ALL & NEW JAPAN TV 1984 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 6HRS

Matches 1-4 are from New Japan TV

1.        Riki Choshu v. Yoshiaki Fujiwara

2.        Yoshiaki Yatsu & Animal Hamaguchi v. Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis

3.        Tatsumi Fujinami v. Samu

4.        Antonio Inoki & Kengo Kimura v. Bobby Duncum & ???

Matches 5 & 6 are from All Japan

5.        ??? v. ??? I have no idea who these two are.  Sorry.

6.        AWA World Champion Jumbo Tsuruta v. Nick Bockwinkel

Matches 7 9 are from New Japan

7.        Kuniaki Kobayashi v. Nobuhiko Takada

8.        Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura v. Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch

9.        Antonio Inoki & Yoshiaki Fujiwara v. Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi

10.     Steve Regal & ??? v. Billy Robinson & Brad Rheingans

11.     Stan Hansen & Nick Bockwinkle v. Harley Race & The Crusher

12.     Giant Baba & Genichiru Tenryu v. Buddy Roberts v. Ron Garvin

13.     Jumbo Tsuruta v. Blackjack Lanza

Matches 14 16 are from All Japan

14.     Nick Bockwinkel & Harley Race v. The Blackjacks

15.     Giant Baba & Genichiru Tenryu v. Steve Regal & Black Bart

16.     AWA World Champion Jumbo Tsuruta v. Billy Robinson

Matches 17 1 9 are from New Japan

17.     Kuniaki Kobayashi & ??? v. Nobuhiko Takada & ???

18.     Kengo Kimura & Sakaguchi v. Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch

19.     Antonio Inoki, Yoshiaki Fujiwara &  Tatsumi Fujinami  v. Animal Hamaguchi, Yoshiaki Yatsu & Riki Choshu

20.     Baba & Tenryu v. The Freebirds (Gordy & Roberts)

21.     Baba & ??? v. Ted DiBiase v. David Sammartino

22.     Tenryu & Tsuruta v. Stan Hansen & Blackjack Lanza

 
 
TAPE #554 ALL/NEW JAPAN 1987 (Good Q) 4HRS 5MIN
Matches 1-6 are from New Japan
1. Clips from several tournament matches
2. Keiichi Yamada v. ???
3. Kuniaki Kobayashi v. ???
4. Nobuhiko Takada v. Kazuo Yamazaki
5. Takada v. Kobayashi
6. Dick Murdoch v. Tatsumi Fujinami
Matches 7-11 are from All Japan
7. Joel Deaton & Dick Slater v. Yoshiaki Yatsu & ???
8. Tiger Mask II & Jumbo Tsuruta v. Ashura Hara & Tenryu
9. Great Kabuki & ??? v. Toshiaki Kawada & Ashura Hara
10. Tiger Mask II & Giant Baba v. ??? & ??? 
11. Stan Hansen v. Yoshiaki Yatsu
Matches 12 & 13 are from New Japan
12. Mark Rocco v. Keichi Yamada (Rocco used to wrestle as the original Black Tiger, while Yamada would eventually
Become known as Jushin "Thunder" Liger)
13. Nobuhiko Takada & Akira Maeda v. Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Kazuo Yamazaki
Matches 14-16 are womens matches
14. Ohmuri, Masami & Komatsu v.Nakamae, Iwamoto, Matsumoto
15. Crush girls v.Nakano/Saito
16. Womens tag match with 4 people I don't regognize.
Matches 17-19 are from New Japan
17. Dick Murdock v. Antonio Inoki
18. Nobuhiko Takada & Keichi Yamada v.Black Tiger & Owen Hart
19. Inoki & Fujiwara v. Takada & Fujinami
20. Tenryu v. Tsuruta (cuts off early)
 
