PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 3/25/78 [24/7] 2 Disks

1.         Pete Reeves v. Joe Turco

2.         Pete Austin v. Gypsy Rodriguez

3.         Dominic Denucci v. Dave O’Hannon

4.         Bob Backlund v.  Spiros Arion

5.         Bruno Sammartino v. Ken Patera

6.         Haystacks Calhoun v. Nikolai Volkoff

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 7/79 (GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 15MIN

1.        Tito Santana v. Johnny Rodz

2.        Baron Mikel Scicluna v. Jose Estrada

3.        SD Jones v. Joe Mascara

4.        Greg Valentine v. Chief Jay Strongbow (Valentine & Strongbow were involved in a very heated feud at this time.)

5.        Dick “The Bulldog” Brower v. Johnny Rivera

6.        Bob Backlund & Ivan Putski v. Johnny & Jerry Valiant

7.        Hossein Arab v. Dominic Denucci (Hossein would eventually become well known as The Iron Sheik.)

8.        Jimmy Valiant v. Steve Travis

9.        Pat Patterson v. Ted DiBiase (Patterson is the new Intercontinental Champion and had recently defeated Dibiase for

his North American Championship thus unifying the 2 titles.)

 

SPECTRUM 8/79 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 40MIN

1.         Steve King v. Joe Mascaro

2.         Bulldog Brower v. Pete Sanchez

3.         SD Jones v. Jaguar

4.         Bob Backlund v. Johnny Valiant

5.         Greg Valentine Chief Jay Strongbow (Strap Match)

6.         Tito Santana v. Gypsie Rodriguez

7.         Andre the Giant v. Jerry Valiant

 

SPECTRUM 10/79 (VERY GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Davey O’Hannon v. Joe Mascara

2.        Larry Zbysko v. Johnny Ringo

3.        Tito Santana v. Moose Monroe

4.        Bulldog Brower v. Mike Masters

5.        Ivan Putski v. Swede Hanson

6.        Bob Backlund v. Pat Patterson

7.        Dominic Denucci v. Johnny Valiant

8.        Gorilla Monsoon v. Jerry Valiant

9.        Bruno Sammartino v. Nikolai Volkoff

 

SPECTRUM 11/79 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 40MIN

1.         18 man Battle Royal

2.         Gorilla Monsoon v. Moose Monroe (Monroe attacks Monsoon before the bell, and finds out why he’s called “Gorilla”)

3.         Hossein Arab [Iron Sheik] v. Jose Estrada

4.         Chief Jay Strongbow v. Bobby Duncum

5.         Ted DiBiase v. Swede Hansen

6.         Bob Backlund v. Pat Patterson

7.         Tito Santana v. Bulldog Brower

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 1/80 (GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 27MIN

1.        Davey O'Hannon v. Jose Estrada

2.        Bulldog Brower v. Mike Masters

3.        Rene Goulet v. Johnny Rodz

4.        Larry Zbyszko v. the Great Hossien

5.        Gorilla Monsoon v. Swede Hanson

6.        Hulk Hogan v. Tito Santana at 6:10

7.        WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson v. Cpt. Lou Albano

8.        Ken Patera v. Ivan Putski

9.        WWF World Champion Bob Backlund v. Bobby Duncum

 

SPECTRUM 2/9/80 (GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Bobby Duncum v. Bob Backlund

2.        Wild Samoans v. Gorilla Monsoon & Tito Santana

3.        Int – Bob Backlund

4.        Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lang v. Little Tokyo & Dirty Morgan (Midget match.)

5.        Hulk Hogan v. Dominic Denucci

 

SPECTRUM 4/80  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS

01.           KEN PATERA   -Vs-   RENE GOULET

02.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   HULK HOGAN

03.           DICK GRAHAM interviews HULK HOGAN   (Pre recorded interview)

04.           BRUNO SAMMARTINO   -Vs-   LARRY ZBYSZKO   (Texas Death Match)

05.           DOMINIC DENUCCI   -Vs-   DAVEY O’HANNON

06.           WWF World Tag Team Title:   IVAN PUTSKI & TITO SANTANA   -Vs-   THE WILD SAMOANS   (T/C)

 

SPECTRUM 5/80  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 45MIN

01.           TONY ATLAS   -Vs-   BOBBY DUNCUM

02.           FRANK SAVAGE   -Vs-   EL OLYMPICO

03.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   HULK HOGAN   (Return Match)

04.           LARRY SHARPE   -Vs-   MIKE MASTERS

05.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   KEN PATERA   -Vs-   IVAN PUTSKI

 

SPECTRUM 7/80  (GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS

01.           ANGEL MARAVILLA   -Vs-   TOR KAMATA

02.           SAMOAN SIKA   -Vs-   RENE GOULET

03.           IVAN PUTSKI   -Vs-   LARRY ZBYSZKO

04.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   KEN PATERA

                (Special Guest Referee - GORILLA MONSOON)

05.           ANDRE THE GIANT   -Vs-   HULK HOGAN

06.           PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   SAMOAN AFA

 

SPECTRUM 8/23/80 (GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Dominic Denucci v. The Hangman

2.        Larry Zbysko v. Ivan Putski

3.        Andre the Giant & Pedro Morales v. The Samoans

4.        Ken Patera v. Gorilla Monsoon (The match stipulation was that Monsoon would have to reitire if he lost.   He
retired several weeks later.)

5.        Hulk Hogan v. Rene Goulet

6.        Pat Patterson v. Tor Kamata


SPECTRUM 10/11/80 [24/7]  2 DISKS

1.       Baron Miguel Scicluna v. Dominic Denucci

2.       Rene Goulet v. the Hangman

3.       Tony Garea v. Sika

4.       Andre the Giant v. Ken Patera

5.       Pedro Morales v. Afa

6.       Bob Backlund v. Larry Zbysko

7.       Following Backlund’s match, ringside announcers, Cal Rudman and Phil Graham talk with fellow announcer Gorilla Monsoon about his career with lots of clips of his matches from the 1970s.

8.       Rick McGraw & Rick Martel v. Johnny Rodz & Jose Estrada

9.       Baron Von Raschke v. Poncho

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 11/80 (GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 50MIN
1.  Sgt. Slaughter vs Angel Maracilla

2.  Ken Patera vs Bruno Sammartino (IC Title)

3. Bob Backlund vs Larry Zybasko
4. Pedro Moralas vs The Hangman
5. Samoans vs Tony Garea & Rick Martel (Tag Team Titles).

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 12/13/80 (GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 30MIN
1.        Sgt. Slaughter v. Dominic Denucci
2.        Tony Atlas v. Larry Zbysko
3.        Martel & Garea v. The Samoans
4.        Ernie Ladd v. Pedro Morales
5.        Bruno Sammartino v. Ken Patera

Philadelphia Spectrum - February 14, 1981 (Very Good Quality)

1.        Bulldog Brower pinned Angelo Gomez

2.        Larry Sharpe pinned Steve King

3.        The Great Yatsu pinned Frank Savage

4.        Hulk Hogan pinned Dominic DeNucci

5.        WWF IC Champion Pedro Morales fought Stan Hansen to a double

6.        Killer Khan pinned Rick McGraw

7.        Sgt. Slaughter fought WWF World Champion Bob Backlund to a double count-out

8.        The Hangman pinned Johnny Rodz

9.        SD Jones pinned Baron Mikel

10.     WWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Rick Martel defeated the Moondogs in a Texas Death Match

 

SPECTRUM 3/81  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 55MIN

01.           RICK McGRAW   -Vs-   MOONDOG KING

02.           ANDRE THE GIANT   -Vs-   HULK HOGAN

03.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   SGT. SLAUGHTER   (Steel Cage Match)

04.           STAN HANSEN   -Vs-   TONY GAREA

05.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   MOONDOG REX

06.           S.D. JONES   -Vs-   BULLDOG BROWER

 

