flair provides ringside commentary)
20) Footage of Jerry “the King” Lawler & Austin Idol defeating the Roadwarriors, including a montage of other ring footage
21) Interview with Paul Ellering; Ole Anderson presents a contract for a National Tag Team title Match between the Roadwarriors and Lawler & Idol; Ellering rejects the contract
22) Crusher Blackwell vs. Dale Veasy
23) Interview with the Spoiler and Paul Ellering; the Spoiler shows footage of him defeating Brad Armstrong in a non-title match, and the Spoiler claims he should now be the National champion; the Spoiler challenges Armstrong for a title match
24) Interview with Ric Flair regarding the upcoming tournament elimination match between Tim Horner & Roadwarrior Hawk; Flair approaches the ring and shakes both competitors hands
25) World Championship Challenger Tournament – Second Round: 26) Roadwarrior Hawk (w/ Paul Ellering & Roadwarrior Animal) vs. Tim Horner
27) Interview with Ric Flair discussing the final three competitors in the World Championship Challenger Match (Tim Horner, Brad Armstrong, & Jack Brisco); Flair says he is familiar with all three and he respects each one, but that there is only one Ric Flair
28) Interview with Paul Ellering on Ole Anderson being the cause of so much of Ellering’s trouble on today’s show; Flair interrupts Ellering and tells him to watch a real man in action
29) Ric Flair vs. Pat Rose
30) Les Thornton vs. Roger Bond
31) The Spoiler vs. ??? ; during the match, Paul Ellering comes to the broadcast booth and signs Ole Anderson’s contract
32) Post-match interview with the Spoiler; the Spoiler says it is only a matter of time before he wears the National Heavyweight Title Match
33) Interview with Les Thornton; Thornton pledges to take on any challenger who wants a shot at the World JR Heavyweight Title

24 March 1984

34) World Championship Challenger Tournament – Semi-Finals:

35) Tim Horner vs. Brad Armstrong; DQ -- Roadwarrior Hawk storms the ring, attempts to attack Tim Horner, but accidentally clotheslines Brad Armstrong; though Armstrong is the offical winner, he is injured and Tim Horner is allowed to advance to the finals in the tournament
36) Interview with Jack Brisco; Brisco says he intends on meeting Tim Horner in the finals; Horner comes out and asks Brisco to give Armstrong a week to recover so that he can take his rightful role in the finals; Brisco declines and says that Horner can compete, Armstrong can compete, or Armstrong can forfeit the finals match
37) Interview with Paul Ellering regarding his upcoming handcuff match between the Roadwarriors and King Kong Bundy and his partner
38) Roadwarriors vs. Roger Bond & Jason Walker
39) Video montage of Jerry “the King” Lawler and Austin Idol
40) Interview with Jerry “the King” Lawler and Austin Idol on their victory over the Roadwarriors and their upcoming National Tag Team Title Match with the Roadwarriors
41) World Championship Challenger Tournament – Finals: 42) Brad Armstrong vs. Jack Brisco; Referee Nick Patrick stops the match for the sake of Brad Armstrong’s health
43) Referee Nick Patrick announces that Brad Armstrong did not to submit to Jack Brisco in the previous match, but that he chose to stop the match out of concern that Armstrong faced permanent injury if the match continued
44) Video montage of and pre-recorded interview with Joe Le Duc regarding King Kong Bundy
45) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Mike Starbuck
46) Post-match interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts
47) Interview with Jack Brisco regarding Brisco’s refusal to give Brad Armstrong a week to recuperate prior to the finals of the tournament; Brisco says that Armstrong knows that wrestling is a tough sport, and that Brisco’s priority is to win a third word title
48) The Spoiler (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Randy Barber
49) Jesse Barr & Les Thornton vs. Pez Whatley & Tommy Rogers; time-limit draw
50) Show begins with video montage of Jerry “the King” Lawler & Austin Idol
51) Interview with Ric Flair on Flair’s upcoming match with Jack Brisco in Baltimore, MD

31 March 1984

52) Interview with NWA World Champion Ric Flair
53) Footage of Roadwarrior Hawk’s interference in the Tim Horner/Brad Armstrong match from the previous week’s show; footage of the World Championship Challenger tournament finals between Jack Brisco and Brad Armstrong
54) Interview with Paul Ellering regarding Bob Armstrong’s potential return
55) The Spoiler (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Joe Turner
56) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts; Solie shows footage of the training regimen of Ronnie Garvin who is preparing to challenge Roberts for the TV title
57) Paul Ellering responds to the video of Garvin; Ellering says there are no wrestlers, including Garvin, who are worthy of stepping into the ring against any member of the Legion of Doom; Ellering shows a video montage of Joe Le Duc
58) Tim Horner, King Kong Bundy, & Ronnie Garvin vs. Roadwarriors & Jake “the Snake” Roberts; DQ
59) Bobby Jarrett vs. The Superstar
60) Interview with the Spoiler; Spoiler says it is only a matter of time before he wins Brad Armstrong’s National Heavyweight Title
61) Bob Roop vs. Jason Walker
62) Ted DiBiase vs. Ron Ellis

 

NWA GEORGIA TV APRIL 1984 2hrs VG

1. Road Warriors Vs. Bond/Walker

2. Jack Brisco Vs. Brad Armstrong

3. Joe Leduc Vs. Kieth Eric (Memphis)

4. Jake Roberts Vs. Mike Starbuck

5. The Spoiler Vs. Jobber

6. The Spoiler Vs. Mark Turner

7. Jake Roberts/Ron Garvin Music Video

8. Joe Leduc Music Video

9. Road Warriors & Jake Roberts Vs. King Kong Bundy, Ron Garvin & Tim Horner

10. Masked Superstar Vs. Jobber

11. Bob Roop Vs. Jason Walker

12. Ted Dibiase Vs. Ron Ellis

13. Road Warriors Vs. Veasey/Bond

14. Jake Roberts Vs. Mike Starbuck

15. Jack & Jerry Brisco Vs. Rose/Turner

16. Arn Anderson & Jerry Stubbs Vs. Jobbers

17. Jake Roberts Vs. Roger Bond

18. Les Thornton Vs. Tim Horner (Omni)

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING APRIL - MAY 1984

1.        THE SPOILER vs. MIKE JACKSON

2.        ROAD WARRIORS vs. BROWN/JONES

3.        BRAD ARMSTRONG vs. MIKE JACKSON

4.        JAKE ROBERTS MUSIC VIDEO

5.        TED DIBIASE vs. JASON WALKER

6.        CLIP- LES THORNTON vs. TIM HORNER (Omni)

7.        RIC FLAIR vs. TOMMY ROGERS

8.        TED DIBIASE vs. MIKE STARBUCK

9.        THE SPOILER vs. ROGER BOND

10.     ROAD WARRIORS vs. BROWN/WALKER

11.     LES THORNTON vs. MIKE STARBUCK

12.     CRUSHER BLACKWELL vs. JOBBER (AWA)

13.     RIC FLAIR vs. JOE TURNER

14.     CLIP- THE SPOILER vs. BRAD ARMSTRONG (Marietta, GA)

15.     JUNKYARD DOG vs. BOB ROOP

16.     TED DIBIASE & THE SPOILER vs. JACKSON/BRINSON

17.     KING KONGA(BARBARIAN) MUSIC VIDEO

18.     ROAD WARRIORS vs. VEASEY/HOUSTON

19.     MASKED SUPERSTAR vs. JOE TURNER

20.     JAKE ROBERTS vs. JASON WALKER

21.     NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. JOE SAVOLDI (Mid-South)

22.     CRUSHER BLACKWELL vs. DALE VEASEY

**INCLUDED ARE MANY INTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

 

TAPE 1482  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 4/8-5/26/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

8 April 1984 – Best of World Championship Wrestling

1) Gorgon Solie and Ole Anderson begin the show by showing footage of Roadwarrior Animal nearly succeeding in winning King Kong Bundy’s $15,000 challenge on 1 April in the Omni, and they show several video scenarios of Tim Horner’s backbridge, and the six-man tag team match involving the Legion of Doom the previous week
2) Roadwarriors (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Dale Veasy & Roger Bond
3) Interview with Ernie Ladd; Ladd says that he will face any challenger, including the Legion of Doom and King Kong Bundy
4) Interview with the Spoiler regarding him exposing Sweet Brown Sugar; Spoiler warns the Masked Superstar that he will be unmasked, and he pledges to win the National Heavyweight Title
5) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Mike Starbuck
6) Interview with Les Thornton