TAPE #462 JAPANESE MATCHES 80s/early 90s (GOOD QUALITY)
I apologize in advance for the match listings. I don't recognize most of the competitors on this tape.
Matches 1-15 are from All Japan
1. Kenta Kobashi v. Stan Hansen
2. Mitsuhara Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v. Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue
3. Giant Baba v. ???? (vintage black & white footage from the 1970s)
4. Abdullah the Butcher v. ???
5. Giant Baba v. Rusher Kimura (Joined in progress)
6. Jumbo Tsuruta v. ???
7. Giant Baba & ??? v. Tom Zenk & Rick Martel
8. Ric Flair v. The same guy that tagged with Baba in the previous match.
9. The Road Warriors v. Tsuruta & that mystery man from matches 7&8
10. Giant Baba v. another guy who is just as tall as Baba
11. Bruiser Brody v. Jumbo Tsuruta
12. Ricky Steamboat v. Tiger Mask II (GREAT MATCH! Steamboat defends his NWA world title in Japan)
13. Misawa v. Tsuruta (2 matches)
14. Baba, Rusher Kimura & ??? v. Abdullah the Butcher, Kimalla I & II
15. Baba v. ???
Matches 16-20 are from New Japan
16. Shinya Hashimoto & Hiroshi Hase v. Kim Duk Lee & ???
17. Keiji Muto, Masahiro Chono & Tatsumi Fujinami v. Kokina (YOKOZUNA) Maximus, Samu & Scott Norton
18. Video on Masahiro Chono
19. Video on Keiji Muto
20. Video on Shinya Hashimoto
21. Akira Taue & Masanobu Fuchi v. Kenta Kobashi & Toshiaki Kawada
22. Tsuruta & Ogawa v. Misawa & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
23. Misawa & Kikuchi v. Steve Williams & Terry Gordy
24. Kobashi & Kawada v. Tsuruta & Taue
25. Kroffatt & Furnas v. Joel Deaton & Billy Black
26. Kawada & Kikuchi v. Ogawa & Tsuruta
27. Williams & Gordy v. Kobashi & Misawa
28. Williams & Gordy v. Billy Black & Joel Deaton
29. Tsuruta, Taue & Ogawa v. Kawada, Misawa & Kikuchi
30. Tsuruta & Taue v. Kobashi & Kawada
31. Kroffat & Furnas v. Joel Deaton & Billy Black
 
 
TAPE #17 MIXED ALL&NEW JAPAN TV 1990 (VG-GOOD Q) 4HRS
1. Choshu & Masa Saito V. Hase & Sasaki
2. Keiji Muto & Masa Chono V. The Russians
3. B.B. Bigelow V. Muto (GOOD MATCH)
4. Andre & Giant Baba V. Nitron & Doug Masters
5. Misawa & Kawada V. Tsuruta & Taue
6. Williams & Gordy V. Hansen & Spivey
7. British Bulldogs V. Hansen & Spivey
8. Williams & Gordy V. Misawa & Kawada
THERE ARE SEVERAL ADDITIONAL MATCHES NOT LISTED. 
 
 
TAPE #4 MIXED ALL&NEW JAPAN TV 1991- (VG - FAIR Q)6HRS
THIS IS THE TAPE THAT I BRING OUT WHEN INTRODUCING A FAN TO JAPANESE
WRESTLING. IT WORKS EVERY TIME.
1. Mitsuhara Misawa V. Johnny Ace
2. Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue V. Stan Hansen & Joel Deaton
3. Hurrican Sevilla V. Bestia Salvaje (2/3 Falls, Hair V. Hair - EMLL 2/92)
4. Tsuruta & Taue V. Toshiaki Kawada & Misawa
5. Akira Nogami V. Norio Honaga (IWGP Jr. Title)
6. Jushin Liger & Nogami V. Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga
7. Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Shiro Koshinaka V. SS Machine, Bad News Allen & Pit Bull
8. Keiji Muto & Hiroshi Hase V. Shinya Hashimoto & Scott Norton
9. Kengo Kimura & Mighty Inoue V. Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
10. Giant Baba & Andre The Giant V. British Bulldogs
11. Misawa & Kawada V. Johnny Ace & Sunny Beach
12. Tsuruta & Taue V. Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat (Philip Lafon)
13. Hansen & Spivey V. Williams & Gordy
14. Baba & Andre V. Abdullah The Butcher & Kimala II
15. Tsuruta & Taue V. Hansen & Deaton
16. Misawa & Kawada V. Williams & Gordy
17. Liger & Nogami V. El Catana & Negro Casas
18. Muto & Hase V. Scott Norton & Brad Rheingans
19. Riki Choshu , Tatsumi Fujinami & Chono V. Bam Bam Bigelow, Kim Duk (Tiger Chung Lee) & Tim Horner
20. Steve Williams V. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
21. Terry Gordy V. Kenta Kobashi
22. Dynamite Kid Tribute (Fantastic Clips)
23. Dynamite Kid & Johnny Smith V. Johnny Ace & Sunny Beach (Kid's retirement match)
24. Bam Bam Bigelow V. Tony Halme
25. Fujinami & Chono V. Choshu & Nogami
26. Muto & Hase V. Hashimoto & Norton
27. Clips Of Hiro Hase V. Tiger Jeet Singh (Jungle Death Match - BLOODY!)
 