SPECTRUM 4/81  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 10MIN

01.           SGT. SLAUGHTER & MOONDOG REX   -Vs-   TONY GAREA & ANDRE THE GIANT

02.           YOSHIAKI YATSU   -Vs-   THE HANGMAN

03.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   KILLER KHAN

04.           PAT PATTERSON   -Vs-   SGT. SLAUGHTER   (Grudge Match)

05.           HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   TONY ATLAS

 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 6/29/81 (GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 30MIN
1.        Tony Garea v. King Kong Mosca
2.        The Magnificent Muraco v. Pedro Morales (Muraco wins the IC Title)
3.        Sgt. Slaughter v. Rick McGraw
4.        Bob Backlund v. George "The Animal" Steele
5.        Rick Martel v. Capt. Lou Albano
 

SPECTRUM 8/1/81 (GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Battle Royal

2.        Killer Kahn v. Curt Hennig

3.        Pat Patterson v. Sgt. Slaughter (No DQ)

4.        Andre the Giant v. Moondog Rex

5.        Bob Backlund v. King Kong Mosca

6.        Int – Magnificent Muraco

7.        Int – SD Jones

8.        George Steele v. Tony Garea

 

SPECTRUM 10/81  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 33MIN

01.           BARON MIKEL SCICLUNA   -Vs-   CURT HENNIG

02.           MR. FUJI & MR. SAITO   -Vs-   JOSE ESTRADA & JOHNNY RODZ

03.           PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   KING KONG MOSCA

04.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   MAGNIFICENT MURACO   (1 hour draw!!)

05.           GEORGE STEELE   -Vs-   TONY ATLAS

06.           ANDRE THE GIANT   -Vs-   KILLER KHAN

07.           RICK MARTEL & TONY GAREA   -Vs-   LARRY SHARPE & BULLDOG BOB BROWER

 

SPECTRUM 11/81  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 2min

01.           THE HAITI KID   -Vs-   LITTLE BOY BLUE

02.           GREG VALENTINE   -Vs-   TONY GAREA

03.           WWF World Tag Team Title:   MR. FUJI & MR. SAITO   -Vs-   TONY ATLAS & S.D. JONES

04.           PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   THE MASKED EXECUTIONER

05.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   MAGNIFICENT MURACO   (Return Match)

06.           ANDRE THE GIANT   -Vs-   KILLER KHAN   (Mongolian Stretcher Match)

 

SPECTRUM 12/81 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS

01.           BULLDOG BROWER   -Vs-   CURT HENNIG

02.           RICK MARTEL   -Vs-   LARRY SHARPE

03.           TONY GAREA   -Vs-   KILLER KHAN

04.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   GREG VALENTINE

05.           ANDRE THE GIANT & TONY ATLAS   -Vs-   MR. FUJI, MR. SAITO & Capt. LOU ALBANO   (Handicap Match)

06.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   MAGNIFICENT MURACO

07.           PAT PATTERSON   -Vs-   KING KONG MOSCA   (Grudge Match)

 

SPECTRUM 1/82 (GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 55MIN

01.           TONY ALTIMORE   -Vs-   CHARLIE FULTON

02.           BULLDOG BROWER   -Vs-   BARON MIKEL SCICLUNA

03.           JOHNNY RODZ   -Vs-   DAVEY O’ HANNON

04.           JESSE VENTURA   -Vs-   JEFF CRANEY   (“The ring announcer announces Jesse as Jesse “The Bulldog” Ventura!!”)

05.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   KILLER KHAN

06.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   GREG VALENTINE   (Steel Cage Match)

07.           WWF World Tag Team Title:   MR. FUJI & MR. SAITO   -Vs-   RICK MARTEL & TONY GAREA

                (Special Guest Referee – TONY ATLAS)

08.           ADRIAN ADONIS   -Vs-   DOMINIC DENUCCI

09.           LARRY SHARPE   -Vs-   JOSE ESTRADA


PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 3/82 (GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 45MIN
1.        Johnny Rodz v. Davey O'Hannon
2.        Jose Estrada v. Dave Travis
3.        Ivan Putski v. Mr. Fuji
4.        Bob Backlund v. Adrian Adonis
5.        Fabulous Moolah & Wendy Richter v. Velvet McIntyre & Princess Victoria
6.        Greg Valentine v. Pedro Morales
7.        Jesse Ventura v. Tony Garea
8.        Mr. Saito v. Rick Martel
9.        Mr. Saito v. Tony Garea
10.     Charles Fulton v. S.D. Jones
 

SPECTRUM 4/28/82 (FAIR  QUALITY)

1.        Larry Sharpe v. Jose Estrada

2.        Pedro Morales v. Adrian Adonis

3.        Greg Valentine v. Steve Travis

4.        Bob Orton Jr. v. SD Jones

5.        Jesse Ventura v. Tony Atlas

6.        Andre the Giant & Rick McGraw v. Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito (2/3 falls)

7.        Ivan Putski v. Black Demon

8.        Tony Garea v. Johnny Rodz

9.        Bob Backlund v. Blackjack Mulligan


SPECTRUM 5/82  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 3HRS

01.           LARRY SHARPE   -Vs-   CHARLIE FULTON

02.           BARON MIKEL SCICLUNA   -Vs-   PETE SANCHEZ

03.           SWEDE HANSON   -Vs-   LAURENT SOUCIE

04.           MR. SAITO   -Vs-   JOHNNY RODZ

05.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   JIMMY SNUKA (Snuka was still a heel at this point.)

06.           BLACKJACK MULLIGAN   -Vs-   STEVE TRAVIS

07.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   BOB ORTON

08.           TONY ATLAS   -Vs-   JESSE VENTURA   (Steel Cage Match)

09.           MR. FUJI   -Vs-   RICK McGRAW

10.           IVAN PUTSKI   -Vs-   ADRIAN ADONIS

 

SPECTRUM 6/82  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS

01.           BARON MIKEL SCICLUNA   -Vs-   LAURENT SOUCIE

02.           20-Man Battle Royal:

JOSE ESTRADA, TONY ATLAS, PEDRO MORALES, S.D. JONES, MR. SAITO, MR. FUJI,
                GREG VALENTINE, CHARLIE FULTON, LAURENT SOUCIE, JAY STRONGBOW, JOHNNY RODZ,

                BLACKJACK MULLIGAN, BARON MIKEL SCICLUNA, SWEDE HANSON, JIMMY SNUKA,

                JULES STRONGBOW, ADRIAN ADONIS, STEVE TRAVIS, IVAN PUTSKI & TONY GAREA

03.           JAY STRONGBOW   -Vs-   JOSE ESTRADA

04.           IVAN PUTSKI   -Vs-   CHARLIE FULTON

05.           JIMMY SNUKA   -Vs-   STEVE TRAVIS

06.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   MR. SAITO

07.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   BOB ORTON   (Lumberjack Match)

 

Philadelphia, PA - Spectrum - July 31, 1982 (Very Good Quality)

1.        The Fabulous Moolah & Leilani Kai defeated Vivian St. John & Peggy

2.        Salvatore Bellomo (sub. for Tony Garea) pinned Pete Sanzhez

3.        WWF Tag Team Champions Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito defeated Chief Jay & Jules

4.        WWF World Champion Bob Backlund (w/ Arnold Skaaland) fought Jimmy Snuka to a double

5.        Andre the Giant defeated Blackjack Mulligan

6.        Ivan Putski pinned Bob Orton Jr.

7.        WWF IC Champion Pedro Morales pinned Swede Hanson

8.        Ivan Putski (sub. for Tony Atlas, said to have transportation problems) (w/ SD Jones) pinned Demon #2 (Charlie Fulton)

 

SPECTRUM 9/82  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 50MIN

01.           SWEDE HANSEN   -Vs-   SALVATORE BELLOMO

02.           PAT PATTERSON   -Vs-   BOB ORTON

03.           CHARLIE FULTON   -Vs-   JEFF CRANEY

04.           JOSE ESTRADA & JOHNNY RODZ   -Vs-   TONY GAREA & STEVE TRAVIS   (2/3 Falls)

05.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   JIMMY SNUKA

                (Special Guest Referee – S.D. JONES)

06.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   BUDDY ROSE

07.           MR. FUJI, MR. SAITO & BLACKJACK MULLIGAN   -Vs-   THE STRONGBOW BROTHERS &

                ANDRE THE GIANT   (2/3 Falls)

 

SPECTRUM 10/16/82 (FAIR QUALITY)

Tracking lines at the bottom of the screen throughout.