15 April 1984

7) Show begins with footage of Ronnie Garvin’s World TV Title victory over Jake “the Snake” Roberts on 7 April; Solie shows footage of Ric Flair’s victory of Jack Brisco; Ole Anderson shows footage of him talking with fans at the Baltimore Civic Center
8) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts regarding is TV Title loss to Ronnie Garvin
9) Jack & Jerry Brisco vs. Pat Rose & Mike Starbuck
10) Post-match interview with Jack & Jerry Brisco regarding their recent NWA World Tag Team title victory
11) Arn Anderson & Jerry Stubbs vs. ??? (footage from Southeastern Wrestling)
12) Pre-recorded interview with Arn Anderson regarding his philosophy change; Arn says that even Ole is getting upset; Arn calls Ole “pigface” and says that, perhaps, he is the last Anderson left
13) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Roger Bond
14) Footage of Les Thornton vs. Tim Horner

21 April 1984

15) Interview with Paul Ellering regarding Arn Anderson’s recent comments directed toward Ole Anderson; Solie shows the videotaped comments from Arn; Ellering shows a video montage of the Roadwarriors
16) The Spoiler vs. Mike Jackson
17) Roadwarriors vs. Bob Brown & Steve Brenson
18) Interview with Ric Flair; Flair brings out two women with him to the broadcast booth
19) Mike Starbuck vs. Brad Armstrong; Flair provides ringside commentary with Solie
20) Video montage of Jake “the Snake” Roberts
21) Footage of Ted Dibiase vs. Larry Walker
22) Interview with Les Thornton regarding the various new challengers to his World Jr. Heavyweight Title; Thornton shows footage of his match against Tommy Rogers
23) Ric Flair vs. Tommy Rogers

28 April 1984

24) Ted DiBiase vs. Mike Starbuck (DiBiase’s return to Georgia Championship Wrestling)
25) Interview altercation between Ric Flair and Ronnie Garvin; Flair responds to Garvin’s suggestion that the women with Flair the previous week were not there of their own accord, but were hired; Flair is held back by Ole Anderson and Garvin is held back by Brad Armstrong
26) The Spoiler (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Roger Bond
27) Roadwarriors vs. Jason Walker & Bob Brown
28) Interview with Ric Flair regarding his previous altercation with Ronnie Garvin
29) Les Thornton vs. Mike Starbuck
30) Crusher Blackwell vs. ???
31) Ric Flair vs. Tim Turner

5 May 1984

32) Show begins with comments regarding Gary Jester, the Baltimore and New Jersey NWA promoter, regarding an upcoming 17-city spectacular nation-wide NWA tour
33) Footage of Brad Armstrong regaining the National Title from the Spoiler, and Ted Dibiase’s and the Spoiler’s subsequent attack on Brad and Bob Armstrong, followed by a post-match, locker room interview with Brad Armstrong
34) Bob Roop vs. Junkyard Dog
35) The Spoiler & Ted DiBiase vs. Mike Jackson & Steve Brenson
36) Video montage of King Konga
37) Interview with Ron Garvin regarding the coming of King Konga
38) Interview with Paul Ellering & Jake “the Snake” Roberts; Ellering addresses alleged tensions within the Legion of Doom
39) Roadwarriors vs. Dale Veasy & Sam Houston
40) The Superstar vs. Joe Turner
41) Jake “the Snake” Roberts (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Jason Walker; Roberts challenges Ole Anderson to come to the ring; Ole charges the ring, and as the Roadwarriors attempt to attack Ole Anderson, Ronnie Garvin & King Konga come to Ole’s aid
42) Interview with Junkyard Dog on his victory over Bob Roop
43) Interview with Les Thornton regarding the differences between the American and English styles of wrestling
44) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Joe Savoli (ring announcer is Jim Ross)
45) Crusher Blackwell vs. Dale Veasy
46) Interview with King Kong Bundy and King Konga; Bundy says the he and Konga are going on tour and will put an end to the Legion of Doom

12 May 1984

47) Freddie Miller substitutes for Gordon Solie; Ole Anderson announces that the Masked Superstar and King Kong Bundy had won the National Tag Team Titles from the Roadwarriors on 6 May
48) Pre-recorded interview with the Junkyard Dog regarding his participation in the 17-city tour; footage of Butch Reed vs. Josh Stroud; Paul Ellering interrupts Miller and Ole Anderson to announce that he is recruiting Exotic Adrian Street for the Legion of Doom
49) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Jason Walker
50) PWI Press Conference with the Roadwarriors
51) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Tim Horner; DQ – Roberts tossed Horner over the top rope following Roadwarrior Hawks’ attempt to attack Horner
52) King Konga vs. Bob Brown
53) Locker-room interview with the Roadwarriors and Paul Ellering following their National Tag Team Title loss to the Masked Superstar & King Kong Bundy
54) Tully Blanchard vs. Mike Jackson
55) Junkyard Dog vs. Ron Shetis
56) Jimmy Duke & Rooster Croop vs. Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
57) Interview with Paul Ellering & Roadwarrior Hawk
58) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts
59) Interview with Tully Blanchard

19 May 1984

60) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Joe Turner
61) Video montage of King Konga
62) Video featurette of the upcoming 17-city nation-wide tour, and video footage of several stars of Georgia Championship Wrestling who will participate in the tour
63) Roadwarriors vs. Roger Bond & Jason Walker
64) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts
65) Interview with the Spoiler; the Spoiler’s interview is interrupted by Ted DiBiase who responds to insinuations that he will not wrestle on Georgia Championship Wrestling because he is scared; DiBiase says he wants Brad Armstrong and the National Heavyweight Title; DiBiase is attacked by Armstrong, and Sweet Brown Sugar comes to assist Armstrong to prevent interference from the Spoiler
66) Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Jake “the Snake” Roberts; DQ – The Roadwarriors storm the ring and attack Sugar; Brad Armstrong, Tim Horner, and Ronnie Garvin come to the aid of Sugar
67) Les Thornton vs. Ronnie Garvin; DQ – Jake “the Snake” Roberts attacked Ronnie Garvin
68) Roadwarrior Hawk (w/ Paul Ellering & Animal) vs. Joe Turner
69) PWI Press Conference with Jake “the Snake” Roberts
70) The Spoiler (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Roger Bond
71) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Dale Veasy

26 May 1984

72) Show begins with Solie and Ole Anderson discussing Paul Ellering’s $10,000 step-aerobic challenge
73) Interview with Florida Heavyweight Champion Billy Jack on his arrival to Georgia Championship Wrestling
74) Featurette on the upcoming 17-city nation-wide tour
75) Solie and Ole Anderson show footage of the start of the fued between Exotic Adrian Street & Jimmy Valiant; Interview with Exotic Adrian Street & Miss Linda; Street is interrupted by Jimmy Valiant; Valiant says that he has six old ladies, and Miss Linda may be his seventh old lady
76) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Randy Barber; DQ – Roberts refused to pin Barber after applying a DDT, and Garvin attacked Roberts
77) Post-match interview with Jake Roberts; Roberts brings an open-ended contract to the broadcast booth for Ronnie Garvin to sign, but as Roberts is speaking with Paul Ellering, King Kong Bundy comes to the broadcast booth and signs the contract
78) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Jason Walker
79) Interview with King Kong Bundy and Brad Armstrong; Bundy promises to squash Roberts
80) Billy Jack vs. Joe Turner
81) Roadwarriors vs. Roger Bond & Bob Brown
82) Paul Ellering successfully meets his $10,000 step-aerobic challenge
83) Ted DiBiase vs. Joe Turner