TAPE #7 MIXED ALL/NEW JAPAN 8/92 (VG-G Q) 1HR 45MIN
1.  Jushin Liger V. El Samurai
2.  Interviews:  Stieners (Pretty Funny)/ Vader&Bigelow (Bigelow turns it into a legit shoot interview
    as he lays into Mr. Saito for something that happened in a previous match that the two had together)
3.  Stieners V. Bigelow & Vader (IWGP Tag Title Change)
4.  Misawa, Kawada & Kobashi V. Hansen, Barry Horowitz & ???
5.  El Samurai V. Chris Benoit
6. Tigermask III (Kanemoto) & Liger V. El Samurai & Benoit (Slight tracking fuzz)
7. Keiji Muto & Masa Chono V. Riki Choshu & Takayucki Iizuka
8.  Tatsumi Fujinami & Takayucki  Iizuka V. Steiners (WCW Wrestlewar '92.)
 
TAPE #8 MORE ALL/NEW JAPAN 1992  (GOOD - FAIR Q) 1HR 45MIN
1.  Koji Kanemoto & Osamu Nishimura V. Hiro Yamamoto & Satoshi Kojima
2.  Fujinami & Iizuka V. Stieners (WCW Wrestlewar 92 Japanese Commentary - Same as match#8 on tape 7)
(3 - 5 ARE FROM THE GI CLIMAX CARD FROM 8/16/92 IN FUKUOKA JAPAN)
3.  Liger V. Kanemoto
4.  Chono & Hashimoto V. The Steiners
5.  Great Muta V. Riki Choshu (IWGP Title)
 
TAPE #23 JAPAN TV 1994, (VERY GOOD - GOOD Q) 4HRS 11MIN
1. Ricky Choshu V. Kengo Kimura
2. Hase V. Great Kabuki
3. Takayuki Iizuka V. Tatsutoshi Goto
4. Michiyoshi Ohara V. Satoshi Kojima (Short, but very good match. Great crowd heat!)
5. Akira Nogami V. Kuniaki Kobayashi (GREAT MATCH)
6. Akitoshi Saito V. Osamu Kido
7. Tatsumi Fujinami V. Shiro Koshinaka (GREAT MATCH!)
8. Choshu, Fujinami, Chono, Kido & Hase V. Koshinaka, Kabuki, Goto, Ohara & Kimura (3/5 falls. Highlights)
9. Rick & Scott Steiner V. Jushin Liger & Power Warrior (SENSATIONAL MATCH! MANY GREAT MOVES
BY BOTH TEAMS. THE STEINERS PUT ON THEIR GREATEST MATCHES DURING THEIR
TIME IN JAPAN LARGELY BECAUSE THE JAPANESE TALENT WAS SO MUCH BETTER THAN
MOST OF THE AMERICAN WRESTLERS AT THE TIME)
10. Shinya Hashimoto V. Genichiro Tenryu (Very stiff and intense match. Great crowd heat)
11. Hase V. Yadao Yasuda (A former sumo wrestler, this was Yasuda's pro debut)
12. Shinya Hashimoto V. Jushin Liger (A RARE MATCH BETWEEN THE IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION V. THE IWGP JR. H. CHAMPION. LIGER WORE A NEW RING COSTUME
WITHOUT A TOP, AND WITH ONLY A FACE MASK. INTERESTING INTERESTING MATCH
SHOWING HOW WELL LIGER CAN WORK WITH A MAN MUCH HEAVIER THAN HE. GOOD
MATCH)
13. Stan Hansen & Giant Baba V. Misawa & Kenta Kobashi (VERY GOOD MATCH)
14. Super (Big Van) Vader V. Nobuhiko Takada (GREAT MATCH! UWFI SHOOT . TAKADA
MAKES VADER SUBMIT, BREAKING HIS ARM IN THE PROCESS!)
[Same as match #9 on tape 21]
***THERE ARE OCCASIONAL JAPANESE COMMERCIALS BETWEEN SOME MATCHES.***
 