1.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Pedro Morales

2.       Playboy Buddy Rose v. Bob Backlund

3.       Chief Jay Strongbow v. Mr. Saito

4.       Pat Patterson v. Mr. Fuji

 

SPECTRUM 11/25/82 [24/7] 2 Disks

1.       Tigermask v. Eddie Gilbert

2.       Johnny Rodz v. Kuniaki Kobayashi

3.       Sky Low Low & Butch Cassidy v. Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Blue

4.       Curt Hennig v. Jose Estrada

5.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Chief Jay Strongbow

6.       Swede Hanson v. Tony Garea

7.       Bob Backlund v. Buddy Rose (Lumberjack Match)

 

SPECTRUM 2/83  [24/7]

01.           JOSE ESTRADA   -Vs-   CURT HENNIG

02.           JOHNNY RODZ   -Vs-   JOSE LUIS RIVERA

03.           TONY GAREA   -Vs-   CHARLIE FULTON

04.           SWEDE HANSEN   -Vs-   S.D. JONES

05.           BARON MIKEL SCICLUNA   -Vs-   EDDIE GILBERT

06.           WWF World Tag Team Title:   THE STRONGBOW BROTHERS   -Vs-   THE WILD SAMOANS   (2/3 Falls)

07.           SALVATORE BELLOMO, ROCKY JOHNSON, JIMMY SNUKA, PEDRO MORALES & ANDRE THE GIANT   -Vs-          

                MAGNIFICENT MURACO, BILLY GRAHAM, BUDDY ROSE, MR. FUJI & RAY STEVENS   (3/5 Falls)

 

SPECTRUM 4/83 (GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Baron Mikel Scicluna v. Eddie Gilbert

2.        Ray Stevens v. Tony Garea

3.        Andre the Giant & Rocky Johnson v. Big John Studd & Magnificent Muraco

4.        Ivan Koloff v. SD Jones

5.        Bob Backlund v. Iron Mike Sharpe

6.        Mr. Fuji v. Johnny Rodz

 

SPECTRUM 4/83 [24/7]  2 Disks

Same listings as above.

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM  6-04-83 (GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 

1.        Inter. w/ Sgt. Slaughter

2.        Slaughter  (-vs-)  Jay Strongbow

3.        Don Muraco  (-vs-)  Swede Hanson  "I.C. title/ Grudge"

4.        Jimmy Snuka  (-vs-)  Samoan Afa

5.        Inter. w/ Ivan Koloff, Backlund

6.        Bob Backlund  (-vs-)  Ivan Koloff  "World Title"

7.        Andre the Giant  (-vs-)  Big John Studd

8.        Salvatore Bellomo  (-vs-)  Mike Sharpe

9.        Samoan Sika  (-vs-)  Rocky Johnson

 

SPECTRUM 7/83  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) [24/7]

01.           SWEDE HANSON   -Vs-   JEFF CRANEY

02.           TONY GAREA   -Vs-   IRON MIKE SHARPE

03.           TITO SANTANA   -Vs-   DON KERNODLE

04.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   MAGNIFICENT MURACO   -Vs-   JIMMY SNUKA

05.           SGT. SLAUGHTER   -Vs-   S.D. JONES

06.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   GEORGE STEELE

07.           THE INVADERS   -Vs-   MR. FUJI & FRANK WILLIAMS

08.           IVAN KOLOFF   -Vs-   SALVATORE BELLOMO

09.           THE WILD SAMOANS & JOHN STUDD   -Vs-   JAY STRONGBOW, IVAN PUTSKI, ROCKY JOHNSON &

                ANDRE THE GIANT   (3/5 Falls)

 

SPECTRUM 8/83  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 25MIN

01.           PETE SANCHEZ   -Vs-   ISRAEL MATIA

02.           MR. FUJI   -Vs-   TITO SANTANA

03.           JOHN STUDD   -Vs-   JAY STRONGBOW

04.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   MAGNIFICENT MURACO   -Vs-   JIMMY SNUKA

                (Special Guest Referee – SWEDE HANSON)

05.           TONY GAREA   -Vs-   TIGER CHUNG LEE

06.           WWF World Tag Team Title:   THE WILD SAMOANS   -Vs-   ROCKY JOHNSON & SALVATORE BELLOMO

07.           PAT PATTERSON   -Vs-   MIKE SHARPE

08.           WWF World Title:   BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   SGT. SLAUGHTER   (Grudge Match)

09.           Interview:   SGT. SLAUGHTER with the WWF title belt!!

10.           IVAN KOLOFF & DON KERNODLE   -Vs-   THE INVADERS

11.           IVAN PUTSKI   -Vs-   GEORGE STEELE

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM  9-24-83 [24/7] 2hrs 4min

1.             Butcher Vachon v. Sal Bellomo

2.             Don Kernodle v. Israel Matia

3.             Swede Hanson & Mike Sharpe  (-vs-)  The Invaders

4.             Don Muraco  (-vs-)  Jay Strongbow  "I.C. Title"

5.             Bob Backlund  (-vs-)  Sgt. Slaughter  "World Title/ Texas Death Match"

6.             Int – Sgt. Slaughter

7.             Andre the Giant  (-vs-)  Big John Studd  "Cage Match"

8.             Rene Goulet   (-vs-)  Tiger Chung Lee

9.             Fabulous Moolah & Cindy Martin v. Penny Mitchell & Susan Starr

10.         Rocky Johnson, Tito Santana  & Jimmy Snuka v. Sika, Samu & Ivan Koloff (2/3 falls)

 

SPECTRUM 10/22/83 [24/7]

1.        Tony Garea v. Butcher Paul Vachon

2.        Tiger Chugn Lee v. SD Jones

3.        Tito Santana v. Sika

4.        Iron Mike Sharpe v. Swede Hanson

5.        Bob Backlund v. Sgt. Slaughter (Sicilian Stretcher match)

6.        Jimmy Snuka v. Don Muraco (Fijian strap match)

7.        Rocky Johnson  v. Afa

8.        Invaders v. Rene Goulet & Don Kernodle

 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 11/24/83 [24/7] 2 disks
1.        Rene Goulet vs Tony Garea
2.        Tonga Kid vs Charlie Fulton
3.        Butcher Vachon vs SD Jones
4.        Sgt. Slaughter vs Tony Atlas
5.        Don Muraco & Lou Albano vs Jimmy Snuka & Arnold Skaaland
6.        Rocky Johnson vs Bob Bradley
7.        Bob Backlund vs Iron Sheik (One of Backlund's last title defenses before dropping the belt 
            to the Shiek the following month at Madison Square Garden)
9.        Big John Studd vs Tito Santana
10.     Invaders vs Mr. Fuji & Mike Sharpe
11.     Pat Patterson vs Ivan Koloff. 
 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM--1/84 [24/7]
1.        EDDIE GILBERT VS. RENE GOULET                                   
2.        SWEDE HANSEN VS. BUTCHER VACHON                         
3.        INVADERS VS. FUJI/FULTON                                        
4.        DON MURACO VS. SAL BELLOMO                                      
5.        BOB BACKLUND VS. MASKED SUPERSTAR                               
6.        PONCHO BOY/DANA CARPENTER VS. HAITI KID/TIGER JACKSON   
7.        SAMOANS/SGT. SLAUGHTER VS. ANDRE/JIMMY SNUKA/TONY ATLAS (2/3 FALLS)  
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 2/18/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 30MIN
01.        WWF WORLD TAG TITLE:   TONY ATLAS & ROCKY JOHNSON   -Vs-   DON MURACO & RODDY PIPER
02.        Interview:   TITO SANTANA
03.        WWF I.C. TITLE:   TITO SANTANA   -Vs-   THE IRON SHIEK
04.        Interview:   MR. FUJI & TIGER CHUNG LEE
05.        MR. FUJI & TIGER CHUNG LEE   -Vs-   TONY GAREA & EDDIE GILBERT
06.        Interview:   HULK HOGAN
07.        WWF WORLD TITLE:   HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   THE MASKED SUPERSTAR
08.        SGT. SLAUGHTER & DAVID SHULTZ   -Vs-   JIMMY SNUKA & ANDRE THE GIANT
ALSO INCLUDED ON THIS TAPE
09.        ANDRE THE GIANT & ROCKY JOHNSON   -Vs-   DON MURACO & JOHN STUDD  (04/30/83)