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING MAY 1984

1.        NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. JASON WALKER

2.        JAKE ROBERTS vs. TIM HORNER

3.        KING KONGA vs. BOB BROWN

4.        TULLY BLANCHARD vs. MIKE JACKSON

5.        JUNKYARD DOG vs. JOBBER (Mid-South)

6.        GREG GAGNE & JIM BRUNZELL vs. JOBBERS (AWA)

7.        NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. ROGER BOND

8.        ROAD WARRIORS vs. JOBBERS

9.        RON GARVIN vs. LES THORNTON (Jake Roberts runs in)

10.     ROAD WARRIOR HAWK vs. JOBBER

11.     THE SPOILER vs. ROGER BOND

12.     NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. DALE VEASEY

13.     ADRIAN STREET ATTACKS JIMMY VALIANT (Mid-Atlantic)

14.     JAKE ROBERTS vs. RANDY BARBER

15.     NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. JASON WALKER

16.     BILLY JACK HAYNES vs. JOE TURNER

17.     ROAD WARRIORS vs. VEASEY/BOND

18.     TED DIBIASE vs. BOB OWENS

 **INCLUDED ARE MANY NTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 6/2 – 6/17/1984

1.        JUNKYARD DOG vs. RANDY BARBER

2.        ROAD WARRIORS vs. JOBBERS

3.        CLIP- ROAD WARRIORS vs. STAN HANSEN & OLE ANDERSON

4.        NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. BRAD ARMSTRONG

5.        BARRY WINDHAM vs. MIKE DAVIS Florida)

6.        TULLY BLANCHARD vs. JASON WALKER

7.        TED DIBIASE vs. MIKE JACKSON

8.        JUNKYARD DOG vs. BOB WENS

9.        THE SPOILER vs. JOBBER

10.     JAKE ROBERTS vs. ROGER BOND

11.     HARLEY RACE vs. GREG BROWN

12.     NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. MIKE COOPER

13.     RON GARVIN vs. JAKE ROBERTS

14.     TED DIBIASE vs. TOMMY ROGERS

15.     CLIP- HARLEY RACE vs. WAHOO McDANIEL

16.     ZAMBUIE EXPRESS vs. GARNER/BOND

17.     ROAD WARRIORS vs. VEASEY/BROWN

18.     KAMALA ATTACKS DUSTY RHODES (Mid-Atlantic)

19.     TED DIBIASE vs. MIKE COOPER

20.     NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. GREG BROWN

21.     ZAMBUIE EXPRESS vs. BOND/STARR

22.     RIC FLAIR vs. RON GARVIN

23.     KAMALA vs. KING KOBRA (Memphis)

24.     ROAD WARRIORS vs. COOPER/STARBUCK

**INCLUDED ARE MANY NTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 6/17/1984 – 6/30/84

1.        TED DIBIASE vs. GREG BROWN

2.        WAHOO McDANIEL vs. JASON WALKER

3.        THE SPOILER vs. DAVID DILLINGER

4.        STEVE TRAVIS vs. JOBBER

5.        KAMALA vs. JOBBER (Mid-Atlantic)

6.        NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. BOB BROWN

7.        ROAD WARRIORS vs. JACKSON/BARBER

8.        JIMMY VALIANT vs. JOBBER (Mid-Atlantic)

9.        DUSTY RHODES MUSIC VIDEO

10.     MASKED SUPERSTAR vs. DALE VEASEY

11.     THE SPOILER vs. ROGER BOND

12.     ASSASSINS vs. MUSLIN/HOUSTON Mid-Atlantic)

13.     OLE ANDERSON vs. THE ASSASSIN (Omni)

14.     JERRY OATES vs. BOB BROWN (NWA Superstar Series)

15.     KAMALA vs. KING KONGA (NWA Superstar Series)

16.     RON GARVIN vs. JAKE ROBERTS (NWA Superstar Series)

17.     THE SPOILER vs. MASKED SUPERSTAR (NWA Superstar Series)

18.     JAKE ROBERTS vs. RANDY BARBER

19.     MASKED SUPERSTAR vs. MARK STARR

20.     ROAD WARRIORS vs. STARBUCK/BROWN

21.     THE SPOILER vs. DAVID DILLINGER

*INCLUDED ARE MANY INTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

TAPE 1483  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 6/2-6/30/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

1) Junkyard Dog vs. Randy Barber
2) Roadwarriors vs. Steve Starr & Roger Bond
3) Interview with Paul Ellering; Ellering shows video footage and gives commentary on match between the Roadwarriors and Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen; the Roadwarriors extend a challenge to any tag team in any promotion to come and wrestle them
4) Interview altercation between Nikolai Volkoff and an injured Tim Horner results in an impromptu match between Volkoff and Brad Armstrong
5) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Brad Armstrong; DQ – when Armstrong is attacked by Ted DiBiase; Horner comes to Armstrong’s aid
6) Interview with Ric Flair, in which Flair and Gordon Solie offer commentary on a videotaped match between Barry Windham and “Golden Boy” Grave
7) Tully Blanchard vs. Jason Walker
8) Ric Flair challenges Ron Garvin for the Television Championship – the only title that has eluded on him – on the following week’s show; Garvin accepts the challenge

06-03-84

9) Ted DiBiase vs. Mike Jackson
10) Junkyard Dog vs. Bob Owens
11) The Spoiler vs. Steve Starr
12) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Rober Bond
13) Interview with Ric Flair regarding his title match against Stan Hansen tonight at the Omni

06-09-84

14) Harley Race vs. Greg Brown
15) Interview with Paul Ellering and Jake “the Snake” Roberts in which he claims that Ole Anderson has not shown up on this week’s show because he is afraid of the Legion of Doom; Jake Roberts assures Ronnie Garvin that Roberts will soon defeat Garvin for the World TV Title
16) Ric Flair, scheduled to wrestle Garvin for Garvin’s TV Title, arrives in a business suit and says that, because he has a heart of gold, he has changed his mind and does not want to wrestle Garvin and take away the “only thing that Garvin has,” the TV title; Garvin approaches Flair, reiterates that Flair and Garvin have a written contract, and demands that Flair wrestle
17) Nikolai Volkoff vs. ??? Cooper
18) Paul Ellering challenges Ron Garvin, that if he wants to wrestle so much, why doesn’t he put the title on the line against Roberts; Garvin approaches Ellering and says that he will wrestle anyone at anytime and agrees to an impromptu match with Roberts
19) Ron Garvin vs. Jake “the Snake” Roberts; DQ – Steve Starr, at Ellering’s command, charges the ring and attacks Garvin; Garvin fends off Starr and Roberts
20) Ted DiBiase vs. Tommy Rogers; DQ -- when Paul Ellering attacked Rogers outside of the ring, Ole Anderson came to Rogers’ aid and attacked DiBiase
21) In-ring altercation and standoff between Wahoo McDaniels and Harley Race

06-10-84

22) Zamboui Express: Kareem Muhammed [Ray Candin] & Elijah Akeem [Leroy Brown] vs. Roger Bond & Paul Garner
23) PWI Press Conference with the Spoiler
24) Roadwarriors vs. Greg Brown & Dale Veasy
25) Footage of Dusty Rhodes’s attack on Paul Jones in which he places the figure-four leglock on Jones but is attacked by Kamala in the progress
26) Ted DiBiase vs. Tom Cooper

06-16-84

27) Show begins as Gordon Solie and Ole Anderson announce that NWA President Bob Geigel is requiring Ric Flair to wrestle TV Champion Ronnie Garvin on today’s show
28) Interview with Ric Flair on Bob Geigel’s announcement that he must wrestle Garvin
29) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Greg Brown
30) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts on his upcoming TV Title Match with Ron Garvin
31) Zamboui Express vs. Steve Starr & Roger Bond
32) National TV Title Match 33) Ric Flair vs. Champion: Ron Garvin; time-limit draw

06-17-84

34) Footage of Kamala vs. King Cobra
35) Roadwarriors vs. Marice Cooper & Mike Starbuck
36) Interview with Ric Flair on Flair’s upcoming tour of “Von Erich” land and Florida; Flair invites his “great cousin” Ole Anderson to come out and the two shake hands
37) Ted DiBiase vs. Greg Brown
38) Wahoo McDaniels vs. Roger Bond

06-23-84

39) Interview with Jake “the Snake” Roberts and the TV Title being “held up” because of Roberts’ using the DDT in his match against Garvin
40) The Spoiler vs. Dave Dillenger
41) Interview with Ric Flair; Ric Flair remains with Solie for the next several segments to provide commentary
42) Steve Travis vs. Bob Owens
43) Video footage of Kamala vs. Italian Stallion
44) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Bob Brown; Ole Anderson joins Ric Flair and Gordon Solie for ringside commentary
45) Interview with Michael P.S. Hayes: “I’m still the same! I hate Von Erichs, I hate the Dodgers, but I still love to Rock & Roll!!!”; Hayes responds to comments made by the Roadwarriors concerning the Freebirds
46) Roadwarriors vs. Mike Jackson & Randy Barber
47) Interview with Paul Ellering
48) Footage of Jimmy Valiant vs. ??? Bassman
49) Video montage of “The American Dream” Dusty Rhodes
50) The Spoiler vs. Roger Bond

06-24-84 – NWA Superstar Series

51) Interview with Michael P.S. Hayes on the return of the Freebirds
52) Masked Assassins vs. ????????
53) Interview with the original Minnesota Wrecking Crew, Ole and Gene Anderson regarding Paul Jones and the Assassin’s attack on Ole Anderson in which Gene came to Ole’s aid
54) Jerry Oates vs. Bob Brown
55) King Konga vs. Kamala
56) Replay of National TV Title Match: 57) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Champion: Ron Garvin; Roberts wins the title but because of the controversial finish, the title his held up, to be awarded to the winner of a Garvin-Roberts rematch
58) Interview with Junkyard Dog, in which JYD provides perspective on Jake Roberts, Kamala, and the Spoiler
59) Spoiler vs. The Superstar (unfinished – end to be shown on next week’s show)

06-30-84

60) Jake “the Snake” Roberts vs. Randy Barber; Ronnie Garvin approaches the ring but is restrained by officials
61) The Superstar vs. Steve Starr
62) Roadwarriors vs. Greg Brown & Mike Starbuck
63) The Spoiler vs. David Dillenger

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING JULY 1984

 (This disk has the complete Black Saturday show where Vince McMahon takes over the Saturday afternoon WTBS show! Very

historic show!)