TAPE #25 JAPAN TV 1994 (VERY GOOD - GOOD QUALITY) 5HRS
1. Heavenly Bodies V. Abdullah & Kimala II
2. Steve Williams & Johnny Ace V. Stan Hansen & Takao Omori
3. Jushin Liger V. Super Delfin (EXCELLENT MATCH! Jr Tournament Final)
4. Hashimoto V. Choshu (Good IWGP Title Match)
5. Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama V. Akira Taue & Tamon Honda (GOOD MATCH)
6. Liger, El Samurai, Ohtani & Ishizawa V. Great Sasuke, Sato, Shiryu & Taka Michinoku
(INCREDIBLE LT. HEAVYWEIGHT MATCH! Lots of high spots and high risk moves. When people
ask me how good the Japanese Lt. Hvywt matches are, this is one of the examples I show.)
7. Keiji Muto & Chono V. Scott Norton & Mike Enos
8. Steiners V. Hase & Power Warrior (GREAT MATCH)
9. Super Vader V. Kiyoshi Tamura (Vader goes to town on Tamura! UWFI Shoot Match)
10. Nobuhiko Takada V. Gary Albright (UWFI Shoot Match)
11. Yumiko Hotta V. Suzuka Minami (GOOD MATCH, All Japan Women TV)
12. Bull Nakano & Aja Kong V. Etsuko Mita & Ima Shimoda (GOOD MATCH, AJW TV)
13. Sakie Hasegawa & Kaoru Ito V. Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada
(ANOTHER GOOD MATCH, AJW TV)
14. Liger V. Delfin (Same As Match #3, Taped With A Handheld Camcorder
15. Sabu V. Terry Funk (GOOD MATCH, taped with a handheld camcorder, FMW)
 
TAPE #21  ALL & NEW JAPAN 1994
(VERY GOOD - GOOD Q) 2.5HRS
1.  Scott Norton V. Power Warrior (Kensuke Sasake)
2.  Choshu, Fujimani & Fujiwara V. War Skinheads
3.  Rick Rude V. Hiroshi Hase (Hase Wins The WCW "International World Title" in a great match!)
4.  Steiners V. Liger & Benoit (EXCELLENT MATCH)
5.  Fujinami V. Hashimoto (Fujinami wins the IWGP title in a good match)
6.  The Hellraisers V. Hulk Hogan & The Great Muta
7.  Tenryu V. Hase
8.  Dory Funk Jr. & ??? V. The Patriot & The Eagle. 
9.  Super (Big Van) Vader V. Nobuhiko Takada (GREAT MATCH!  UWFI SHOOT .    TAKADA
     MAKES VADER SUBMIT, BREAKING HIS ARM IN THE PROCESS!)
 
 
ANY QUESTIONS? JUST ME. IT'S THAT SIMPLE.


BACK
 

Note:  This site is for informational purposes only.  This is where I keep the listings of the tapes in my collection.  None of the videos listed on this site are for sale or trade.