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 3/31/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 45MIN
01.        WWF I.C. TITLE:   TITO SANTANA   -Vs-   GREG VALENTINE
02.        JAY STRONGBOW   -Vs-   PAUL ORNDORFF
03.        Interview:   SGT. SLAUGHTER
04.        SGT. SLAUGHTER   -Vs-   DAVID SHULTZ   (Grudge Match)
05.        THE WILD SAMOANS & RENE GOULET   -Vs-   TONY GAREA, JIMMY SNUKA & ANDRE THE GIANT  (2/3 Falls)
06.        BOB BACKLUND   -Vs-   THE IRON SHIEK (Backlund FINALLY gets his revenge against the Iron Sheik, locking on
             the Cross Face Chickenwing!  No finish though, as Hulk Hogan runs in and beats the hell out of the Shiek.
07.        Interview:   MR. FUJI & TIGER CHUNG LEE
08.        TONY ATLAS & ROCKY JOHNSON   -Vs-   MR. FUJI & TIGER CHUNG LEE

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 5/84 [24/7] 2HRS 35MIN 2 disks
1.        AKIRA MAEDA VS. RENE GOULET                                     
2.        AFA VS. SAL BELLOMO                                             
3.        SGT. SLAUGHTER VS. DAVID SHULTS (2 REFS)                               
4.        TIGER CHUNG LEE VS. JOSE LUIS RIVERA
5.        BUZZ SAWYER VS. TONGA KID
6.        HULK HOGAN VS. IRON SHEIK
7.        TERRY DANIELS VS. RENE GOULET
8.        GREG VALENTINE VS. TITO SANTANA
9.        PEGGY LEE/WENDI RICHTER VS SUSAN STARR/DONNA CHRISTANELLO
10.     ROCKY JOHNSON VS. SAMU
11.     GREG VALENTINE VS. TITO SANTANA (INC.)
 

SPECTRUM 6/2/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Samula v. Steve Lombardi

2.        Tony Garea v. Israel Matia

3.        Tito Santana v. Dr. D. David Schultz

4.        Sal Bellomo v. Ron Shaw

5.        Hulk Hogan v. Iron Sheik

6.        Sgt. Slaughter v. Paul Orndorff

7.        Tony Colon v. Mac Rivera

8.        Bob Backlund v. Samula

Bonus matches

9.        WWWF Champ Superstar Billy Graham v. Bruno Sammartino (Spectrum 9/17/77)

10.     Superstar Billy Graham v. Dusty Rhodes (Bullrope match.  Spectrum 11/18/1978

 

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 7/84 (GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 30MIN

1.        Salvatore Bellomo v. Moondog Rex

2.        Bobo Brazil v. Big John Studd

3.        Greg Valentine v. Pat Patterson

4.        Hulk Hogan v. Paul Orndorff

5.        Mr. Fuji & Tiger Chung Lee v. The Wild Samoans (The Samoans were on their way out at this point, and were actually

         babyfaces at this point.  Mr. Fuji turns heel on Lee here, as he repeatedly refuses to tag in, causing Lee to take the loss.            

         Fuji attacks Lee afterward.)

6.        Roddy Piper v. Jimmy “Superfly” Snuka (If you don’t know why these two were feuding, you should be ashamed of  

         yourself.)

7.        George “The Animal” Steele v. Steve Lombardi

8.        Bob Backlund and B. Brian Blair v. Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis (Backlund in one of his rare post WWF Championship

         appearances, goes after the WWF Tag Team titles currently held by Adonis and Murdoch)
 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 8/4/84 [24.7] 1HR 25MIN
1.  Bob Backlund v. Salvatore Bellomo
2.  Gamma Singh v. Dave Barbie
3.  Tiger Chung Lee v. Mr. Fuji
4.  Andre the Giant v. Big John Studd
5.  Freebirds (Hayes, Gordy & Roberts) v. Rene Goulet, Charlie Fulton & Ron Shaw
6.  Haiti Kid v. Danny Carpenter
7.  Hulk Hogan v. Greg Valentine

 

SPECTRUM 9/84 [24/7]

1.        Iron Mike Sharpe v. Steve Lombardi

2.        David Schultz v. AJ Petruzzi

3.        Leilani Kai & Despina Mantages v. Princess Victoria & Veelvet McIntyre

4.        Jesse Ventura v. Ivan Putski

5.        Rocky Johnson v. Greg Valentine

6.        Andre the Giant v. Roddy Piper

7.        Nikolai Volkoff v. Rick McGraw

8.        Adonis & Murdoch v. Wild Samoans

 

SPECTRUM 10/13/84 [24/7]

1.        Rene Goulet pinned Bob Bradley at 11:17 with a claw hold

2.        Ron Shaw pinned Steve Lombardi at 9:38 with a sunset flip

3.        Moondog Rex pinned Dave Barbie with an elbow drop at 3:30

4.        David Sammartino pinned Moondog Spot at 11:34 with a small package

5.        Sgt. Slaughter & the Junkyard Dog fought Nikolai Volkoff & the Iron Sheik to a double disqualification at 16:12 when the
referee was shoved down by both Slaughter and Volkoff

6.        Brutus Beefcake (w/ Johnny V) pinned Salvatore Bellomo at 10:40 with a running kneelift

7.        Ken Patera pinned Tony Garea at 6:33 with a roll up after Garea hit the ringpost shoulder-first

8.        WWF IC Champion Greg Valentine pinned SD Jones in a non-title match with a back suplex at 4:44

9.        WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan pinned Big John Studd (w/ Bobby Heenan) (sub. for Jesse Ventura) with a clothesline even
though Studd clearly kicked out before the 3-count; after the bout, Hogan attempted to slam Studd but Studd escaped to the floor

 

SPECTRUM 11/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Rick McGraw v. Rene Goulet

2.        Terry Gibbs v. Mac Rivera

3.        Mike Rotundo v. Johnny Rodz

4.        Brutus Beefcake v. Samula

5.        David Sammartino v. Charlie Fulton

6.        Tonga Kid v. Moondog Spot

7.        Blackjack Mulligan v. Moondog Rex

8.        Barry Windham v. Jerry Valiant

9.        Andre the Giant v. Big John Studd

10.     Sgt. Slaughter & JYD v. Nikolai Volkoff & Iron Sheik

 

SPECTRUM 12/1/84 (VERY GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Sal Bellomo v. Mr. Fuji

2.        Johnny Rodz v. Gamma Singh

3.        Bob Orton v. Mike Rotundo

4.        Iron Sheik v. Dave Barbie

5.        Ken Patera v. Mac Rivera

6.        Roddy Piper v. Tonga Kid (Bob Orton runs in to attack the Kid, and Jimmy Snuka comes in to even the odds.)

7.        Wendi Richter v. Judy Martin

8.        Brutus Beefcake v. JYD

9.        Sgt. Slaughter v. Nikolai Volkoff

10.     Barry Windham v. Playboy Buddy Rose

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM  1/12/85 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 41MIN