1.        TED DIBIASE vs. BOB BROWN

2.        ASSASSINS vs. MUSLIN/HOUSTON

3.        NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. RANDY BARBER

4.        THE SPOILER vs. BOB OWENS

5.        IRON MIKE SHARPE vs. JOBBER

6.        LES THORNTON vs. DALE VEASEY

7.        BOB ROOP vs. BOB BROWN

8.        NIKOLAI VOLKOFF vs. JASON WALKER

9.        CRUSHER BLACKWELL vs. MIKE STARBUCK

10.     LES THORNTON vs. BOB BROWN

11.     THE SPOILER vs. GREG BROWN

**THE WWF TAKES OVER WTBS!-

12.     ADRIAN ADONIS & DICK MURDOCH vs. JONES/DECARLO

13.     JESSE VENTURA vs. CHRIS CURTIS

14.     IRON SHIEK vs. RON HUTCHINSON

15.     BIG JOHN STUDD vs. BOBO BRAZIL

16.     TULLY BLANCHARD vs. BOB BROWN

17.     HARLEY RACE vs. JOBBER

18.     ROAD WARRIORS vs. JOBBERS

 **INCLUDED ARE MANY INTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

TAPE 1484  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 7/7-9/29/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

07-07-94

1) Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Brown
2) Interview with Paul Ellering on Jerry Oates & Ronnie Garvin’s National Tag Team title victory over the Roadwarriors on 07-04-84
3) Replay of Assassins vs. ????
4) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Randy Barber
5) Interview with Nikolai Volkoff and Ted DiBiase regarding DiBiase’s upcoming National Title challenge against the champion, The Spoiler, and Nikolai Volkoff’s disparaging remarks toward American athletes
6) The Spoiler vs. Bob Owens
7) Iron Mike Sharpe vs. Ariel Crumley
8) Les Thornton vs. Dale Veasy
9) Bob Roop vs. Bob Brown
10) Nikolai Volkoff vs. Jason Walker
11) Crusher Blackwell vs. Mike Starbuck
12) Les Thornton vs. Bob Brown
13) Interview with Crusher Blackwell concerning his in-ring philosophy
14) The Spoiler vs. Greg Brown
15) Brief appearance by Billy Jack Haynes

Black Saturday – World Wrestling Federation on TBS
07-14-84

16) Show begins with an introduction of the morning’s show by Vince McMahon Jr.
17) S.D. “Special Delivery” Jones & Nick DeCarlo vs. WWF Tag Team Champions: Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdock; Vince McMahon Jr. and Tony Garea provide commentary
18) Interview between “Mean” Gene Okerlund and George “the Animal” Steel w/ Mr. Fuji
19) Chris Curtis vs. Jesse “the Body” Ventura
20) Interview between “Mean” Gene Okerlund and B. Brian Blair & Alexi Smirnoff
21) Ron Hutcheson vs. The Iron Sheik (w/ Ayatollah Fred Blassie)
22) Big John Studd vs. Bobo Brazil
23) Interview between “Mean” Gene Okerlund & “Mr. Wonderful” Paul Orndorff on why he calls himself “Mr. Wonderful”

Championship Wrestling from Georgia 09-08-84

24) Gordon Solie begins the show with NWA President Bob Geigel concerning the upcoming NWA shows throughout the region
25) Interview with Ted DiBiase and Paul Ellering concerning the injuries to Bob Armstrong at the hands of DiBiase; DiBiase challenges Bob Armstrong to confront him face to face
26) Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Veasy
27) Promo interview with Harley Race on an upcoming cage match on 11 October 1984 in Baltimore, MD against NWA Champion Ric Flair; Race pledges to win the World Title for an eighth time
28) Video comments from Tony Atlas concerning is upcoming return to Atlanta, GA
29) Interview with Bill Apter on the return of the PWI Press Conference segment
30) Harley Race vs. Bob Owens
31) Roadwarriors vs. Greg Brown & Snake Brown
32) Interview with Paul Ellering and the Roadwarriors on the Roadwarriors being the AWA World Tag Team Champions
33) Paul Ellering challenges Brad Armstrong to an impromptu match; after Ellering lures Armstrong in the ring, DiBiase attacks Armstrong; Ron Garvin comes to the aid of Armstrong; Bob Roop comes to assist DiBiase and Ellering; Bob Armstrong enters the ring and fends of DiBiase and Ellering
34) Hollywood Blondes: Rip Rogers & Tim Oates (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Mike Jackson & Jason Walker

09-15-84

35) Interview with Fred Ward, the second Vice President of the NWA, and President Bob Geigel on upcoming NWA super-spectaculars
36) Randy Barber & “Crazy” Luke Graham vs. Jerry Oates & Ronnie Garvin
37) Interview with President Bob Geigel on the upcoming World Title Cage match between Ric Flair and Harley Race
38) Hollywood Blondes (/w Brenda Britton) vs. Mike Jackson & Greg Brown
39) Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Owens
40) Interview with the Hollywood Blondes in which the pledge to win the National Tag Team Titles
41) Harley Race vs. Dale Veasy
42) Bob Roop vs. Jason Walker
43) Interview with NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard in which he says he would welcome a challenge-unification match with National TV Champion Ron Garvin

09-22-84

44) Interview with National TV Champion Bob Roop and National Champion Ted DiBiase in which they respond to suggestions from Gordon Solie and Ole Anderson that he is “ducking” Ron Garvin
45) Tully Blanchard vs. Maurice Cooper
46) Interview with Tully Blanchard regarding his $10,000 challenge to all wrestlers, including newly crowned National TV Champion Bob Roop
47) Interview with Bob Armstrong & Alabama Champion Porkchop Cash on Armstrong’s strap-match challenge to Ted DiBiase
48) Ivan Koloff vs. Mike Jackson
49) Interview with newly crowned National Tag Team Champions the Hollywood Blondes
50) Videotaped message from Tommy Rich on his reinstatement to Georgia Championship Wrestling and his pledge to gain revenge on Ted DiBiase
51) Replay of videotaped message from Tony Atlas on his return to Atlanta, GA
52) Hollywood Blondes (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Ted Allen & Rocky James
53) Ron Garvin attacks Ted DiBiase; fight erupts into an impromptu melee as Jerry Oates, Bob Roop, the Hollywood Blondes, etc., all enter the fight

09-29-84

54) Videotaped message from Bob Armstrong concerning his Canadian Lumberjack challenge to Ted DiBiase
55) National TV Title Match: 56) Greg Brown vs. Champion: Bob Roop
57) Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle vs. ??? Brenson & ?????
58) Replay of the previous week’s melee that erupted as a result of the Ron Garvin & Ted DiBiase altercation
59) Interview with Ted DiBiase and Bob Roop on the previous week’s altercation
60) Video montage on Tommy “Wildfire” Rich
61) Hollywood Blondes (w/Brenda Britton) vs. Dale Veasy & ??? Horton
62) Footage of NWA World Title Match from Tokyo, Japan: 63) Harley Race vs. Champion: Ric Flair; Gordon Solie notes that the decision was reversed after the match, however, because Race illegally used a human battering ram off the top rope
64) Ted DiBiase vs. Randy Barber
65) Post-match interview with Ted DiBiase on his pledge to silence Ron Garvin; Garvin interrupts the interview by attacking Ted DiBiase from the side