1.        George Wells v. The Spoiler(joined in progress)

2.        Sal Bellomo v. Brutus Beefcake

3.        Int – Bruno & David Sammartino

4.        Paul Orndorff v. David Sammartino

5.        Int – Cyndi Lauper & Capt. Lou Albano

6.        Int – Dick Murdoch     

7.        Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis v. Jack & Jerry Brisco

8.        Don Muraco v. Swede Hansen

9.        Roddy Piper & Bob Orton v. Jimmy Snuka & Tony Atlas.   

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM  1/12/85 [24/7] 2 DISKS

1.        Rick McGraw v. Johnny Rodz

2.        David Schultz v. Dave Barbie

3.        George Wells v. The Spoiler

4.        Sal Bellomo v. Brutus Beefcake

5.        Paul Orndorff v. David Sammartino

6.        Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis v. Jack & Jerry Brisco

7.        Don Muraco v. Swede Hansen

8.        Roddy Piper & Bob Orton v. Jimmy Snuka & Tony Atlas.   

 

 

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 2/16/85 [24/7] EXCELLENT QUALITY) 1hr 54min

1.        Tony Garea v. Moondog Spot

2.        Jim Powers v. AJ Petruzzi

3.        Carl Fury v. The Barbarian

4.        Swede Hanson v. Charlie Fulton

5.        Nikolai Volkoff v. George Wells

6.        Barry Windham v. Dick Murdoch

7.        Bruno & David Sammartino v. Paul Orndorff & Bobby “The Brain” Heenan

8.        Paul Roma v. Mr. X

9.        Tony Atlas v. Moondog Rex

10.     Hillbilly Jim v. Renee Goulet (Hillbilly Jim’s first Spectrum Appearance)

11.     Hulk Hogan v. Brutus Beefcake

 

Philadelphia, PA - Spectrum - March 17, 1985 (Very Good Quality)

1.        Rocky Johnson pinned Moondog Spot

2.        Tito Santana pinned Mr. X

3.        Don Muraco (w/ Mr. Fuji) pinned the

4.        King Kong Bundy (w/ Jimmy Hart) pinned Swede

5.        Jimmy Snuka fought Roddy Piper to a double count-

6.        Ricky Steamboat pinned Matt Borne

7.        WWF IC Champion Greg Valentine (w/ Jimmy Hart) pinned the Junkyard

8.        Bruno & David Sammartino defeated Paul Orndorff & Bobby Heenan in a lumberjack match

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 4/27/85 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 20MIN  (2 DISKS)

1.              Hart Foundation v. British Bulldogs

2.              The Dream Team (Valentine & Beefcake) v. David Sammartino & Tito Santana

3.              Roddy Piper & Bob Orton Jr. v. SD Jones & George Wells

4.              Barry Windham & Mike Rotunda v. Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff

5.              The South Pacific Connection (Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka) v. Moondog Spot & Charlie Fulton (Steamboat and

             Snuka were briefly paired together as a tag team.)

6.              Hulk Hogan v. Paul Orndorff

7.              Tag Team Battle Royal (All of the teams from the first 5 matches wrestle in a battle royal where if one man is

              eliminated, his partner has to leave as well.)

 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 5/25/85 (VG Q)  2HR 16MIN (2 DISKS)
1.        Sal Bellomo v. The Spoiler 

2.        JOHNNY RODZ   -Vs-   PAUL ROMA

3.        Interviews:   PAUL ORNDORFF & HULK HOGAN / BOBBY HEENAN     

4.        PAUL ORNDORFF   -Vs-   BOB ORTON   (Grudge Match)

5.        WWF WORLD TITLE:   HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   KEN PATERA

6.        JOHN STUDD   -Vs-   STEVE LOMBARDI

7.        Interview:   LOU ALBANO w/ GEORGE STEELE

8.        GEORGE STEELE   -Vs-   BARRY O

9.        WWF WORLD TAG TITLE:   THE IRON SHIEK & NIKOLAI VOLKOFF   -Vs-   BARRY WINDHAM &
MIKE ROTUNDA


SPECTRUM 6/29/85 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 27MIN

2 DISKS

1.        Lanny Poffo v. Barry O.

2.        Missing Link v. Jose Luis Rivera

3.        David Sammartino v. Bobby Heenan

4.        Int – Randy Savage

5.        Randy Savage v. Swede Hanson

6.        Int – Ricky Steamboat

7.        Ricky Steamboat v. Magnificent Muraco

8.        Int – Bobby Heenan

9.        Big John Studd v. George Wells

10.     B. Brian Blair v. Steve Lombardi

11.     Hulk Hogan & Paul Orndorff v. Roddy Piper & Bob Orton

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 07/20/85 (VG Q)  2HRS 6MIN
01.        JIM NEIDHART   -Vs-   TONY GAREA
02.        BRET HART   -Vs-   SWEDE HANSEN
03.        THE MISSING LINK   -Vs-   SALVATORE BELLOMO
04.        Interview:   PEDRO MORALES
05.        PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   RENE GOULET
06.        RODDY PIPER   -Vs-   PAUL ORNDORFF
07.        BRUTUS BEEFCAKE   -Vs-   GEORGE WELLS
08.        Interview:   JOHN STUDD
09.        JOHN STUDD   -Vs-   GEORGE STEELE
10.        TERRY FUNK   -Vs-   S.D. JONES
11.        Interview:   RICKY STEAMBOAT
12.        RICKY STEAMBOAT & ANDRE THE GIANT   -Vs-   DON MURACO & MR. FUJI
 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 08/24/85 (VG Q)  1HR 56MIN
01.        BOB ORTON   -Vs-   LANNY POFFO
02.        PAUL ORNDORFF   -Vs-   RODDY PIPER   (Grudge Match- Special Guest Referee BRUNO SAMMARTINO)
03.        Interviews:   PAUL ORNDORFF & BRUNO SAMMARTINO / RODDY PIPER & BOB ORTON
04.        THE MISSING LINK   -Vs-   TONY GAREA
05.        Interviews:   HILLBILLY JIM & COUSIN JUNIOR / JOHN STUDD
06.        JOHN STUDD   -Vs-   COUSIN JUNIOR
07.        Interview:   LOU ALBANO, BARRY WINDHAM & MIKE ROTUNDA
08.        WWF WORLD TAG TITLE:   BARRY WINDHAM & MIKE ROTUNDA   -Vs-   GREG VALENTINE & 
             BRUTUS BEEFCAKE   (T/C)
09.        BRET HART   -Vs-   RICK McGRAW
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 09/28/85 (VG Q)  1HR 45MIN
01.        RICK McGRAW   -Vs-   MOONDOG SPOT
02.        Interviews:   BRUNO SAMMARTINO / RODDY PIPER & BOB ORTON    
03.        RODDY PIPER & BOB ORTON   -Vs-   PAUL ORNDORFF & BRUNO SAMMARTINO
04.        Interview:   RICKY STEAMBOAT
05.        RICKY STEAMBOAT   -Vs-   DON MURACO
06.        KING TONGA   -Vs-   BARRY O
07.        WWF WORLD TITLE:   HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   RANDY SAVAGE
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 10/26/85 [24/7]
01.        TONY GAREA   -Vs-   DAVE BARBIE
02.        DAVID SAMMARTINO   -Vs-   STEVE LOMBARDI
03.        PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   TIGER CHUNG LEE
04.        WWF I.C. TITLE:   TITO SANTANA   -Vs-   DON MURACO
05.        Interview:   JIMMY HART & TERRY FUNK
06.        TERRY FUNK   -Vs-   THE JUNKYARD DOG
07.        HILLBILLY JIM & COUSIN JUNIOR   -Vs-   MIKE SHARPE & MOONDOG SPOT
08.        Interview:   BRUNO SAMMARTINO & PAUL ORNDORFF
09.        BRUNO SAMMARTINO & PAUL ORNDORFF   -Vs-   RODDY PIPER & BOB ORTON   (Steel Cage Match)
 

Philadelphia Spectrum November 22, 1985 (VERY GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Televised on the PRISM Network - featured Gorilla Monsoon & Dick Graham on commentary:

2.        King Tonga pinned Moondog Spot at 13:53 with a sunset flip into the ring

3.        Hercules defeated Jose Luis Rivera via submission with the backbreaker at 8:09

4.        Hillbilly Jim defeated Big John Studd (w/ Bobby Heenan) via count-out at 10:34 after Studd hit the ringpost after both men
began brawling on the floor

5.        Cpl. Kirschner pinned Barry O at 11:01 with the Samoan Drop

6.        Ricky Steamboat & WWF IC Champion Tito Santana defeated Don Muraco & Mr. Fuji at 12:41 when Steamboat pinned Fuji
with a roll up; prior to the bout, Muraco attacked Steamboat on the floor and bloodied him to the point where Monsoon even left
the commentary table to check on Steamboat's condition before officials came out and carried him backstage; the match then
continued as a handicap bout until Steamboat returned just before the finish; after the match, Steamboat continued to attack
Muraco until Fuji helped double team Steamboat, with Muraco again busting Steamboat's head open

7.        Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart defeated Uncle Elmer & Cousin Junior at 10:07 when Neidhart pinned Junior after Bret hit Junior with
Junior's own cow bell

8.        Ron Shaw defeated David Sammartino when the referee stopped the match as Sammartino was trapped in a bear hug; this match
has been often referred to as the "Phantom Submission match" due to the controversial ending

9.        Andre the Giant (w/ Hillbilly Jim) defeated King Kong Bundy (w/ Bobby Heenan) via disqualification at 7:52 when a second
referee came out, after the first was knocked out, and stopped the match after Heenan attempted to hit Andre with brass knuckles
but was stopped by Hillbilly


PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 12/07/85 (VERY GOOD Q)  2HRS (2 DISKS)
01.        TIGER CHUNG LEE   -Vs-   DAN SPIVEY
02.        HERCULES HERNANDEZ   -Vs-   SCOTT McGHEE
03.        BRUTUS BEEFCAKE   -Vs-   LANNY POFFO
04.        WWF WORLD TITLE:   HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   TERRY FUNK
05.        GREG VALENTINE   -Vs-   MIKE ROTUNDA
06.        RICKY STEAMBOAT   -Vs-   DON MURACO
07.        TITO SANTANA & TONY ATLAS   -Vs-   RANDY SAVAGE & JESSE VENTURA

SPECTRUM 1/86  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 45MIN

01.           TONY ATLAS   -Vs-   ADRIAN ADONIS

02.           KING TONGA   -Vs-   TIGER CHUNG LEE

03.           HULK HOGAN & ANDRE THE GIANT   -Vs-   KING KONG BUNDY, JOHN STUDD &

                BOBBY HEENAN   (Handicap Match)

04.           BRET HART   -Vs-   IVAN PUTSKI

05.           RICKY STEAMBOAT   -Vs-   MAGNIFICENT MURACO

06.           WWF World Tag Team Title:   GREG VALENTINE & BRUTUS BEEFCAKE   -Vs-  

                THE BRITISH BULLDOGS

 

SPECTRUM 2/86  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS

01.           HERCULES HERNANDEZ   -Vs-   SCOTT McGEE   (J.I.P.)

02.           CORPORAL KIRSCHNER   -Vs-   THE IRON SHEIK

03.           ADRIAN ADONIS   -Vs-   GEORGE WELLS

04.           JUNKYARD DOG   -Vs-   TERRY FUNK

05.           WWF World Tag Team Title:   GREG VALENTINE & BRUTUS BEEFCAKE   -Vs-

                THE BRITISH BULLDOGS

06.           DAN SPIVEY   -Vs-   IRON MIKE SHARPE

07.           WWF World Title:   HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   KING KONG BUNDY

 

SPECTRUM 3/86 (VERY GOOD QUALITY)

1.        King Tonga  v. Iron Mike Sharpe

2.        Hercules v. Lanny Poffo

3.        Paul Orndorff v. Bob Orton

4.        Hulk Hogan & Ricky Steamboat v. Magnificent Muraco, Johnny Valiant & Mr. Fuji (rare teamup by Hogan & Steamboat)

5.        Sivi Afi v. Tiger Chung Lee

6.        Hart Foundation v. B. Brian Blair & Tony Garea

7.        Piper’s Pit.

8.        Jake Roberts v. SD Jones

9.        Hillbilly Jim v. King Kong Bundy

 

 

SPECTRUM 5/86  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 20MIN [2 disks]

01.           DAVID SAMMARTINO   -Vs-   LES THORNTON 

02.           BOB ORTON   -Vs-   LANNY POFFO

03.           ADRIAN ADONIS   -Vs-   SIVI AFI

04.           DANNY SPIVEY   -Vs-   MIKE SHARPE

05.           PAUL ORNDORFF   -Vs-   MAGNIFICENT MURACO

06.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   RANDY SAVAGE   -Vs-   TITO SANTANA

07.           THE HART FOUNDATION   -Vs-   THE KILLER BEES

08.           RICKY STEAMBOAT   -Vs-   JAKE ROBERTS   (Grudge Match)

 

SPECTRUM 6/86  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS

01.           BRICKHOUSE BROWN   -Vs-   MOONDOG REX

02.           MIKE ROTUNDO & DANNY SPIVEY   -Vs-   HERCULES HERNANDEZ & TIGER CHUNG LEE

03.           TITO SANTANA   -Vs-   ADRIAN ADONIS

04.           BILLY JACK HAYNES   -Vs-   MOONDOG SPOT

05.           MAGNIFICENT MURACO   -Vs-   JUNKYARD DOG

06.           WWF World Title:   HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   KING KONG BUNDY

07.           HARLEY RACE   -Vs-   GEORGE WELLS

08.           KING TONGA   -Vs-   LES THORNTON

09.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   RANDY SAVAGE   -Vs-   PAUL ORNDORFF

 

SPECTRUM 7/86  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 15MIN

01.           HERCULES HERNANDEZ   -Vs-   LANNY POFFO

02.           TITO SANTANA   -Vs-   BOB ORTON

03.           HARLEY RACE   -Vs-   COUSIN LUKE

04.           THE IRON SHEIK & NIKOLAI VOLKOFF     -Vs-   JIMMY JACK & DORY FUNK JR.

05.           MAGNIFICENT MURACO   -Vs-   JUNKYARD DOG   (Dog Collar Chain Match)

06.           MIKE ROTUNDO & DANNY SPIVEY   -Vs-   THE MOONDOGS

07.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   RANDY SAVAGE   -Vs-   GEORGE STEELE

08.           WWF World Title:   HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   ADRIAN ADONIS

 

 

SPECTRUM 8/86  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 20MIN

01.           PAUL ROMA   -Vs-   LES THORNTON

02.           RON SHAW   -Vs-   JOSE LUIS RIVERA

03.           PAUL ORNDORFF   -Vs-   JUNKYARD DOG

04.           KING KONG BUNDY & JOHN STUDD   -Vs-   THE MACHINES

05.           GREG VALENTINE & BRUTUS BEEFCAKE   -Vs-   MIKE ROTUNDO & DAN SPIVEY

06.           JAKE ROBERTS   -Vs-   COUSIN LUKE

07.           WWF World Tag Team Title:   THE BRITISH BULLDOGS   -Vs-   THE IRON SHEIK &

                NIKOLAI VOLKOFF

 

SPECTRUM 9/86  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 40MIN

This card is incomplete, as only the last 4 matches are there.