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING OCT  1984

1.        TED DIBIASE & PAUL ELLERING ATTACK BRAD ARMSTRONG

2.        HOLLYWOOD BLONDES vs. JACKSON/WALKER

3.        RON GARVIN & JERRY OATES vs. BARBER/GRAHAM

4.        HOLLYWOOD BLONDES vs. JACKSON/BROWN

5.        TED DIBIASE vs. BOB OWENS

6.        HARLEY RACE vs. DALE VEASEY

7.        BOB ROOP vs. JASON WALKER

8.        TULLY BLANCHARD vs. MAURICE COOPER

9.        IVAN KOLOFF vs. MIKE JACKSON

10.     HOLLYWOOD BLONDES vs. KING/ALLEN

11.     BOB ROOP vs. GREG BROWN

12.     IVAN KOLOFF & DON KERNODLE vs. BRINSON/LIGON (Mid-Atlantic)

13.     TOMMY RICH MUSIC VIDEO

14.     HOLLYWOOD BLONDES vs. VEASEY/HORTON

15.     CLIP- RIC FLAIR vs. HARLEY RACE (Japan)

16.     TED DIBIASE vs. RANDY BARBER

**INCLUDED ARE MANY INTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING OCT – NOV 1984

10/13/84 – 11/3/84

1. MR. ITO vs. JOBBER

2. IVAN KOLOFF & DON KERNODLE vs. JOBBERS (Mid-Atlantic)

3. TED DIBIASE vs. RANDY BARBER

4. HOLLYWOOD BLONDES vs. JACKSON/FINLEY

5. ROAD WARRIORS vs. JOBBERS

6. JERRY LAWLER vs. TERRY ELLIS

7. HOLLYWOOD BLONDES vs. BOND/ALLEN

8. RON GARVIN vs. TERRY ELLIS

9. MR. ITO vs. JASON WALKER

10. TOMMY RICH vs. RANDY BARBER

11. BOB ROOP vs. JIM HORTON

12. JERRY LAWLER, TOMMY RICH & JERRY OATES vs. HOLLYWOOD BLONDES & BOB ROOP

13. TIM HORNER & BRAD ARMSTRONG vs. ASSASSINS

14. MR. ITO vs. JASON WALKER

15. NIGHTMARES vs. JONES/ALLEN

16. WAHOO McDANIEL vs. TERRY ELLIS

17. STEVE CONSTANCE & TIM ASHLEY vs. STARBUCK/ALI BEY

18. JERRY LAWLER, TOMMY RICH & JERRY OATES vs. HOLLYWOOD BLONDES & BOB ROOP (Rematch)

19. ASSASSINS vs. KING/ALLEN

20. WAHOO McDANIEL vs. JASON WALKER

21. RUFUS R. JONES vs. MIKE STARBUCK

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING DECEMBER 1984

12/1/84 – 12/22/84

1.        HOLLYWOOD BLONDES vs. RAMSEY/JACKSON

2.        RICK RUDE vs. MIKE STARBUCK

3.        ASSASSIN vs. BOB OWENS

4.        TOMMY RICH vs. BOB ROOP

5.        LONG RIDERS vs. BOND/BURNETT

6.        DIRTY WHITE BOYS vs. LANG/SMITH

7.        TOMMY RICH vs. GEORGE SOUTH

8.        LONG RIDERS vs. JOBBERS

9.        CLIP- LONG RIDERS vs. TOMMY RICH & BRAD ARMSTRONG (Omni)

10.     BOB ROOP vs. TERRY ELLIS

11.     TERMINATORS vs. STARBUCK/JACKSON

12.     SALLY JESSE RAPHAEL SHOW WITH RIC FLAIR & FABULOUS ONES

13.     TERMINATORS vs. JOBBERS (Memphis)

14.     DIRTY WHITE BOYS vs. JOBBERS

15.     DUSTY RHODES & MANNY FERNANDEZ vs. JOBBERS (Mid-Atlantic)

16.     CLIP- ROAD WARRIORS vs. LARSEN/MUSLIN

17.     RON GARVIN vs. SNAKE BROWN

18.     WAHOO McDANIEL vs. BOB OWENS

19.     LONG RIDERS vs. KING/JONES

20.     TULLY BLANCHARD vs. MIKE DAVIS

21.     BOB ROOP vs. TERRY ELLIS

22.     TERMINATORS vs. LANG/FINLEY

23.     DIRTY WHITE BOYS vs. JACKSON/JONES

24.     TOMMY RICH vs. DALE BURNETT

**INCLUDED ARE MANY INTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING DEC 1984 – JAN 1985

12/22/84 - 1/12/85

1.        LONG RIDERS vs. BARBER/SMITH

2.        BOB ROOP vs. MARK HILL

3.        RIP ROGERS vs. TERRY ELLIS

4.        LONG RIDERS vs. STROUD/HILL

5.        BOB ROOP vs. GERALD FINLEY

6.        OLE ANDERSON & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON vs. BARBER/BOND

7.        RON GARVIN vs. OX BAKER

8.        LONG RIDERS & ABDULLAH ATTACK TOMMY RICH

9.        CHICK DONOVAN vs. ROGER BOND

10.     TOMMY RICH vs. BOB ROOP

11.     LONG RIDERS vs. ELLIS/FINLEY

12.     RON STARR vs. GERALD FINLEY

13.     LONG RIDERS vs. JACKSON/WALKER

14.     RON GARVIN vs. RON STARR

15.     RON GARVIN CUTS OX BAKER?S BEARD

16.     DOUG SOMMERS vs. MIKE STARBUCK

**INCLUDED ARE MANY INTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

 

TAPE 1485  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 10/13-12/29/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 4HRS [2 disks]

13 OCT 1984

1) Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle vs. ??? Brenson & ???
2) Ted DiBiase vs. Randy Barber
3) Post-match interview with Ted DiBiase (w/ Bob Roop) in which he responds to Ron Garvin’s challenge; interview is interrupted by Ron Garvin as he attacks DiBiase and Roop
4) Interview with Dusty Rhodes on his hunt for Ric Flair’s NWA World Title
5) Interview with Thunderbolt Patterson on his return to Georgia as a result of the recent merger between Fred Ward Promotions, Jerry Jarrett, Georgia Championship Wrestling, and Jim Crockett Promotions
6) Video montage/interview with Jimmy Hart on his return to Georgia with the “First Family of Wrestling” (King Kong Bundy; the New York Assassins; the Nightmares; “Hotstuff” Eddie Gilbert; the Dirty White Boys; and “Ravishing” Rick Rude) to gain revenge on Tommy Rich for the injury to Hart at Rich’s hands
7) Hollywood Blondes: Rip Rogers & Ted Oates (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Mike Jackson & Greg Brown
8) Roadwarriors vs. Snake Brown & ????
9) Interview with Ox Baker
10) Video montage of Jerry “the King” Lawler
11) Interview with Jerry “the King” Lawler on his hunt for Flair’s NWA World Title; Lawler says he is going to recruit Jimmy Valiant to be his tag team partner
12) Terry Ellis vs. Jerry Lawler

20 OCT 1984

13) Show begins as Gordon Solie and Ole Anderson display a briefcase containing $100,000 to be awarded to the winner of a tag team tournament on 18 November commemorating the merger between Fred Ward Promotions, Jerry Jarrett Promotions, Georgia Championship Wrestling, and Jim Crockett Promotions
14) Hollywood Blondes vs. Roger Bond & Ted Allen
15) Interview with Thunderbolt Patterson regarding the merger
16) Ron Garvin vs. Terry Ellis
17) Jason Walker vs. Mr. Ito
18) Interview with Ox Baker on being barred from competing on televised shows for being too brutal
19) Interview with U.S. Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel on his recent U.S. title victory and heel turn
20) Randy Barber vs. Tommy Rich
21) Video montage of “Ravishing” Rick Rude
22) World TV Title Match: Jim Horton vs. Champion: Bob Roop
23) Post-match interview with Bob Roop in which he denies allegations that he is ducking the top competition and hand-picking is TV Title opponents
24) Tommy Rich, Jerry Lawler, & Jerry Oates vs. Hollywood Blondes & Bob Roop; title did not conclude on the televised broadcoast, so Georgia Championship Wrestling schedules a rematch to be held on next week’s show

27 OCT 1984

25) Interview with Jimmy Hart on the arrival of the “First Family of Wrestling” to Georgia
26) Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong vs. The New York Assassins
27) Interview confrontation between Jimmy Hart’s First Family & National Champion Ron Garvin; U.S. Champion Wahoo McDaniels appears to come to the aid of Garvin, but he then attacks Garvin and reveals that he has joined Hart’s First Family; Hart leaves a contract with Gordon Solie for Ronnie Garvin to sign for a National Title Match against McDaniels
28) Jason Walker vs. Mr. Ito
29) Interview with Ox Baker regarding his being barred from televised shows
30) Interview with the Hollywood Blondes on the upcoming $100,000 dollar tournament
31) Rufus R. Jones & Ted Allen vs. The Nightmares (w/ Jimmy Hart)
32) Interview confrontation between Jimmy Hart & Thunderbolt Patterson
33) Wahoo McDaniels vs. Terry Ellis
34) Tim Ashley & Steve Constance vs. Mike Starbuck & Ollie Bey
35) Jerry Lawler, Jerry Oates, & Tommy Rich vs. Hollywood Blondes & Bob Roop
36) Following the match, Ole Anderson announces that on next week’s show, Bob Roop will be required to defend is World TV Title against Jerry Lawler