01.           HERCULES HERNANDEZ   -Vs-   RICKY STEAMBOAT

04.           BILLY JACK HAYNES   -Vs-   TIGER CHUNG LEE

05.           JAKE ROBERTS   -Vs-   PEDRO MORALES

06.           THE HART FOUNDATION   -Vs-   MIKE ROTUNDO & DAN SPIVEY

 

SPECTRUM 10/86 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 25MIN

01.           CORPORAL KIRSCHNER   -Vs-   TIGER CHUNG LEE

02.           PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   STEVE LOMBARDI

03.           BILLY JACK HAYNES   -Vs-   HERCULES HERNANDEZ

04.           KOKO B. WARE   -Vs-   THE RED DEMON

05.           Piper’s Pit:   with guest - JIMMY HART   (Bob Orton attacks Piper!!)

06.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   RANDY SAVAGE   -Vs-   HONKYTONK MAN

07.           HILLBILLY JIM   -Vs-   MR. FUJI   (Tuxedo Match)

08.           KAMALA   -Vs-   LANNY POFFO

09.           WWF World Title:   HULK HOGAN   -Vs-   PAUL ORNDORFF   (Disqualification Rule Waived)

 

SPECTRUM 11/86  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 20MIN

01.           DICK SLATER   -Vs-   MOONDOG REX

02.           MIKE ROTUNDO   -Vs-   IRON MIKE SHARPE

03.           HARLEY RACE   -Vs-   GEORGE STEELE

04.           PEDRO MORALES   -Vs-   SIKA

05.           THE HART FOUNDATION   -Vs-   THE ISLANDERS

06.           MOONDOG SPOT   -Vs-   JERRY ALLEN

07.           WWF Intercontinental Title:   RANDY SAVAGE   -Vs-   RICKY STEAMBOAT

08.           WWF Women’s Tag Team Title:   LEILANI KAI & JUDY MARTIN   -Vs-   PENNY MITCHELL &

                CANDICE PERDUE

09.           RODDY PIPER   -Vs-   BOB ORTON   (Grudge Match)

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 12/13/86 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) (2HRS 15MIN)
1.        Tony Garea v. Steve Lombardi
2.        "The Natural" Butch Reed v. Sivi Afi
3.        Mike Rotundo v. Brutus Beefcake
4.        Honkytonk Man v. S.D. Jones
5.        Greg Valentine v. Danny Spivey
6.        INT - Blackjack Mulligan
7.        Blackjack Mulligan v. Jimmy Jack Funk
8.        The Hart Foundation v. Tito Santana & Pedro Morales
9.        Junkyard Dog v. Harley Race
10.     INT - Billy Jack Haynes
11.     Billy Jack Haynes v. Hercules (Danny Davis is the ref)
12.     "Iron" Mike Sharpe v. Jose Luis Rivera
13.     Kamala v. Cpl. Kirschner
14.     Hulk Hogan v. Paul Orndorff
 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 1/10/87(VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 5MIN
1.     Scott McGee v. Terry Gibbs
2.     The Magnificent Muraco v. Koko B. Ware
3.     The Dream Team (Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake) v. The U.S. Express (Mike Rotundo & Danny Spivey)
4.     Honkytonk Man v. George "The Animal" Steele
5.     Dino Bravo v. Paul Roma
6.     Jake "The Snake" Roberts v. King Kong Bundy
7.     The Hart Foundation v. Daveyboy Smith & The Junkyard Dog
8.     Jose Luis Rivera v. Barry O
9.     Randy Savage v. Ricky Steamboat

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 2/14/87 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 55MIN
1.        Paul Roma v. Steve Lombardi
2.        Pedro Morales v. Dino Bravo
3.        Hercules v. Billy Jack Haynes
4.        The Islanders v. The Rougeau Brothers
5.        Hulk Hogan v. Kamala
6.        Sika v. S.D. Jones
7.        Honkytonk Man v. Koko B. Ware
8.        Moondog Spot v. Brad Rheingans
9.        Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat v. Randy "Macho Man" Savage
 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 3/14/87 [24/7]
1.        Steve Lombardi v. Paul Roma
2.        "The Natural" Butch Reed v. "The Rebel" Dick Slater
3.        INT - Outback Jack
4.        Outback Jack v. Frenchy Martin (This one was just too terrible for words)
5.        INT - Hart Foundation
6.        Hart Foundation v. The Islanders (WWF Tag title match.
7.        INT - Can Am Connection (Tom Zenk & Rick Martel)
8.        Greg Valentine v. Tom Zenk
9.        Brutus Beefcake v. Rick Martel
10.     Piper's Pit - with Danny Davis (Piper was a face at this time)
11.     S.D. Jones v. Dino Bravo
12.     Hulk Hogan & Roddy Piper v. "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff & Kamala (one of the few times that Hogan & Piper teamed 
         up.

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 4/87  (GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 25MIN
"The Best of Spectrum Wrestling" 4/87. Apparently, there was no actual card this month, they aired a show with several matches from previous years. 
1.        King Kong Bundy v. Paul Orndorff
2.        Honkytonk Man v. Koko B. Ware
3.        Randy "Macho Man" Savage v. George "The Animal" Steele
4.        Piper's Pit with Jimmy Hart
5.        Hulk Hogan v. Paul Orndorff (Cage Match)
6.        Penny Mitchell & Candice Purdue v. Lailani Kai & Judy Martin
7.        Bruno Sammartino v. Larry Zbyszko (1980)
8.        Hart Foundation v. The Islanders
9.        Junkyard Dog v. The Magnificent Muraco (Dog Collar match)
10.     Blackjack Mulligan v. Jimmy Jack Funk
11.     Hulk Hogan & Roddy Piper v. Kamala & Paul Orndorff
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 5/9/87 [24/7]
1.        Pedro Morales v. Steve Lombardi
2.        Jim Powers & Paul Roma v. The Shadows
3.        George "The Animal" Steele v. Kamala
4.        Hulk Hogan v. Harley Race
5.        Honkytonk Man v. Billy Jack Haynes
6.        Nikolai Volkoff v. Corporal Kirschner
7.        Koko B. Ware v. "Dangerous" Danny Davis
8.        The Rougeaus v. "The New Dream Team" Greg Valentine & Dino Bravo

SPECTRUM 6/87  (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS

01.           JERRY ALLEN   -Vs-   TERRY GIBBS

02.           JOSE ESTRADA   -Vs-   OUTBACK JACK

03.           THE YOUNG STALLIONS   -Vs-   THE SHADOWS

04.           TITO SANTANA   -Vs-   RON BASS

05.           PAUL ORNDORFF   -Vs-   BILLY JACK HAYNES

06.           RICKY STEAMBOAT   -Vs-   KAMALA

07.           HULK HOGAN & KEN PATERA   -Vs-   HARLEY RACE & HERCULES

 

SPECTRUM 7/18/87 (VERY GOOD QUALITY)

1.        Brady Boone v. Barry Horowitz

2.        Rick Rude v. Scott Casey

3.        Koko B. Ware v. Nikolai Volkoff

4.        One Man Gang v. Outback Jack

5.        Rick Martel v. The Islanders (Tom Zenk had recently left the WWF, so Martel is taking on the Islanders in a handicap
match.)

6.        George Steele v. Danny Davis

7.        Killer Kahn v. Lanny Poffo

8.        Bruno Sammartino v. Honkytonk Man

 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 8/15/87 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 50MIN
1.        Jose Estrada v. Jerry Allen
2.        Rick Rude v. S.D. Jones 
3.        Brutus Beefcake v. Greg Valentine
4.        Kamala v. Koko B. Ware
5.        Haku v. Rick Martel
6.        Terry Gibbs v. Brad Rheingens
7.        Hercules v. Superstar Billy Graham (Graham replaces the injured Ken Patera in an "Old Fasioned Whippin match" 
         Bobby Heenan is handcuffed to MR T!)

Philadelphia, PA - Spectrum - September 18, 1987 (Very Good Quality)

1.        Barry Horowitz pinned Lanny Poffo

2.        Frenchy Martin pinned SD Jones

3.        Randy Savage (w/ Miss Elizabeth) pinned King Harley Race

4.        Scott Casey pinned Iron Mike Sharpe

5.        Brutus Beefcake defeated Rick Rude via disqualification

6.        Ted Dibiase (w/ Virgil) pinned the Junkyard Dog (Prior to the bout, Dibiase attempted to give JYD $500 to take the night
off but JYD attacked him from behiind and handed the money out to fans at ringside)

7.        WWF Tag Team Champions Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart defeated B. Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell

8.        Outback Jack pinned Tiger Chung Lee

9.        WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan pinned Killer Khan

 

PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 10/10/87 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HR 30MIN
01.           SAM HOUSTON   -Vs-   BARRY HOROWITZ

02.           BRUTUS BEEFCAKE   -Vs-   DANNY DAVIS

03.           BILLY GRAHAM   -Vs-   BUTCH REED   (No Disqualification Match)

04.           BOB ORTON   -Vs-   SIVI AFI

05.           NIKOLAI VOLKOFF   -Vs-   JIM POWERS

06.           HILLBILLY JIM   -Vs-   BORIS ZHUKOV

07.           KING KONG BUNDY   -Vs-   BAM BAM BIGELOW

08.           JERRY ALLEN   -Vs-   FRENCHY MARTIN

09.           STRIKE FORCE   -Vs-   THE ISLANDERS

 

-PHILADELPIA SPECTRUM 11/7/87 [24/7] 1hr 45min

1.        Dino Bravo v. Brady Boone

2.        Bolsheviks v. Young Stallions

3.        Bam Bam Bigelow v. Killer Kahn

4.        JYD v. Hercules

5.        Strikeforce v. Islanders

6.        Brutus Beefcake v. Virgil (DiBiase was injured, and sent Virgil in as a substitute.)

7.        Demolition v. Billy Jack Haynes & Ken Patera

8.        Ivan Putski v. Greg Valentine

9.        Randy Savage v. Honkytonk Man

 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 12/5/87 [24/7]  2 DISKS
1.        Outback Jack v. Barry Horowitz
2.        The British Bulldogs v. The Bolsheviks
3.        Dino Bravo v. Hillbilly Jim
4.        INT - Jake "The Snake" Roberts
5.        Jake Roberts v. Sika
6.        Hulk Hogan v. The One Man Gang
7.        Strike Force v. The Islanders
8.        JYD v. Hercules
9.        King Kong Bundy v. Bamm Bamm Bigelow
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 1/9/88 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS 20MIN
1.        Dino Bravo v. S.D. Jones
2.        Ultimate Warrior v. Rick Rude
3.        Greg Valentine v. Brutus Beefcake
4.        The Glamour Girls v. The Jumping Bomb Angels
5.        Randy Savage v. The Honkytonk Man (CAGE MATCH)
6.        British Bulldogs v. The Conquistadors
7.        INT - Ted DiBiase
8.        Ted DiBiase v. Jake "The Snake" Roberts
9.        INT - Strike Force (Tito Santana & Rick Martel, the current WWF Tag Team Champions)
10.     Strike Force v. The Hart Foundation
PHILADELPHIA Spectrum 2/6/88 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HRS
1.        "Leaping" Lanny Poffo v. Terry Gibbs
2.        One Man Gang v. George "The Animal" Steele
3.        Dino Bravo v. Ricky Steamboat 
4.        Danny Davis v. Sam Houston
5.        Hulk Hogan & Bamm Bamm Bigelow v. Ted DiBiase & Andre the Giant
6.        The Rougeaus v. Barry Horowitz & Steve Lombardi
7.        "Iron" Mike Sharpe v. Brady Boone
8.        The British Bulldogs v. The Islanders

SPECTRUM 3/12/88 [24/7] 2 disks

1.        Johnny Valiant v. SD Jones

2.        Jumping Bomb Angels v. Glamour Girls

3.        int – Dino Bravo

4.        Dino Bravo v. Koko B. Ware

5.        Bam Bam Bigelow & Don Muraco v. One Man Gang & Butch Reed

6.        Killer Bees v. Bolsheviks

7.        Brutus Beefcake v. Greg Valentine

8.        Hulk Hogan v. Ted DiBiase (Lumberjack match.  Among the lumberjacks are the “Killer Bees”, who are wearing
their masks, but acting as heels.  Weren’t they babyfaces barely 20 minutes ago?)

 

SPECTRUM 5/88 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2HR 30MIN

2 DISKS

1.        Steve Lombardi v. Jerry Allen

2.        Rougeaus v. Young Stallions

3.        Bret Hart v. Bad News Brown

4.        Jim Duggan v. Andre the Giant

5.        British Bulldogs & Koko B. Ware v. Islanders & Bobby Heenan

6.        Greg Valentine v. Don Muraco

7.        Int – Rick Rude

8.        Rick Rude v. Jake Roberts

 

SPECTRUM 7/22/88 (EXCELLENT QUALITY)

1.        Big Bossman v. Sam Houston

2.        Don Muraco v. Greg Valentine

3.        British Bulldogs v. Bolsheviks

4.        Terry Taylor v. Scott Casey

5.        Randy Savage v. Ted DiBiase

6.        Demolition v. Powers of Pain

7.        Brutus Beefcake v. Honkytonk Man

8.        Ultimate Warrior v. Hercules

 

SPECTRUM 8/27/88 [24/7] 2 DISKS

1.        Outlaw Ron Bass v. Lanny Poffo

2.        Hart Foundation v. Rougeau Brothers

3.        Blue Blazer v. Barry Horowitz

4.        Randy Savage v. Ted DiBiase

5.        Tito Santana v. King Haku

6.        Powers of Pain v. Bolsheviks

7.        Jake Roberts v. Rick Rude

 

 SPECTRUM 9/88 [24/7]  2 disks

1.        Curt Hennig v. B. Brian Blair

2.        Big Bossman v. Ken Patera

3.        Int – Honkytonk Man

4.        Ultimate Warrior v. Honkytonk Man

5.        Demolition v. British Bulldogs

6.        Int – JYD

7.        Bad News Brown v. JYD

8.        Hart Foundation v. Rougeau Brothers

9.        Randy Savage v. Ted DiBiase (Steel Cage)

 
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 12/88 [24/7]
Bobby Heenan is doing color commentary 
1.        The Red Rooster (Terry Taylor, whose career never recovered from this gimmick) v. Sam Houston
2.        Mr. Perfect v. Paul Roma
3.        INT - The Rockers (Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty)
4.        The Rockers v. The Brainbusters (Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson)
5.        Ultimate Warrior v. Honkytonk Man (IC title match)
6.        Danny Davis v. Harley Race (You know you've fallen far when you're a 7 time NWA champion, and you are Fighting 
        Danny Davis.  At least Harley won the match.)
7.        INT - Heenan & Haku
8.        Randy Savage v. Haku (WWF Title match)
9.        Hacksaw Jim Duggan v. Dino Bravo
10.     Brother Love interviews Elizabeth.  Needless to say, Randy Savage isn't far behind.
11.     INT - Jake "The Snake" Roberts
12.     Jake Roberts v. Andre the Giant
PHILADELPHIA SPECTRUM 1/89 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 1HR 55MIN
1.        Jose Estrada v. Tim Horner
2.        The Bolsheviks v. The Bushwackers
3.        Akeem v. The Blue Blazer (Someone holds up a sign that clearly says "Owen Hart" and the announcers try their best not 
         to acknowledge the Blazer's "secret identity" as no one was supposed to know who the Blazer really was.
4.        Ted DiBiase v. Hercules
5.        "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan v. Dino Bravo
6.        Demolition v. The Powers of Pain
7.        Greg "The Hammer" Valentine v. "Rugged" Ronnie Garvin
8.        "Iron" Mike Sharpe v. Paul Roma
9.        Randy "Macho Man" Savage v. Bad News Brown (WWF Title match)

SPECTRUM 2/89 (VG QUALITY)

1.        Int – Red Rooster

2.        Red Rooster v. Steve Lombardi

3.        Sam Houston v. Barry Horowitz

4.        Int – Brutus Beefcake

5.        Brutus Beefcake v. Ted DiBiase

6.        Jim Neidhart v. Greg Valentine

7.        Big Bossman v. Hulk Hogan

8.        Rockin’ Robin v. Sensational Sherri

9.        Hercules v. King Haku

10.     Demolition v. Powers of Pain


BACK