03 NOV 1984

37) Interview confrontation with Brad Armstrong and Jimmy Hart
38) Johnny Horton & Rocky King vs. The New York Assassins
39) Wahoo McDaniels vs. Jason Walker
40) Interview with Jimmy Hart and the New York Assassins regarding Ole Anderson and Thurnderbolt Patterson; Hart pledges to send Anderson & Patterson back into retirement
41) Rufus R. Jones vs. Mike Starbuck
42) The Nightmares vs. Mike Jackson & Italian Stallion
43) Video montage on Jerry “the King” Lawler
44) The Hollywood Blondes (w/Brenda Britton) vs. Frank Lang & Roger Bond
45) Interview with Bob Roop on his ordered title match with Jerry “the King” Lawler
46) National TV Title Match: 47) Jerry “the King” Lawler vs. Champion: Bob Roop; DQ – Lawler is attacked by the “First Family”, but Steve Constance, Brad Armstrong, & Tommy Rich come to Lawler’s aid

24 NOV 1984

47) Jimmy Valiant vs. Dale Bernett
48) Interview with Jimmy Hart regarding the attack on him by Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson; Solie promises to play footage of the attack
49) The Hollywood Blondes (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Frank Lang & Ted Allen
50) Interview with Jimmy Hart in which Hart pledges to get revenge on Anderson & Patterson; Hart says he will not use the Assassins or the Nightmares, but that he will bring in two mystery men to deal with Anderson and Patterson
51) Interview confrontation between Ox Baker and martials arts champion Ron Slinker; Slinker offers an open contract to face Ox Baker
52) “Iron” Mike Sharpe vs. Mike Starbuck
53) Long Riders: Scott & Bill Irwin vs. Iceman Parsons & Jim Hawg

01 DEC 1984

54) Interview with Jimmy Hart on the coming of the Terminators
55) Interview with the Long Riders on winning the National Tag Team Title Tournament
56) Hollywood Blondes (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Lee Ramsey & Mike Jackson
57) Interview with Ox Baker regarding his hunt for Ron Garvin & Jerry Lawler
58) “Ravishing” Rick Rude vs. Mike Starbuck
59) Interview with Bob Roop on his feud with Tommy Rich
60) Interview with Jimmy Hart and the original Assassin on being hired to protect Hart; Hart shows a video montage of the Dirty White Boys
61) Bob Owens vs. The Assassin
62) National TV Title Match: Tommy Rich vs. Champion: Bob Roop; DQ – Rich is attacked by “Hotstuff” Eddie Gilbert, & Ron Richie comes to the aid of Rich
63) Long Riders vs. Roger Bond & Dale Bernett

08 DEC 1984

64) Interview with Jimmy Hart on his “surprise” today for Ole Anderson, Thurnderbolt Patterson, & Tommy Rich
65) Dirty White Boys: Len Denton & Tony Anthony vs. Frank Lang & Carl Smith
66) Tommy Rich (w/ Abdullah the Butcher) vs. George South
67) Long Riders vs. Mark Hill & Italian Stallion
68) Interview with the Long Riders on “running” Brad Armstrong out of Georgia; the Long Riders show video footage of a post-match attack by the Long Riders on Armstrong and Tommy Rich
69) Interview with Tommy Rich on his recruitment of Abdullah the Butcher to help him in his war with Hart’s “First Family” and the Long Riders
70) Interview altercation between Ron Garvin & Ox Baker; Garvin invites Baker to come to the ring, but Baker walks away
71) National TV Title Match: Terry Ellis vs. Champion: Bob Roop
72) Jimmy Hart unveils his “surprise,” the arrival of the Terminators; Hart says he brought in the Terminators because the New York Assassins and King Kong Bundy could not get the job done
73) Terminators vs. Mike Starbuck & Mike Jackson
74) Interview with Bob Roop on how he and the “First Family” are making Christmas miserable for Tommy Rich, Jerry Lawler, Ole Anderson, Thunderbolt Patterson, and Brad Armstrong

15 DEC 1984

75) Show begins with extended footage of the Sally Jesse Rafeal Show featuring the Fabulous Ones, Stan Lane & Steve Keirn (in which they offer commentary on a match against the Roadwarriors) and Ric Flair
76) Interview with Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson on their war with Jimmy Hart
77) Terminators vs. David Johnson & Ken Raeper
78) Dirty White Boys vs. Jerry Bryant & Keith Eric
79) Ric Flair joins Ole Anderson to offer commentary on the NWA tag team scene and on footage from several of the top tag teams (Thunderbolt Patterson joins Anderson & Flair for commentary), including Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernendez and the Roadwarriors; After commenting on the tag team matches, Ric Flair states that he is not a tag-team wrestler, but that he will take on all challengers to his World Title; Ole Anderson states that both he and Thunderbolt Patterson would like a shot at the title; Flair welcomes the prospect of wrestling Anderson & Patterson
80) Ron Garvin vs. ???
81) Wahoo McDaniels vs. Gene Liggon
82) Interview with Ron Garvin on being hunted by Bob Roop, Ox Baker, and Wahoo McDaniels
83) Long Riders vs. John King & Keith Eric
84) Interview with the Long Riders on putting Brad Armstrong out of wrestling; the Riders show a video clip of them dominating a tag team opponent
85) NWA World TV Title Match: Champion: Tully Blanchard vs. Mike Davis
86) National TV Title Match: Terry Ellis vs. Champion: Bob Roop

22 DEC 1984

87) Frank Lang & Gerald Findley vs. The Terminators
88) Dirty White Boys vs. Mike Jackson & Maurice Cooper
89) Interview with the Long Riders in which they show video footage of their post-match attack on Brad Armstrong & Tommy Rich
90) Tommy Rich vs. Dale Bernett; during the match, Ox Baker joins Gordon Solie for ringside commentary
92) Long Riders vs. Mike Starbuck & Darren Smith
93) Interview with Wahoo McDaniels on his feud with Ron Garvin
94) Interview response from Ron Garvin
95) Interview altercation between Jimmy Hart and Ole Anderson
96) National TV Champion: Mark Hill vs. Champion: Bob Roop
97) Rip Rogers (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Terry Ellis
98) Interview with Bob Roop in which he pledges that 1985 will be his year

29 DEC 1984

99) Interview with newly crowned National TV Champion Ron Garvin in which he states that he has agreed to lift the television ban against Ox Baker in order to defend the title against him on today’s show
100) Interview with Bob Roop regarding his TV title loss and his demand for a rematch
101) Long Riders vs. Mark Hill & Joshua Stroud
102) Post-match interview in which the Long Riders challenge Tommy Rich & Abdullah the Butcher to face them on today’s show
103) Bob Roop vs. Gerald Findley
104) Tommy Rich accepts the Long Riders’ challenge; Bob Roop interrupts Rich to warn him that he is a wanted man, and that he is making a mistake in accepting the Long Riders’ challenge
105) Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Randy Barber & Roger Bond
106) National TV Title Match: Ox Baker vs. Champion: Ron Garvin; Bob Roop accompanies Baker at ringside; when Garvin objects, Tommy Rich comes to ringside to observe Roop
107) When Rich arrives to accept the challenge from the Long Riders, Abdullah the Butcher fails to arrive; Jimmy Hart arrives to show Rich a contract indicating that Abdullah the Butcher has joined the “First Family”; as Rich strangles Hart, Abdullah the Butcher attacks Rich from behind; the attack erupts into a melee involving the Long Riders, Abdullah, Roop, Rich, and Garvin
108) Chip Donavan vs. Roger Bond

 

 

TAPE 1486  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 12/15/84-1/12/85 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 45min [2 disks]

15 DEC 1984

1) Interview with Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson on their war with Jimmy Hart
3) Terminators vs. David Johnson & Ken Raeper
4) Dirty White Boys vs. Jerry Bryant & Keith Eric
5) Ric Flair joins Ole Anderson to offer commentary on the NWA tag team scene and on footage from several of the top tag teams (Thunderbolt Patterson joins Anderson & Flair for commentary), including Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernendez and the Roadwarriors; After commenting on the tag team matches, Ric Flair states that he is not a tag-team wrestler, but that he will take on all challengers to his World Title; Ole Anderson states that both he and Thunderbolt Patterson would like a shot at the title; Flair welcomes the prospect of wrestling Anderson & Patterson
6) Ron Garvin vs. ???
7) Wahoo McDaniels vs. Gene Liggon
8) Interview with Ron Garvin on being hunted by Bob Roop, Ox Baker, and Wahoo McDaniels
9) Long Riders vs. John King & Keith Eric
10) Interview with the Long Riders on putting Brad Armstrong out of wrestling; the Riders show a video clip of them dominating a tag team opponent
11) NWA World TV Title Match: Champion: Tully Blanchard vs. Mike Davis
12) National TV Title Match: Terry Ellis vs. Champion: Bob Roop

22 DEC 1984

13) Frank Lang & Gerald Findley vs. The Terminators
14) Dirty White Boys vs. Mike Jackson & Maurice Cooper
15) Interview with the Long Riders in which they show video footage of their post-match attack on Brad Armstrong & Tommy Rich
16) Tommy Rich vs. Dale Bernett; during the match, Ox Baker joins Gordon Solie for ringside commentary
17) Long Riders vs. Mike Starbuck & Darren Smith
18) Interview with Wahoo McDaniels on his feud with Ron Garvin
19) Interview response from Ron Garvin
20) Interview altercation between Jimmy Hart and Ole Anderson
21) National TV Champion: Mark Hill vs. Champion: Bob Roop
22) Rip Rogers (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Terry Ellis
23) Interview with Bob Roop in which he pledges that 1985 will be his year

29 DEC 1984

24) Interview with newly crowned National TV Champion Ron Garvin in which he states that he has agreed to lift the television ban against Ox Baker in order to defend the title against him on today’s show
25) Interview with Bob Roop regarding his TV title loss and his demand for a rematch
26) Long Riders vs. Mark Hill & Joshua Stroud
27) Post-match interview in which the Long Riders challenge Tommy Rich & Abdullah the Butcher to face them on today’s show
28) Bob Roop vs. Gerald Findley
29) Tommy Rich accepts the Long Riders’ challenge; Bob Roop interrupts Rich to warn him that he is a wanted man, and that he is making a mistake in accepting the Long Riders’ challenge
30) Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Randy Barber & Roger Bond
31) National TV Title Match: Ox Baker vs. Champion: Ron Garvin; Bob Roop accompanies Baker at ringside; when Garvin objects, Tommy Rich comes to ringside to observe Roop
32) When Rich arrives to accept the challenge from the Long Riders, Abdullah the Butcher fails to arrive; Jimmy Hart arrives to show Rich a contract indicating that Abdullah the Butcher has joined the “First Family”; as Rich strangles Hart, Abdullah the Butcher attacks Rich from behind; the attack erupts into a melee involving the Long Riders, Abdullah, Roop, Rich, and Garvin
33) Chip Donavan vs. Roger Bond

05 JAN 1985

34) Show opens with Jimmy Hart complaining that Abdullah the Butcher had been suspended for his actions the previous week; Solie shows the footage of Abdullah’s attack on Tommy Rich
35) Tommy Rich vs. Bob Roop; winner of this match earns a shot at Garvin’s National TV Title; during the match, the Long Riders come to the ring and rip up Rich’s jacket; while Rich is distracted, Roop rolls him up for the pinfall; following the match, Referee Nick Patrick says that though he had to award the win to Roop, he felt ashamed that Roop would take a win under such circumstances
36) Gerald Findley & Terry Ellis vs. Long Riders; DQ- Tommy Rich, Ole Anderson, Ron Garvin & Thurnderbolt Patterson attack the Long Riders

12 JAN 1985

37)Int – Ronnie Garvin, who is interrupted by Bob Roop.  Tommy Rich challenges Roop for a shot at the TV Title.

38) Ron Starr v. Gerald Findley

39) Int – Ox Baker

40) Int – Bob Roop

41) Long Riders v. Mike Jackson & Jason Walker

42) Int – Thunderbolt Patterson & Ole Anderson

43) Ron Garvin v. Ron Starr (Bobb Roop runs in and attacks Garvin)

44) Int – Ox Baker, who calls out Ron Garvin, saying that he’s going to shave him bald.  Garvin immediately comes back out and slaps Ox across the face!  The two

proceed to brawl in the ring, with Garvin taking a pair of scissors and CUTTING OX’S MOUSTACHE!)

45) Doug Somers v. Mike Starbuck

46) Int – The Long Riders

47) Int – Bob Roop & Ron Starr.  Roop assigns Starr the task of putting Ron Garvin out of wrestling.

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING JAN – FEB 1985

1/26/85 - 2/16/85

1.        RON STARR vs. TED ALLEN

2.        BOB ROOP vs. JASON WALKER

3.        LONG RIDERS vs. STALLION/HILL

4.        DOUG SOMMERS vs. GEORGE SOUTH

5.        RON STARR vs. GERALD FINLEY

6.        MAGNUM T.A. vs. DOUG VINES (Mid-Atlantic)

7.        BOB ROOP vs. PAUL BROWN

8.        THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON vs. DOUG SOMMERS

9.        BOB ROOP vs. MIKE STARBUCK

10.     SCOTT IRWIN & KAREEM MOHAMMED vs. SIMANI/FINLEY

11.     MAGNUM T.A. vs. JOBBER (Mid-Atlantic)

12.     RON STARR vs. GEORGE SOUTH

13.     RIP ROGERS vs. RON RITCHIE

14.     BLUE DEVIL vs. GEORGE SOUTH

15.     ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER vs. MARK HILL

16.     RON GARVIN vs. RON STARR

17.     BOB ROOP vs. ITALIAN STALLION

18.     SCOTT IRWIN & KAREEM MOHAMMED vs. DILL/MILLS

 **INCLUDED ARE MANY INTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING FEB – MAR 1985

2/23/85 – 3/9/85

1.        SCOTT IRWIN & KAREEM MOHAMMED vs. GARNER/FLYNN

2.        RON GARVIN vs. CHICK DONOVAN

3.        BLUE DEVIL vs. TERRY ELLIS

4.        BOB ROOP & RON STARR vs. SOUTH/MILLS

5.        RIC FLAIR vs. DOUG VINES (Mid-Atlantic)

6.        RIP ROGERS vs. GEORGE SOUTH

7.        BLUE DEVIL vs. DAVE FIELDS

8.        SIGFRIED(Tugboat) vs. ELLIS/HILL

9.        BOB ROOP vs. ITALIAN STALLION

10.     IVAN KOLOFF vs. RANDY BARBER

11.     BOB ROOP vs. RANDY BARBER

12.     THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON vs. GREG STONE

13.     SIGFRIED vs. DAVE FIELDS

14.     IVAN KOLOFF vs. JOBBER

15.     RON GARVIN vs. BLUE DEVIL

16.     KAREEM MOHOMMED vs. BRICKHOUSE BROWN

17.     THE AVENGER vs. MARK HILL

18.     TOMMY RICH vs. RIP ROGERS

 **INCLUDED ARE MANY INTERVIEWS/ANGLES/PROMOS

 

 

TAPE 1487  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1/26-3/9/85 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 3HRS 40min [2 disks]

26 JAN 85

1) Interview with Tommy Rich; Rich says that he is back to gain the NWA World Title from Ric Flair, but that he believes he’ll have to go through Bob Roop to get to Flair
2) Interview with Bob Roop and Ron Starr in which they say that Tommy Rich and Ron Garvin are on their hit lists
3) Ron Starr vs. Kevin Allen
4) Interview with Ox Baker and the Long Riders; Baker promises to shave Garvin, and the Long Riders promise to regain the National Tag Team Titles that were stolen by Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
5) National TV Title Match:

6) Jason Walker vs. Champion: Bob Roop
7) Long Riders vs. Italian Stallion & Mark Hill
8) George South vs. Doug Summers
9) Interview with Ox Baker, Ron Starr, & Bob Roop – all three warn Ron Garvin that they are after him

02 FEB 85

10) Interview confrontation between Ole Anderson and Scott Irwin; Anderson’s introductory comments are interrupted by Scott Irwin, who says that Anderson and Thunderbolt Patterson are “finished”; Patterson comes out to stand beside Anderson (after Irwin leaves, Ole mentions that Bill Irwin is not at the show because he is either injured or afraid)
11) Interview with Scott Irwin; Irwin says he will get revenge for Bill Irwin; Kareem Muhammed of the Zambouie Express approaches Irwin and volunteers to be his partner against Anderson and Patterson
12) Ron Starr vs. Gerald Findley
13) Magnum T.A. vs. Bill Vines; Tommy Rich and the Italian Stallion join Gordon Solie for commentary on the match
14) Following the match, Bob Roop confronts Tommy Rich and the Italian Stallion and says that if the Italian Stallion were looking for a real mentor, he should not be associating with Rich; Rich asks Roop to put the title on the line against him, but Roop declines
15) National TV Title Match 16) Paul Brown vs. Champion: Bob Roop
17) Interview with Ron Starr; Starr says that Bob Roop is a true champion, and he denies allegations that Roop is selecting his opponents; Starr says that he has been given the task of defeating Ron Garvin and that he will not fail in his task
18) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Doug Summers; DQ – Patterson is attacked by Irwin, Muhammed, and Summers; Anderson comes to Patterson’s aid; Patterson’s match is preceded by an interruption from Scott Irwin; Patterson challenges Irwin to get in the ring, but Irwin declines; Kareem Muhammed comes out to calm Irwin; Patterson sees Muhammed and calls him “Ray,” and Muhammed warns him to address him as Muhammed
19) Maurice Cooper & ??? vs. Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammed; show ends before the conclusion of the match

09 FEB 85

20) Interview with Ron Richie; Richie demands a shot at Roop’s TV Title if he is able to defeat Rip Rogers on today’s show
21) Interview with Bob Roop & Ron Starr concerning their feud with Ron Garvin and Tommy Rich
22) National TV Title Match: 23) Mike Starbuck vs. Champion: Bob Roop
24) Interview with Scott Irwin and Kareem Muhammed; Irwin says he need Muhammed because he could not “think” like Patterson as Muhammed could; Muhammed says that Patterson thinks he can call him “Ray” just because they are both black
25) Mike Simani & Gerald Findley vs. Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammed
26) Magnum T.A. vs. ???
27) Ron Starr vs. George South
28) Interview with Ox Baker in which Baker challenges Ron Garvin to a cage match; Baker is joined by Bob Roop and Ron Starr
29) Rip Rogers (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Ron Richie; show ends before the conclusion of the match

16 FEB 85

30) Interview with Ole Anderson in which he says he was attacked by Scott Irwin and Kareem Muhammed; Anderson’s interview is interrupted by Mr. JR; JR says that he has money and power and will manage the team that will take the National Tag Team titles from Anderson and Patterson
31) Interview confrontation between Rip Rogers and Ron Richie; Richie’s was on crutches (his knee was injured), and Rogers attacked him from behind; Tommy Rich came to the aid of Richie
32) Devil Blue vs. George South
33) Interview with Mr. JR in which JR introduces Sigfreid and announces that he was able to pay to have Abdullah the Butcher’s suspension lifted so that he could join his stable
34) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Hill
35) Interview with Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson; Anderson and Patterson responds to JR’s challenge; Solie announces that Gene Anderson will be joining Ole Anderson and Patterson in an upcoming six-man tag team match
36) Interview with Ivan & Nikita Koloff, the NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Champions; the Koloff’s say they respect the wrestling ability of Ole Anderson, but that the Koloff’s know the secret that will ruin the career of Ole Anderson
37) National Title Match: 38) Champion: Ron Garvin vs. Ron Starr; time-limit draw
39) Post-match interview with Ron Starr; Solie shows Starr an interview with Dick Slater in which Slater challenges Bob Roop and Ron Starr; Starr accepts Slater’s challenge and promises to retire Slater
40) Italian Stallion vs. Champion: Bob Roop; DQ – As Roop used a foreign object on Stallion, Tommy Rich stormed the ring and attacked Roop; Rip Rogers came to the aid of Roop, and Ron Garvin came to the aid of Rich
42) Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammed (w/ Mr. JR) vs. Henry Mills & Jimmy Dill

23 FEB 85

43) Replay of Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Hill
44) Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammed vs. Paul Gardner & Terry Flynn
45) Post-match interview with Mr. JR, Scott Irwin, and Kareem Muhammed on their hunt for the National Tag Team Titles; Mr. JR promises that Sigfried will gorilla press Ole Anderson over his head
46) Replay of interview with Ivan & Nikita Koloff from previous week’s show
47) Ron Garvin vs. Chip Donavan; Ron Starr joins Gordon Solie for commentary, and he poses with Garvin’s National Heavyweight Title Belt; Garvin leaves the ring to confront Starr, and he is attacked by Bob Roop and Ron Starr; Starr holds Garvin while Roop cuts Garvin’s hair
48) Devil Blue vs. Terry Ellis
49) Interview with Rip Rogers regarding his attack on Ron Richie and the humiliation of Tommy Rich
50) Interview with Bob Roop and Ron Starr; Roop responds to the challenge from Dick Slater and invites Slater to bring Dusty Rhodes with him
51) Ron Starr & Bob Roop vs. George South & Henry Mills

02 MAR 85

52) Interview with Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson regarding the various challenges from Mr. JR’s stable
53) Ric Flair vs. ??? Hines; Tommy Rich joins Gordon Solie for commentary
54) Rich’s commentary is interrupted by Rip Rogers; the altercation erupts into a shoving match after Brenda Britton slaps Rich
55) George South vs. Rip Rogers
56) Post-match interview with Rip Rogers; Rogers challenges Tommy Rich to a television match if there is enough time on the broadcast
57) Devil Blue vs. Dave Fields
58) Interview confrontation between Ole Anderson and Ivan Koloff; Mr. JR arrives to announce that Koloff as aligned himself with Mr. JR’s stable; Ole Anderson says he has a surprise too, and he brings out Gene Anderson
59) Interview with Mr. JR, Scott Irwin, and Kareem Muhammed on the upcoming brass knuckles match with Anderson and Patterson
60) Handicap Match: 61) Sigfried vs. Terry Ellis & Mark Hill
62) National TV Title Match: 63) Italian Stallion vs. Champion: Bob Roop; DQ – Roop was disqualified for having a foreign object; Stallion is attacked by Roop and Kareem Muhammed; Thunderbolt Patterson comes to the aid of Stallion
64) Interview with Ron Starr, Scott Irwin, Bob Roop and Ivan Koloff; Koloff affirms that he has aligned with Mr. JR’s stable against the Andersons and Patterson
65) Ivan Koloff vs. Randy Barber
66) Interview with Tommy Rich in which Rich accepts any challenge from Rip Rogers

09 MAR 85

67) Interview with Mr. JR; Mr. JR says that his stable will constantly hunt down the Andersons and Thunderbolt Patterson
68) Interview with Rip Rogers on Tommy Rich’s “failure to accept his challenge” last week
69) National TV Title Match: 70) Randy Barber vs. Champion: Bob Roop
71) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Greg Stone
72) Interview with Scott Irwin and Kareem Muhammed on their war with Anderson and Patterson; Mr. JR challenges Ron Garvin to defend the National Title against Sigfried on today’s show
73) Sigfried vs. David Fields
74) Ivan Koloff vs. Henry Mills
75) Interview with the Gene & Ole Anderson and Thunderbolt Patterson on the return of the Minnesota Wrecking Crew
76) Devil Blue vs. Ron Garvin; DQ – Garvin is attacked by Ron Starr when Garvin attempts to de-mask the Blue Devil; Garvin is aided by Paul Diamond and the Italian Stallion
77) Interview with Bob Roop in which Roop says that Thunderbolt Patterson has to surround himself by the Andersons because he cannot do anything by himself; Ron Starr says that Ron Garvin is ducking him
78) Kareem Muhammed vs. Brickhouse Brown
79) Avenger vs. Mark Hill
80) Tommy Rich vs. Rip Rogers; DQ – Rogers disqualified due to the interference of Brenda Britton; prior to the match, Rogers attempts to avoid wrestling Rich, but Rich drags Rogers to the ring to force the match

 

TAPE 1488  GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 1985 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2hrs

1)  Magnum TA vs Ole Anderson (from Superstation Championship Challenge Series)
2) Ric Flair vs Ronnie Garvin
3) Fabulous Freebirds vs Curt Hennig, Buck Zumhoffe, & Tom Zenk (no finish)
4) Rock N Roll Express vs Rising Sun (from Superstation Championship Challenge)
5) Rock N Roll Express vs. Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev
6)Verne Gagne vs Nick Bockwinkel (Gagne's retirement match)



BACK
 

Note:  This site is for informational purposes only.  This is where I keep the listings of the tapes in my collection.  None of the videos listed on this site are for sale or trade.